Races

Unbeaten Miracle should score in the Indian Oaks

Trainer Pesi Shroff’s wonder filly Miracle, who has won in all her seven starts so far, should continue the winning streak in the Villoo C. Poonawalla Indian Oaks (Gr. 1), the Classic attraction of Sunday’s (Jan. 16) races here. There will be no false rails.

1. MARCHETTA PLATE (Div. I) (1,400m), Cl. V, rated 4 to 30, 12.45 p.m.: 1. Demetrius (4) T.S. Jodha 62, 2. Fernando (9) Sahrukh Khan 62, 3. On Va Danser (2) Kaviraj 62, 4. Vikramaditya (7) Antony Raj S 62, 5. Connaught (10) P. Shinde 61.5, 6. Sunlord (5) Kirtish 61, 7. Special Situation (3) A. Prakash 60.5, 8. Tail Event (8) A. Gaikwad 60.5, 9. Hellbent (1) Parmar 59.5, 10. Mascara (11) Yash Narredu 57.5 and 11. Star Sincerity (6) Peter 57.

1. DEMETRIUS, 2. SUNLORD, 3. ON VA DANSER

2. HOMI MODY TROPHY (2,000m), Cl. I, rated 80 and upward, 1.15: 1. Victorious Sermon (4) Zervan 59.5, 2. Grand Accord (2) Srinath 58, 3. Caprisca (1) Antony Raj S 53.5, 4. Truly Epic (5) C.S. Jodha 52 and 5. Giant Star (3) Neeraj 49.5.

1. GIANT STAR, 2. VICTORIOUS SERMON

3. THUMBELINA PLATE (1,400m), (Terms) Maiden, 3-y-o only, 1.45: 1. Hawk Of The Wind (1) Zervan 56, 2. Hooves Of Thunder (4) Yash Narredu 56, 3. Liam (7) T.S. Jodha 56, 4. Supernatural (6) P.S. Chouhan 56, 5. Tyrone Black (3) Sandesh 56, 6. Chat (2) Trevor 54.5 and 7. Milli (5) C.S. Jodha 54.5.

1. SUPERNATURAL, 2. CHAT, 3. HAWK OF THE WIND

4. UTTAM SINGH TROPHY (2,400m), Cl. IV, rated 20 to 46, 2.15: 1. Botero (6) Trevor 59.5, 2. Sky Storm (2) Antony Raj S 56, 3. Kamaria (5) C.S. Jodha 54, 4. Sentinel (3) Bhawani 53, 5. Leto (1) Kaviraj 50.5 and 6. Brazos (4) Parmar 50.

1. BOTERO, 2. KAMARIA

5. RAMNIWAS RAMNARAIN RUIA GOLD CUP (Gr. 3) (2,000m) (Terms), 4-y-o only, 2.45: 1. Aries (4) Bhawani 57, 2. Chieftain (1) T.S. Jodha 57, 3. Chopin (2) Neeraj 57, 4. Darwin (3) Srinath 57, 5. The Awakening (6) Yash Narredu 57 and 6. Zarak (5) Dashrath 57.

1. ARIES, 2. THE AWAKENING

6. P.D. AVASIA TROPHY (1,400m), Cl. III, rated 40 to 66, 3.15: 1. Majestic Warrior (5) Aniket 61, 2. Petronia (3) Trevor 60, 3. Bakhtawar (2) Neeraj 59, 4. Exotique (7) P.S. Chouhan 57, 5. Minx (8) Kirtish 55, 6. Divine Hunt (1) T.S. Jodha 54, 7. Steppenwolf (9) Shelar 51, 8. Multistarrer (6) Kaviraj 50.5 and 9. Superleggera (4) Zeeshan 49.

1. PETRONIA, 2. MINX, 3. EXOTIQUE

7. VILLO C. POONAWALLA INDIAN OAKS (Gr.1) (2,400m) (Terms), Indian Fillies, 4-y-o only, 3.45: 1. Aah Bella (2) Sandesh 57, 2. Animous (1) Neeraj 57, 3. Hela (3) Bhawani 57, 4. Miracle (4) P.S. Chouhan 57 and 5. Song Song Blue (5) T.S. Jodha 57.

1. MIRACLE, 2. AAH BELLA

8. TRICUMDAS DWARKADAS TROPHY (1,200m), Cl. IV, rated 20 to 46, 4.15: 1. Dragoness (5) Parmar 61, 2. Nothing To Worry (6) Akshay 59, 3. Remus (8) Antony Raj S 58.5, 4. Gusty Girl (10) P. Vinod 58, 5. World Is One (9) Aniket 56, 6. Juiced (13) Sandesh 55, 7. Lagertha (7) Peter 55, 8. Reciprocity (14) S. Amit 54, 9. Turmeric Tower (2) T.S. Jodha 54, 10. Rhythm Of Nature (4) Ayyar 52.5, 11. Lambretta (11) Bhawani 52, 12. Emerald (3) Kaviraj 51.5, 13. Spirit Bay (12) Zeeshan 51 and 14. Historic (1) N. Nadeem 50.

1. DRAGONESS, 2. REMUS, 3. JUICED

9. MARCHETTA PLATE (Div. II) (1,400m), Cl. V, rated 4 to 30, 4.45: 1. Charming Star (10) Dashrath 61.5, 2. Seminole (1) Kaviraj 61, 3. Cherished (9) Kirtish 60.5, 4. Angels Trumpet (4) C.S. Jodha 60, 5. Camden Town (2) Antony Raj S 60, 6. Full Of Grace (8) Zervan 60, 7. Touch Of Faith (3) Parmar 59.5, 8. Magical Rays (7) N. Nadeem 59, 9. Silent Knight (11) A. Prakash 58.5, 10. Polaris (6) Bhawani 53.5 and 11. Sir Ramon (5) Zeeshan 53.

1. SEMINOLE, 2. CHERISHED, 3. CHARMING STAR

Day’s Best: BOTERO

Jackpot: (i) 2, 3, 4, 5 & 6. (ii) 5, 6, 7, 8 & 9.

Treble: (i) 3, 4 & 5. (ii) 6, 7 & 8. (iii) 7, 8 & 9.

Tanala: All races.

Super Jackpot: 4, 5, 6, 7, 8 & 9.


Our code of editorial values

Related Topics
This article is closed for comments.
Please Email the Editor

Printable version | May 26, 2022 9:50:40 am | https://www.thehindu.com/sport/races/unbeaten-miracle-should-score-in-the-indian-oaks/article38273984.ece