Races

War Hammer and Juliette should fight it out

War Hammer and Juliette should fight out the finish of the most prestigious race of the country, the Kingfisher Ultra Indian Derby (Gr.1), here on Sunday (Feb.2) afternoon races.

There will be no false rails.

An amount of ₹ 20 lakhs will be added to the collection of the Combined Jackpot Pool.

1. DR. M.A.M.RAMASWAMY MULTI-MILLION (1,600m), Maiden, 3-y-o only – 2.30 pm: 1. Ashwa Shehanshah (4) Srinath 56, 2. Giant Star (7) Yash Narredu 56, 3. Pissarro (1) Leigh Roche 56, 4. Salvo (10) Sandesh 56, 5. Taimur (2) Colm O’Donoghue 56, 6. Wind Whistler (6) Nicky Mackay 56, 7. Melania (9) David Egan 54.5, 8. Melisandre (5) Trevor 54.5, 9. Trinket (3) Bhawani 54.5 and 10. Who Dares Wins (8) David Allan 54.5.

1. SALVO, 2. PISSARRO, 3. GIANT STAR.

2. RUSI PATEL TROPHY (Gr.3) (1,600m), 4-y-o & over – 3.00: 1. La Rondine (1) Leigh Roche 59, 2. Grand Accord (5) Colm O’ Donoghue 56, 3. Auburn (3) Zervan 54.5, 4. Flying Visit (7) Sandesh 54.5, 5. Bateleur (4) Neeraj 52.5, 6. Cosmic Ray (2) Trevor 52.5 and 7. Lorraine (6) C.S.Jodha 51.

1. COSMIC RAY, 2. AUBURN, 3. LA RONDINE.

3. EBCO WORKSMART BREEDERS’ PRODUCE STAKES (Gr.3) (1,400m), 3-y-o only – 3.30: 1. Ashwa Afgaan (3) A.Imran Khan 57, 2. Benghazi (2) C.D.Hayes 57, 3. Monarchos (9) Trevor 57, 4. Exotique (4) Leigh Roche 55.5, 5. Forest Flame (6) David Egan 55.5, 6. Rani Jindan (5) David Allan 55.5, 7. Percivale (1) Srinath 54, 8. Rubik Star (8) Colm O’ Donoghue 54 and 9. Super Girl (7) Parmar 52.5.

1. FOREST FLAME, 2. MONARCHOS, 3. BENGHAZI.

4. S.M.SHAH ECLIPSE STAKES OF INDIA (Gr.2) (2,000m), 4-y-o & over – 4.15: 1. Caprisca (4) S.Zervan 59, 2. Sacred Roman (5) Leigh Roche 59, 3. Bronx (9) Neeraj 58, 4. Tasawwur (2) Sandesh 58, 5. Roberta (6) Trevor 57.5, 6. Raees (8) C.S.Jodha 56, 7. Salazaar (1) Suraj Narredu 56, 8. Steinlight (7) T.S.Jodha 53 and 9. Truly Epic (3) Akshay Kumar 53.

1. ROBERTA, 2. SALAZAAR, 3. TASAWWUR.

5. B.K.RATTONSEY MEMORIAL MAIDEN MULTI-MILLION (1,200m), Maiden, 3-y-o only – 4.45: 1. Birkin Blower (8) Akshay Kumar 56, 2. Decaprio (9) Yash Narredu 56, 3. Dharasana (12) C.S.Jodha 56, 4. El Capitan (4) Trevor 56, 5. Flaming Lamborgini (7) Nathan Evans 56, 6. Golden Oaks (13) David Allan 56, 7. Joaquin (10) Srinath 56, 8. Touch Of Faith (5) Nicky Mackay 56, 9. Circle Of Love (1) Zervan 54.5, 10. Gravitas (2) C.D.Hayes 54.5, 11. Isle Of Skye (6) David Egan 54.5, 12. Lady Lorrae (3) Merchant 54.5, 13. Penseé (14) Neeraj 54.5 and 14. Sufiyah (11) K.Kadam 54.5.

