Races

Timeless tipped for main event

Trainer S.K. Sunderji’s ward Timeless may win the A. Campbell Trophy, the feature event of Wednesday’s (Feb. 28) evening races here. Rails will be placed 2 metres wide from 1400m to 1000m and 4 metres wide from 800m upto the winning post.

1. NARAYANDAS J DAVE PLATE (1,600m), Maiden 3-y-o only, 5.00 p.m.: 1. Gold Medalist (1) Neeraj 55, 2. Greek Legend (3) Dashrath 55, 3. Kora Jade (4) Trevor 53.5 and 4. Shae (2) Chouhan 53.5.

1. KORA JADE, 2. SHAE

2. DR. A.H. SAYED PLATE (2,400m), Cl. IV, rated 20 to 46, 5.30: 1. Silver Edge (6) S. Amit 59, 2. Adonijah (1) Sandesh 58.5, 3. Gdansk (5) Chouhan 57.5, 4. Cisticola (2) Neeraj 51.5, 5. Poetryinmotion (3) C.S. Jodha 5.5 and 6. Red Fort (4) Nirmal 50.5.

1. ADONIJAH, 2. GDANSK

3. K.J.K. IRANI PLATE DIV. II (1,200m), Cl. V, rated 1 to 26, 6.00: 1. Top Wizard (6) Dashrath 59, 2. Allegria (8) C.S. Jodha 58, 3. Golden Horde (4) Trevor 58, 4. Isinit (9) Shahrukh 58, 5. Divine Spark (1) Chinoy 57.5, 6. Advance To Contact (3) S.Amit 57, 7. Komodo Dragon (7) Hanumant 57, 8. Gandalf (5) Merchant 56.5 and Smoky Haze (2) Shubham 53.

1. GOLDEN HORDE, 2. ISINIT, 3. DIVINE SPARK

4. M.M.T. PANDOLE PLATE (1,000m), Cl. III, rated 40 to 66 6.30: 1. Oracle (4) Trevor 59, 2. Stallone (8) C.S. Jodha 54.5, 3. Juggernaut (6) Raghuveer 53.5, 4. Alpine Express (3) Sandesh 52, 5. Pricelessgirl (1) Nazil 52, 6. Sereno (2) Zeeshan 52, 7. Glorious Land (5) S. Amit 51.5, 8. Heroine (7) Neeraj 51 and 9. Gold Field (9) Chouhan 50.5.

1. SERENO, 2. STALLONE, 3. ORACLE

5. A. CAMPBELL TROPHY (1,400m), Cl. II, rated 60 to 86, 7.00: 1. Carbonara (9) Sandesh 59.5, 2. Kramer (6) Chouhan 56.5, 3. Allora (7) Trevor 55, 4. Timeless (4) C.S. Jodha 52.5, 5. Queen Credible (8) Nazil 52, 6. Charging Tigress (3) S.Amit 51, 7. Makino (5) Dashrath 49.5, 8. Aurelia (1) Neeraj 49 and 9. Flag Flying (2) Zeeshan 49.

1. TIMELESS, 2. KRAMER, 3. AURELIA

6. F.K. VAKIL TROPHY (1,400m), Cl. IV, rated 20 to 46, 7.30: 1. Timeless Deeds (5) Kuldeep 61, 2. Rincon (8) G. Amit 59.5, 3. Safdar (2) Sharukh 58.5, 4. Star Of Thea (1) T.S. Jodha 58.5, 5. My Precious (4) Bhawani 55.5, 6. Sassy Lass (3) Merchant 55.5, 7. Honourable Eyes (9) Trevor 55, 8. Ebony (12) Neeraj 54.5, 9. Weehawken (7) Chouhan 54, 10. Dragonmoss (10) Nirmal 53.5, 11. Star Aligned (6) Sandesh 52.5 and 12. Optimum (11) Kadam 52.

1. STAR ALIGNED, 2. TIMELESS DEEDS, 3. SASSY LASS

7. K.J.K. IRANI PLATE DIV. I (1,200m), Cl. V, rated 1 to 26, 8.00: Adele (3) Santosh 59, 2. Sarrazin (8) Merchant 58.5, 3. Sudarshan Chakra (9) C.S. Jodha 58.5, 4. Skysurfer (6) Dashrath 58, 5. Adam’s Creation (5) Trevor 57.5, 6. Towering Storm (7) Neeraj 57.5, 7. Xoxo (1) T.S. Jodha 56.5, 8. Bullion Express (2) Chouhan 56, 9. Starr Verdict (4) Bhawani 55 and 10. Bohemian (10) G. Amit 54.5.

1. ADAM’S CREATION, 2. TOWERING STORM, 3. SKYSURFER

Day’s Best: ADONIJAH

Double: SERENO — STAR ALIGNED

Jackpot: 3, 4, 5, 6 & 7.

Treble: 5, 6 & 7.

Tanala: All races.

Super Jackpot: 2, 3, 4, 5, 6 & 7.

This article is closed for comments.
Please Email the Editor

Printable version | May 14, 2021 7:12:39 AM | https://www.thehindu.com/sport/races/timeless-tipped-for-main-event/article22866939.ece

Next Story