Sport

St. Andrews may score over his rivals

St. Andrews, who hails from trainer Bezan Chenoy's yard, may score over his rivals in the Royal Calcutta Turf Club Cup, the main event of Thursday's (Dec. 23) races here.

Rails will be placed six metres wide from 1200m to 1000m and thereafter nine metres wide from 800m upto the winning post.

1. FREE RADICAL PLATE (1,200m), Maiden, 3-y-o only, rated 20 to 46 — 2.00 p.m.: 1. Multiencrypted (7) Sandesh 59, 2. Perfect Man (5) C.S. Jodha 57.5, 3. Connaught (6) T.S. Jodha 57, 4. Key To The Mint (8) Parmar 57, 5. San Salvatore (11) Zervan 57, 6. Fidato (1) A. Imran Khan 56, 7. Cherished (3) P.S. Chouhan 55.5, 8. Galloping Glory (4) Bhawani 55.5, 9. Spirit Bay (10) Zeeshan 55, 10. Caprifla (2) Dashrath 54.5 and 11. Silent Knight (9) A. Prakash 54.5.

1. KEY TO THE MINT, 2. MULTIENCRYPTED, 3. PERFECT MAN

2. WELCOME CUP (1,200m), Maiden (Terms), 2-y-o only — 2.30: 1. Arbitrage (1) Parmar 56, 2. Coeur De Lion (3) Dashrath 56, 3. Hooves Of Thunder (5) Sandesh 56, 4. Jerusalem (6) Yash Narredu 56, 5. Pegaso (4) Mosin 56 and 6. Kimiko (2) Neeraj 54.5.

1. COEUR DE LION, 2. HOOVES OF THUNDER

3. ROYAL CALCUTTA TURF CLUB CUP (1,200m), Cl. I, rated 80 and upward — 3.00: 1. Mystic Bay (6) Yash Narredu 59, 2. Silver Flames (2) A. Imran Khan 59, 3. St. Andrews (7) Aniket 59, 4. Augustus Caesar (5) Neeraj 58.5, 5. Gazino (4) Peter 58.5, 6. Hidden Gold (3) Parmar 52.5 and 7. Golden Guest (1) Sandesh 52.

1. ST. ANDREWS, 2. GOLDEN GUEST, 3. MYSTIC BAY

4. GODSPEED PLATE (1,400m), Cl. III, rated 40 to 66 — 3.30: 1. Majestic Warrior (4) Aniket 62, 2. Pokerface (6) Shelar 59, 3. Pride's Angel (7) Sandesh 55.5, 4. Northern Lights (2) P.S. Chouhan 52.5, 5. Rambler (1) Zeeshan 52.5, 6. Vincenzo (5) C.S. Jodha 51 and 7. The Awakening (3) Neeraj 50.

1. NORTHERN LIGHTS, 2. PRIDE'S ANGEL, 3. THE AWAKENING

5. QUEST FOR CASH PLATE (1,000m), Cl. IV, rated 20 to 46 — 4.00: 1. Belenus (2) Neeraj 61, 2. Kinnara (8) P.S. Chouhan 59, 3. Wild Fire (5) Aniket 59, 4. Impermanence (1) Sandesh 58.5, 5. Dilbar (7) S. Amit 55.5, 6. C'est L'Amour (12) Bhawani 55, 7. Lagertha (3) P. Vinod 55, 8. Turmeric Tower (4) Dashrath 55, 9. Magic In The Wind (11) Parmar 54.5, 10. Shae (9) Shelar 53.5, 11. Slam Dunk (6) Zeeshan 53.5, 12. Untitled (10) Shubham 52, 13. Little More (14) Peter 49.5 and 14. Sparkling Glory (13) Ayyar 49.

1. KINNARA, 2. IMPERMANENCE, 3. LAGERTHA

6. RUNNING STAR PLATE (1,400m), Cl. IV, rated 20 to 46 — 4.30: 1. Raffaello (7) Sandesh 60, 2. Fassbinder (5) Zervan 59, 3. Love Warrior (3) Neeraj 58.5, 4. Flaming Fire (4) Yash Narredu 58, 5. Tristar (8) Shelar 55.5, 6. Ciplad (9) C.S. Jodha 54.5, 7. Hyperdimensional (1) Parmar 54, 8. Sunlord (6) P.S. Chouhan 53.5 and 9. Midas Touch (2) Bhawani 52.

1. FLAMING FIRE, 2. RAFFAELLO, 3. CIPLAD

7. SECRET HALO PLATE (1,200m), Cl. V, rated 4 to 30 — 5.00: 1. Noble Lord (2) A. Imran Khan 61.5, 2. Waverunner (8) P. Vinod 61.5, 3. Bloomsbury (6) Aniket 60.5, 4. Demetrius (12) Zervan 60.5, 5. Emerald (10) Kirtish 60.5, 6. Rhythm Of Nature (1) Ayyar 60.5, 7. Thundering Spirit (11) Mosin 60.5, 8. Hellbent (4) Parmar 59.5, 9. Magical Journey (5) Bhawani 59, 10. Flower Power (14) Dashrath 55.5, 11. Airmax (9) Zeeshan 55, 12. Supreme Being (7) A. Prakash 53.5, 13. Spiritual Rock (13) Nadeem 52 and 14. Whispering Queen (3) Raghuveer 50.5.

1. EMERALD, 2. BLOOMSBURY, 3. HELLBENT

Day's Best: NORTHERN LIGHTS.

Jackpot: 3, 4, 5, 6 & 7. Treble: 4, 5 & 6. Tanala: All races. Super Jackpot: 2, 3, 4, 5, 6 & 7.


Our code of editorial values

Related Topics
This article is closed for comments.
Please Email the Editor

Printable version | May 22, 2022 2:52:27 am | https://www.thehindu.com/sport/st-andrews-may-score-over-his-rivals/article38013152.ece