1. EL CAPITAN, 2. GOLDEN OAKS, 3. PENSEÉ.

6. KINGFISHER ULTRA INDIAN DERBY (Gr.1) (2,400m), 4-y-o only – 5.30: 1. Consigliori (9) Trevor 57, 2. Daddy’s Pride (20) T.S.Jodha 57, 3. Impavid (18) David Egan 57, 4. Justified (13) A.Imran Khan 57, 5. Lightning Bolt (17) Akshay Kumar 57, 6. Northern Alliance (11) Yash Narredu 57, 7. Royal Crystal (16) S.John 57, 8. Sir Supremo (8) Parmar 57, 9. Southern Ruler (4) C.S.Jodha 57, 10. Sultan Suleiman (12) Neeraj 57, 11. Topnotch (5) Imran Chisty 57, 12. Trafalgar (14) Srinath 57, 13. Trouvaille (6) Nicky Mackay 57, 14. Victorious Sermon (2) Sandesh 57, 15. War Hammer (10) Suraj Narredu 57, 16. Wizard Of Stocks (3) Leigh Roche 57, 17. Armaity (7) C.D.Hayes 55.5, 18. Juliette (1) Colm O’ Donoghue 55.5, 19. Thailand (19) Zervan 55.5 and 20. Well Connected (15) David Allan 55.5.

1. WAR HAMMER, 2. JULIETTE, 3. VICTORIOUS SERMON.

7. PADMINI & GOBIND JHANGIANI MILLION (1,200m), Cl. III, rated 40 to 66 – 6.20: 1. Storm Breaker (9) David Egan 60.5, 2. Headway (3) Nicky Mackay 59.5, 3. Castilian (8) Trevor 59, 4. Dandi March (1) David Allan 58.5, 5. Mzilikazi (10) C.D.Hayes 57, 6. Barack (7) Leigh Roche 56, 7. Kildare (13) Sandesh 55.5, 8. Arc Shine (12) K.Pranil 55, 9. Timeless Deeds (6) Aniket 54, 10. Dazzling Star (5) Bhawani 53, 11. Tasch (11) Zervan 52.5, 12. Makhtoob (2) C.S.Jodha 51.5 and 13. Questina (4) Dashrath 50.

1. HEADWAY, 2. STORM BREAKER, 3. KILDARE.

8. TATTERSALLS MILLION (1,000m), Cl. IV, rated 20 to 46 – 6.50: 1. Rising Brave (10) Nazil 60.5, 2. Hidden Gold (2) David Egan 60, 3. Turmeric Tower (11) Kaviraj 59, 4. Warrior Clan (6) Sandesh 59, 5. Bonafide (12) Aniket 58, 6. Copper Queen (4) Leigh Roche 58, 7. Mighty Warrior (3) Bhawani 58, 8. Sandman (7) A.Imran Khan 58, 9. Julio Cesaro (5) J.Chinoy 57.5, 10. Palomar (13) Srinath 57.5, 11. Wolrd Is One (Late Knight Superior) (1) Akshay Kumar 54, 12. Ms Boss (9) Nicky Mackay 53.5 and 13. Cést L’ Amour (8) Dashrath 51.5.

1. WARRIOR CLAN, 2. COPPER QUEEN, 3. HIDDEN GOLD.

Day’s Best: COSMIC RAY.

Double: ROBERTA — HEADWAY.

Jackpot : 4, 5, 6, 7 & 8.

Treble : (i) 2, 3 & 4. (ii) 5, 6 & 7.

Tanala : All races.

Super Jackpot : 3, 4, 5, 6, 7 & 8.

Exacta Win races : All races.

Exacta Place races : 1, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7 & 8.

Why you should pay for quality journalism - Click to know more

Recommended for you
This article is closed for comments.
Please Email the Editor

Printable version | Apr 1, 2020 11:12:18 AM | https://www.thehindu.com/sport/races/war-hammer-and-juliette-should-fight-it-out/article30713438.ece

Next Story