Races

Starlight Princess for South India 2000 Guineas

Starlight Princess, winner of the Sohna Stud Farm South India 1000 Guineas, is poised to complete a classic double in the South India 2000 Guineas (1,600m), the chief event of the races to be held here on Wednesday (December 17).

SHA TIN PLATE (1,000m), rated 80 & above, 1.00 p.m.: 1. Odalis (6) K. V. Baskar 65, 2. Blushing Romeo (4) Prem 60, 3. King Atlantis (2) Ross 60, 4. Summer Sun (8) Manikandan 56, 5. Supreme Emperor (1) Rajendra Singh 53.5, 6. Arctic Queen (10) Venkatesan 51.5, 7. Phoenix Flight (3) C. A. Brisson 51, 8. Transonic (5) M. Venkatesh 51, 9. Forest Flair (9) N. Rupa 50 and 10. Tradition Style (7) Md. Hesnain 50.

1. Forest Flair, 2. Supreme Emperor, 3. Transonic

DR. C. G. BHASKAR MEMORIAL CUP (Div. I), (1,200m), rated 60 to 85, 1.25: 1. Decorated (5) Akbar 60, 2. Mountain Force (8) Zulquar Nain 55.5, 3. Supreme Regime (1) Shahar Babu 55.5, 4. Bernabeu (4) C. Umesh 55, 5. Pocket Rocket (9) Ross 54.5, 6. Speedy Girl (2) Rajendra Singh 54, 7. Admiral (7) Prem 53.5, 8. Right Option (3) N. Rupa 53 and 9. River Dragon (6) M. Venkatesh 53.

1. Admiral, 2. Right Option, 3. Speedy Girl

NARMADA PLATE (1,000m), 2-y-o only (Terms), 1.50: 1. Baratheon (3) Ross 60.5, 2. Greatest Of All (2) Prem 58.5, 3. Winning Circle (6) Rajendra Singh 55.5, 4. Call Me Classy (4) M. Venkatesh 54, 5. Princess Empress (7) N. Rupa 54, 6. Catch The Rainbow (1) Noorshed Alam 50 and 7. Scent Of Power (5) Tanveer Alam 50.

1. Baratheon, 2. Greatest Of All, 3. Princess Empress

WHAT NEXT PLATE (1,400m), rated 20 to 45, 2.15: 1. Calypso Girl (6) C. A Brisson 61.5, 2. Star Marquess (8) Shahar Babu 60.5, 3. Fabulous Florence (5) N. Murugan 60, 4. Glorious Moment (18) Rajendra Singh 60, 5. Knowledge (4) Stephen Raj 60, 6. Simply Stylish (1) Md. Hesnain 60, 7. All Clear (11) Manikandan 58.5, 8. She’s No Angel (2) Lakshmanan 57.5, 9. European Star (7) C. Murugan 57, 10. Green Teak (17) Hari Krishnan 56, 11. Royal Turn (10) Kalyan Singh 56, 12. Royal Nature (16) S. Manohar 55.5, 13. Shamrock (13) N. Rupa 55.5, 14. Chiffon (12) Noorshed Alam 55, 15. Ninja Power (9) Anzar Alam 55, 16. Proud Catch (14) K. V. Baskar 55, 17. Fantasy Bay (3) Tanveer Alam 54.5 and 18. Montedoro (15) C. Umesh 50.5.

1. Shamrock, 2. Calypso Girl, 3. Fantasy Bay

SOUTH INDIA 2000 GUINEAS (1,600m), 3-y-o (Terms), 2.45: 1. Emperor Of Rome (1) Prem 56, 2. Highland Brave (2) M. Venkatesh 56, 3. Miss Sophisticated (5) Ross 54.5, 4. Night Of Passion (6) Venkatesan 54.5, 5. Party Royal (3) N. Rupa 54.5 and 6. Starlight Princess (4) Rajendra Singh 54.5.

