Races

Trouvaille and Kariega for mega events

more-in

Trainer S.K. Sunderji’s ward Trouvaille, who is in great heart, should make amends in the Shapoorji Pallonji Breeders’ Juvenile Colts’ Championship and Kariega who hails from trainer Vishal Gaikwad’s yard may score over her rivals in the Forbes Breeders’ Juvenile Fillies’ Championship, the two mega events to be staged here on Sunday (March 17).

Rails will be placed at the original point.

LAHINCH PLATE Div. II (1,200m), Cl. V, rated 4 to 30, 3.15 p.m.: 1.Wabi Sabi (2) Shubham 60, 2. Arabian Muktar (Late Alsace) (8) Merchant 59.5, 3. Transform (1) Chouhan 59, 4. Rapid Girl (7) Trevor 58.5, 5. Samurai (11) Pranil 57, 6. Andalucia (5) Nazil 56.5, 7. Grand Passage (13) Bhawani 56, 8. Cray Cray (6) Vishal 55.5, 9. Silver Cap (4) Zervan 54.5, 10. Lilibeth (3) Kaviraj 51, 11. Top Wizard (10) Aniket 50, 12. Suerte (12) Kuldeep 49.5 and 13. Ricardus (9) S. Amit 49.

1. TRANSFORM, 2. RAPID GIRL, 3. WABI SABI

RACING WORLD TROPHY (1,400m), Cl. IV, rated 20 to 46, 3.45: 1. Classicus (1) Kaviraj 59, 2. Augustus Caesar (4) Neeraj 58.5, 3. Sullivan (5) Trevor 57.5, 4. Adonijah (9) D.A. Naik 56, 5. Findlerhof (2) Zervan 55.5, 6. Notting Hill (7) Chouhan 55.5, 7. Patriots Day (3) Dashrath 55.5, 8. Articulate (8) Sandesh 52.5 and 9. Regal Shot (6) Vishal 52.

1. FINDLERHOF, 2. SULLIVAN, 3. ARTICULATE

J.P. VAZIFDAR TROPHY (1,400m), Cl. III, rated 40 to 66, 4.15: 1. Arc Shine (7) Nazil 59, 2. Star Councillor (3) Bhawani 59, 3. Flying Visit (8) Sandesh 57.5, 4. Minstrel Heights (5) A.Prakash 56, 5. Domination (4) Akshay 54, 6. Lorraine (2) Chouhan 54, 7. Timeless Deeds (1) Kaviraj 54 and 8. Auroden (6) Zeeshan 53.5.

1. FLYING VISIT, 2. LORRAINE, 3. TIMELESS DEEDS

FORBES BREEDERS’ JUVENILE FILLIES’ CHAMPIONSHIP (Gr.3) (1,600m), Indian Fillies, 3-y-o only: 1. Free Gold (5) Suraj Narredu 57, 2. Eclair (4) Parmar 54, 3. Kariega (1) Trevor 54, 4. Mishka’s Pride (3) Sandesh 54, 5. Thailand (6) Chouhan 54 and 6. Turaco (2) Akshay 54.

1. KARIEGA, 2. THAILAND

J. RUSTOMJI SOPARIVALA TROPHY (1,000m), Maiden 3-y-o only, 5.15: 1. Courageous Star (3) Yash 55, 2. Daddy’s Pride (11) Chouhan 55, 3. Eddie The Eagle (1) Nirmal 55, 4. Golden Guest (9) Sandesh 55, 5. Istanbul (4) Merchant 55, 6. Sir Ramon (7) Nazil 55, 7. Supreme Being (6) S. Amit 55, 8. Thea’s Fire (8) K. Kadam 55, 9. Warrior Clan (10) Suraj Narredu 55, 10. Dashing Image (5) S.J. Sunil 53.5, 11. Perfect Shining (12) Parmar 53.5 and 12. Turmeric Tower (2) Dashrath 53.5.

1. GOLDEN GUEST, 2. TURMERIC TOWER, 3. ISTANBUL

SHAPOORJI PALLONJI BREEDERS’ JUVENILE COLTS’ CHAMPIONSHIP (Gr.3) (1,600m), Indian Colts and Geldings 3-y-o only, 5.45: 1. Beemer (7) David Allan 57, 2. Gallantry (3) Suraj Narredu 57, 3. Moriseiki (1) Neeraj 57, 4. Silver King (6) Trevor 57, 5. Southern Ruler (2) Bhawani 57, 6. Square The Circle (5) Arshad Alam 57 and 7. Trouvaille (4) Sandesh 57.

1. TROUVAILLE, 2. GALLANTRY

LAHINCH PLATE Div. I (1,200m), Cl. V, rated 4 to 30, 6.15: 1. Golden Eclipse (9) Sandesh 62, 2. We Make The Rules (Ex: We Break The Rules) (10) Vishal 62, 3. Brothersofthewind (13) Ajinkya 61.5, 4. Make It Shine (3) S .Sunil 60, 5. Night Watch (7) Nazil 60, 6. Golden Horde (6) Zeeshan 59.5, 7. Xoxo (4) Parmar 59.5, 8. Faberge (11) Neeraj 59, 9. Anniversary Girl (2) S. Chinoy 58.5, 10. Fabio (5) Niranjan 58.5, 11. Cracklin’ Rosie (12) Merchant 57, 12. Royal Classic (1) Malam 57, 13. Bourbon Legend (8) Ayyar 54 and 14. Mandrake (14) Kuldeep 54.

1. GOLDEN ECLIPSE, 2. WE MAKE THE RULES, 3. BROTHERSOFTHEWIND

Day’s Best: FLYING VISIT

Double: KARIEGA-TROUVAILLE

Jackpot: 3, 4, 5, 6 & 7. Treble: 5, 6 & 7. Tanala: All races. Super Jackpot: 2, 3, 4, 5, 6 & 7.

Why you should pay for quality journalism - Click to know more

Related Topics Races
Recommended for you
This article is closed for comments.
Please Email the Editor

Printable version | Jan 18, 2020 3:46:57 PM | https://www.thehindu.com/sport/races/trouvaille-and-kariega-for-mega-events/article26555812.ece

Next Story