Races

Unbeaten Miracle primed to take the Deccan Derby

Trainer P. Shroff’s unbeaten filly Miracle, who is in great heart, should not find it difficult to win the Golden Jubilee Deccan Derby (Gr.1), the stellar attraction of Saturday’s (Oct. 2) races here.

1. SMT. TEEGALA SULOCHANA REDDY MEMORIAL CUP (1,800m), rated 60 to 85 (Cat. II), 12.15 p.m.: 1. Bisate (6) P.S. Chouhan 60, 2. N R I Valley (4) Akshay Kumar 56.5, 3. Ashwa Yashobali (7) Gaurav Singh 56, 4. Staridar (1) Abhay Singh 56, 5. Lombardy (2) S. Zervan 54.5, 6. Maxwell (3) Mukesh Kumar 54, 7. Her Legacy (8) G. Naresh 53.5 and 8. Balius (5) B.R. Kumar 51.

1. LOMBARDY, 2. BISATE, 3. N R I VALLEY

2. ROYAL CALCUTTA TURF CLUB CUP (Div. I) (1,200m), 4-y-o & upward, rated 20 to 45 (Cat. III), 12.45: 1. Castlerock (10) Md. Ismail 60, 2. Amyra (5) Neeraj 59.5, 3. Trump Star (6) Deepak Singh 59.5, 4. Colachel Battle (12) Surya Prakash 59, 5. Mind Reader (8) B.R. Kumar 59, 6. Nearest (3) Gaurav Singh 55.5, 7. Gusty Note (4) A.A. Vikrant 54.5, 8. Alluri’s Pride (7) R. Ajinkya 54, 9. Whiskey Martini (9) Kuldeep Singh 53.5, 10. Aibak (11) Aneel 53, 11. Look Of Love (2) Rafique Sk. 52.5 and 12. Flamingo Fame (1) Santosh Raj 50.

1. AMYRA, 2. COLACHEL BATTLE, 3. TRUMP STAR

3. MADRAS RACE CLUB CUP (1,400m), rated 40 to 65 (Cat. II), 1.20: 1. Scramjet (6) P. Trevor 60, 2. Lockhart (4) P. Sai Kumar 55.5, 3. Crazy Horse (8) Mukesh Kumar 55, 4. Mark My Day (5) B.R. Kumar 54, 5. All Time Legend (10) A.A. Vikrant 53.5, 6. Southern Princess (7) S. Zervan 53.5, 7. Just Incredible (3) Aneel 53, 8. Siyavash (1) Ashad Asbar 52.5, 9. Watch My Stride (2) Akshay Kumar 51.5 and 10. Cheltenham (9) Afroz Khan 51.

1. SCRAMJET, 2. WATCH MY STRIDE, 3. SOUTHERN PRINCESS

4. ROYAL WESTERN INDIA TURF CLUB CUP (1,200m), rated 40 to 65 (Cat. II), 1.55: 1. Honest Hunter (2) Deepak Singh 60, 2. House Of Diamonds (4) Akshay Kumar 59, 3. N R I Elegance (7) Gaurav Singh 58, 4. Xfinity (6) P. Sai Kumar 58, 5. City Of Bliss (3) Mukesh Kumar 55.5, 6. Sublime (8) Ajit Singh 55, 7. Different (10) Md. Ismail 54, 8. Cosmic Run (1) Kiran Naidu 53.5, 9. N R I Magic (5) Aneel 53.5 and 10. Good Connection (9) S. Zervan 53.

1. GOOD CONNECTION, 2. HOUSE OF DIAMONDS, 3. XFINITY

5. TURF AUTHORITIES CUP (1,400m), rated 80 and above (Cat. I), 2.35: 1. Corfe Castle (4) Gaurav Singh 63, 2. Victory Parade (3) P.S. Chouhan 59.5, 3. Galloping Gangster (6) R. Ajinkya 54, 4. Premier Action (1) Afroz Khan 54, 5. Prince Valiant (7) Khurshad Alam 53, 6. Smashing Blue (5) Akshay Kumar 52.5 and 7. Ashwa Bravo (2) Ashad Asbar 50.

