Races

Sultan Suleiman and Trouvaille should fight it out

more-in

Sultan Suleiman and Trouvaille should fight out the finish of the Pune Derby (Gr.1), the prestigious event of the season to be held here on Sunday (Oct.13).

Rails will be announced one hour before the first race.

JIMMY UMRIGAR TROPHY DIV.I (1,200m), Maiden, 3-y-o only, 1.15 p.m. 1. Between Friends (4) Parmar 56, 2. Courageous Star (3) S. Kamble 56, 3. Gabriel (withdrawn), 4. Gods Plan (7) Akshay 56, 5. Luminosity (1) Bhawani 56, 6. Soldier Of Fortune (6) Yash Narredu 56, 7. C’est L’ Amour (2) Neeraj 54.5 and 8. Questina (withdrawn).

1. GOD'S PLAN, 2. BETWEEN FRIENDS, 3. C'EST L' AMOUR.

PUNE POLICE COMMISSIONER’S TROPHY (1,400m), Cl. III, rated 40 to 66, 1.45: 1. Castilian (3) Srinath 59, 2. Majestic Warrior (5) Sandesh 58, 3. Mystic Bay (4) Suraj Narredu 57.5, 4. Hyannis (1) Yash Narredu 57, 5. Odessa (7) Gagandeep 57, 6. Thomas Hardy (2) Zervan 56 and 7. Free Gold (6) C.S. Jodha 51.5.

1. MAJESTIC WARRIOR, 2. THOMAS HARDY, 3. FREE GOLD.

JIMMY UMRIGAR TROPHY DIV.II (1,200m), Maiden, 3-y-o only, 2.15: 1. Alauddin Khilji (2) Bhawani 56, 2. Knight Superior (7) Sandesh 56, 3. Storm Eagle (3) Kuldeep 56, 4. Valiant Star (8) S. Kamble 56, 5. Belgravia (6) Zervan 54.5, 6. Northern Singer (1) K.Kadam 54.5, 7. Perfect Shining (4) Parmar 54.5 and 8. Pezula (5) P.Dhebe 54.5.

1. KNIGHT SUPERIOR, 2. PEZULA, 3. BELGRAVIA.

VINAYAK TROPHY DIV.I (1,000m), Cl. IV, rated 20 to 46, 2.45: 1. Clark Kent (4) Niranjan 61, 2. Hodson’s Horse (1) Shubham 61, 3. Julio Cesaro (7) A. Imran Khan 59, 4. Tasch (10) Zervan 58, 5. Belenus (8) Neeraj 57.5, 6. Turmeric Tower (2) Dashrath 57.5, 7. Ms Boss (6) Sandesh 57, 8. Sachertorte (9) Suraj Narredu 57, 9. Godsword (5) Raghuveer 55.5 and 10. Divine Hunt (3) A.Gaikwad 54.

1. JULIO CESARO, 2. MS BOSS, 3. CLARK KENT.

F.A. & K.A.IRANI TROPHY (1,200m), Cl. II, rated 60 to 86, 3.15: 1. Excellent Gold (2) A. Imran Khan 60, 2. Flaming Martini (8) Sandesh 56, 3. King Khalil (3) Suraj Narredu 55.5, 4. Lesrel (6) Neeraj 53, 5. Pokerface (5) S.J.Sunil 52.5, 6. Oracle (1) Parmar 51, 7. Joplin (7) Yash Narredu 50.5 and 8. Headway (4) C.S. Jodha 49.5.

1. FLAMING MARTINI, 2. EXCELLENT GOLD, 3. KING KHALIL.

NOSHIR & DOLLY DHUNJIBHOY SPRINT MILLION (Gr.3) (1,200m), 4-y-o & over, 3.45: 1. Iron Age (3) Srinath 59, 2. Gazino (4) Yash Narredu 55.5, 3. Governor General (7) Sandesh 55.5, 4. Intense Stylist (1) C.S. Jodha 55.5, 5. Perfect Star (2) Bhawani 555, 6. St. Andrews (6) A.Imran Khan 55.5 and 7. Clymene (5) T.S. Jodha 54.

1. IRON AGE, 2. ST. ANDREWS, 3. GAZINO.

PUNE DERBY (Gr.1) (2,000m), 3-y-o only, 4.30: 1. Daddy’s Pride (8) T.S. Jodha 56, 2. Justified (6) Imran Chisty 56, 3. Moriseiki (1) A.Imran Khan 56, 4. Prince Valiant (2) Parmar 56, 5. Sultan Suleiman (7) Sandesh 56, 6. Trouvaille (9) C.S. Jodha 56, 7. Victorious Sermon (3) Srinath 56, 8. Wizard Of Stocks (5) Neeraj 56 and 9. Rhapsody (4) Zervan 54.5.

1. SULTAN SULEIMAN, 2. TROUVAILLE, 3. VICTORIOUS SERMON.

VINAYAK TROPHY DIV.II (1,000m), Cl. IV, rated 20 to 46, 5.15: 1. Falconette (2) Parmar 59, 2. Warrior Clan (10) Sandesh 59, 3. Auspicious (7) Suraj Narredu 58.5, 4. Quail Hollow (3) P. Dhebe 58.5, 5. Kruger (6) Yash Narredu 58, 6. Revelator (5) C.S. Jodha 57, 7. Highdare (8) Dhanu S.Deora 56.5, 8. God’s Decree (1) Dashrath 55.5, 9. Gandalf (9) Peter 55 and 10. Royal Ace (4) Merchant 53.

1. AUSPICIOUS, 2. WARRIOR CLAN, 3. REVELATOR.

Day’s Best : Knight Superior.

Double : MAJESTIC WARRIOR — KNIGHT SUPERIOR.

Jackpot : 4, 5, 6, 7 & 8.

Treble : (I) 5, 6 & 7. (ii) 6, 7 & 8.

Tanala : All races.

Super Jackpot : 3, 4, 5, 6, 7 & 8.

Why you should pay for quality journalism - Click to know more

Related Topics Races
Recommended for you
This article is closed for comments.
Please Email the Editor

Printable version | Nov 22, 2019 1:08:45 PM | https://www.thehindu.com/sport/races/sultan-suleiman-and-trouvaille-should-fight-it-out/article29667036.ece

Next Story