1. Starlight Princess, 2. Party Royal

FARROKH K. IRANI GOLD CUP (1,600m), rated 40 to 65, 3.15: 1. Mantra (16) Ayaz Khan 60, 2. Resurgent (4) C. Umesh 59.5, 3. Absolute Grey (8) Kalyan Singh 58, 4. Appalachia (3) N. Murugan 56, 5. Wild Nexus (14) Anzar Alam 56, 6. Fair Option (17) Shahar Babu 55, 7. Admiral Quest (2) Prem 54.5, 8. Brave Fighter (12) K. V. Baskar 54.5, 9. Hall Of Glory (15) Rajendra Singh 54.5, 10. Own Asset (15) Ross 54.5, 11. Schumii (10) Lakshmanan 54, 12. Star Of Washington (11) C. A. Brisson 54, 13. Copperglow (50 C. Murugan 53.5, 14. Carlyle Hills (1) Manikandan 51, 15. Cristoffe (13) N. Rupa 51, 16. Stolen Relic (-) (-) 51, 17. Supreme Minstrel (7) Md. Hesnain 51 and 18. Sweet N Amart (6) M. Venkatesh 51.

1. Own Asset, 2. Admiral Quest, 3. Star Of Washington

PALAM PLATE (1,600m), rated 100 & above, 3.45: 1. Autumn Pearl (5) N. Rupa 60, 2. Adorable Choice (1) Ross 59.5, 3. Flash Of Genius (2) Prem 59, 4. World Of Magic (4) Rajendra Singh 58.5, 5. Bounty Star (3) M. Venkatesh 57 and 6. Regal Classic (6) Venkatesan 57.

1. World Of Magic, 2. Flash Of Genius

CHOTAH NAGPUR PLATE (Div. I), (1,400m), rated 00 to 25, 4.15: 1. Royal Star (12) Bopanna 62.5, 2. Alpharetta (2) K. V. Baskar 62, 3. Ice Mountain (7) S. Manohar 61.5, 4. Jazzelena (1) Akbar 61.5, 5. Prince Ville (13) Hari Krishnan 61.5, 6. Smart Edition (5) Mukesh Kumar 61.5, 7. Noble Tune (9) C. Umesh 61, 8. Turf Fame (3) Huzaif 61, 9. Manipulator (8) Ayaz Ahmed 60.5, 10. Star Presence (10) Shahar Babu 60.5, 11. King’s Treasure (6) S. S. Azad 56.5, 12. Snow Flake (11) Zulquar Nain 56 and 13. Flaming Shadow (4) Md. Hesnain 55.5.

1. Snow Flake, 2. King’s Treasure, 3. Smart Edition

DR. C. G. BHASKAR MEMORIAL CUP (Div. II), (1,200m), rated 60 to 85, 4.45: 1. Angelo (5) N. Rupa 60, 2. Josephine (3) Kalyan Singh 60, 3. Violent Storm (2) Bopanna 60, 4. Sweet Sensation (7) N. Murugan 57.5, 5. Noble Salute (6) Rajendra Singh 57, 6. Bourne Supreme (4) Ross 56, 7. Dancer’s Wave (1) M. Venkatesh 56 and 8. Noble Kingdom (8) Prem 56.

1. Dancer’s Wave, 2. Sweet Sensation, 3. Angelo

CHOTAH NAGPUR PLATE (Div. II), (1,400m), rated 00 to 25, 5.10: 1. Supersticous (8) Bopanna 62.5, 2. Always Loyal (5) Zulquar Nain 61.5, 3. Astronomer Royal (4) N. Murugan 61.5, 4. Black Belt (6) S. Manohar 61, 5. Luck By Chance (10) Shahar Babu 61, 6. Roy Joy (3) Ayaz Khan 61, 7. Kingston (9) Mukesh Kumar 60, 8. Showers Of Luck (11) Manikandan 59.5, 9. Noble Intention (2) S. S. Azad 54.5, 10. Seregeti (1) C. Umesh 54.5, 11. Highland Quest (7) Tanveer Alam 50.5 and 12. Snow Prince (12) Huzaif 50.

1. Supersticous, 2. Always Loyal, 3. Luck By Chance

Jkt: 4, 6, 7, 8 & 9; Mini Jkt: 6, 7, 8 & 9; Tr: 7, 8 & 9.


Our code of editorial values

This article is closed for comments.
Please Email the Editor

Printable version | Jun 23, 2021 8:00:27 PM | https://www.thehindu.com/sport/races/starlight-princess-for-south-india-2000-guineas/article6697756.ece

Next Story