1. ASHWA BRAVO, 2. CORFE CASTLE, 3. VICTORY PARADE

6. MYSORE RACE CLUB CUP (1,800m), rated 20 to 45 (Cat. III), 3.10: 1. Super Angel (6) Abhay Singh 62.5, 2. Painted Apache (10) P. Trevor 62, 3. By The Bay (3) Santosh Raj 61.5, 4. Zamazenta (9) Akshay Kumar 60, 5. Muaser (8) Nakhat Singh 58.5, 6. Call Of The Blue (1) B.R. Kumar 58, 7. Ashwa Migsun (5) C.S. Jodha 55.5, 8. Rhythm Selection (2) Kuldeep Singh 55, 9. Dillon (4) B. Nikhil 53.5 and 10. Bedazzled (7) P. Sai Kumar 50.

1. ZAMAZENTA, 2. PAINTED APACHE, 3. SUPER ANGEL

7. BANGALORE TURF CLUB CUP (1,400m), rated 20 to 45 (Cat. III), 3.45: 1. Soloist (13) Akshay Kumar 60.5, 2. Stunning Force (11) Ashad Asbar 59.5, 3. Campania (3) P. Trevor 58.5, 4. Moonlight Ruby (8) Kuldeep Singh 58.5, 5. General Atlantic (6) B. Nikhil 57.5, 6. Lacrosse (1) S. Zervan 57.5, 7. City Of Passion (16) Mukesh Kumar 57, 8. Steve Rogers (7) S.S. Tanwar 56.5, 9. Nightmare (10) B.R. Kumar 55.5, 10. Beauty Flame (4) Ajit Singh 53.5, 11. Fatuma (14) Gaurav Singh 53.5, 12. Prime Gardenia (15) Abhay Singh 53.5, 13. Isra (2) Aneel 52.5, 14. Rhine (5) G. Naresh 52.5, 15. That’s My Way (9) Rafique Sk. 51 and 16. Win Vision (12) Santosh Raj 50.

1. SOLOIST, 2. LACROSSE, 3. CAMPANIA

8. GOLDEN JUBILEE DECCAN DERBY (Gr. 1) (2,000m) (Terms), 3-y-o only, 4.20: 1. Akido (9) Nakhat Singh 56, 2. Angelico (7) A. Sandesh 56, 3. Aries (10) Bhawani 56, 4. Fire Power (5) S. Zervan 56, 5. Johannesburg (1) N.S. Parmar 56, 6. Silvarius (11) Antony Raj S 56, 7. Southern Dynasty (2) C.S. Jodha 56, 8. Stockbridge (6) P. Trevor 56, 9. Zuccarelli (12) Neeraj 56, 10. Miracle (3) P.S. Chouhan 54.5, 11. New Look (8) Mukesh Kumar 54.5 and 12. Scintillating Lass (4) Akshay Kumar 54.5.

1. MIRACLE, 2. FIRE POWER, 3. ZUCCARELLI

9. ROYAL CALCUTTA TURF CLUB CUP (Div. II) (1,200m), 4-y-o & upward, rated 20 to 45, 5.00: 1. City Of Blossom (9) Mukesh Kumar 60, 2. Four One Four (4) Deepak Singh 59.5, 3. Appenzelle (5) Kuldeep Singh 57.5, 4. Linewiler (7) Afroz Khan 57.5, 5. Blissful (12) Nakaht Singh 55.5, 6. Beauty On Parade (1) A.A. Vikrant 54, 7. Star Babe (2) Akshay Kumar 54, 8. Top In Class (10) Ashad Asbar 54, 9. N R I Blue (11) Gaurav Singh 53, 10. Battle Ready (8) Md. Ismail 52.5, 11. Hurricane (3) Abhay Singh 52 and 12. California Beauty (6) G. Naresh 50.5.

1. N R I BLUE, 2. STAR BABE, 3. BEAUTY ON PARADE

Day’s best: SCRAMJET

Jackpot: (i) 1, 2, 3, 4 & 5; (ii) 5, 6, 7, 8 & 9.

Mini jackpot: (i) 2, 3, 4 & 5; (ii) 6, 7, 8 & 9.

Treble: (i) 1, 2 & 3; (ii) 4, 5 & 6; (iii) 7, 8 & 9.

Tanala: All races.


Our code of editorial values

This article is closed for comments.
Please Email the Editor

Printable version | Dec 5, 2021 2:37:43 AM | https://www.thehindu.com/sport/races/unbeaten-miracle-primed-to-take-the-deccan-derby/article36776805.ece

Next Story