Races

Star Superior primed to take Nizam’s Gold Cup

Star Superior, who is in rousing form, will be hard to toss in the Nizam’s Gold Cup (2,000m), the star attraction of the races to be held here on Monday (Aug. 12).

1. MEDAK PLATE (1,400m), 3-y-o & over, rated 20 to 45 (Cat. III), 1-55 p.m.: 1. Havelock Cruise (4) Zervan 61.5, 2. Kamyar (1) Santosh Raj 61.5, 3. Prince Valiant (5) Ajeeth Kumar 60.5, 4. Giethorn (8) Kiran Naidu 60, 5. Private Empire (7) A. Sandesh 60, 6. Yogya (6) Afroz Khan 53, 7. Royal Avenger (2) Ajit Singh 52.5 and 8. Top Sprint (3) Kunal Bunde 52.5.

1. PRINCE VALIANT, 2. HAVELOCK CRUISE, 3. PRIVATE EMPIRE

2. DIVINE DREAMS PLATE (1,100m), maiden 3-y-o colts & geldings only (Cat. II), (Terms), 2-25: 1. City Of Wisdom (11) Ronhit Kumar 56, 2. Dazzling King (8) Ajit Singh 56, 3. Dimension (14) Kuldeep Singh 56, 4. Glendale (15) Umesh 56, 5. Golden Faraska (13) P. Sai Kumar 56, 6. Mehrzad (5) S.G. Prasad 56, 7. O’Brien (1) R.Ajinkya 56, 8. Reno Star (9) Aneel 56, 9. Secret Command (4) N. Rawal 56, 10. Star Envoy (12) Zervan 56, 11. Star Racer (7) Deepak Singh 56, 12. Tapatio (10) Akshay Kumar 56, 13. Total Romantic (ex: Jacky) (2) Gaddam 56, 14. Tough And Go (3) Rafique Sk. 56 and 15. Vijays Maestro (6) Gopal Singh 56.

1. MEHRZAD, 2. TAPATIO, 3. STAR ENVOY

3. K. BHAGAVANDAS MEMORIAL CUP (Div. II), (1,600m), 5-y-o & over, rated 40 to 65 (Cat. II), 3-00: 1. Tootsie Roll (8) Jitendra Singh 61, 2. Vijay’s Empire (5) Ajit Singh 58, 3. Somerset (6) Umesh 57.5, 4. N R I Symbol (2) Kuldeep Singh 56, 5. Bayrd (9) Suraj Narredu 55, 6. Rose Eternal (1) Ashhad Asbar 55, 7. Avantika (7) P. Sai Kumar 53.5, 8. Humaaghar (4) Afroz Khan 53 and 9. Elysian (3) Nakhat Singh 50.5.

1. N R I SYMBOL, 2. BAYRD, 3. TOOTSIE ROLL

4. PEDDAPALLI PLATE (1,100m), 3-y-o & over, rated 20 to 45 (Cat. III), 3-30: 1. Versallies (1) Zervan 60, 2. Celeritas (3) Ashhad Asbar 59, 3. Top Saga (5) Surya Prakash 59, 4. Zamora (9) Suraj Narredu 59, 5. Kionia (2) Afroz Khan 58.5, 6. Soviet Pride (4) A. Sandesh 57.5, 7. Esteva (12) Akshay Kumar 57, 8. Baywatch Babe (11) Santosh Raj 56.5, 9. Vashishta (8) Ajeeth Kumar 55, 10. Fabulous Gift (10) B.R. Kumar 54.5, 11. Speed Warrior (6) Nakhat Singh 54 and 12. Bombastic (7) Gaddam 50.5.

1. ZAMORA, 2. SOVIET PRIDE, 3. VERSALLIES

5. K. BHAGAVANDAS MEMORIAL CUP (Div. I), (1,600m), 5-y-o & over, rated 40 to 65 (Cat. II), 4-00: 1. Doroteo (3) Koushik 61.5, 2. Raajneeti (9) Gopal Singh 58.5, 3 .George Cross (5) Akshay Kumar 57.5, 4. Treasure Striker (6) Umesh 56.5, 5. Hope Is Eternal (4) Ajeeth Kumar 55.5, 6. City Of Sails (10) Rohit Kumar 55, 7. Vancouver (1) R.S. Jodha 54, 8. Euro Zone (7) C.P., Bopanna 52.5, 9. Rutilant (8) Kuldeep Singh 52.5 and 10. Golden Hope (2) Gaddam 50.

1. DOROTEO, 2. HOPE IS ETERNAL, 3. CITY OF SAILS

6. NIZAM’S GOLD CUP (2,000m), 4-y-o & over (Terms), 4-30: 1. Star Superior (1) Suraj Narredu 62, 2. Big Sur (4) A. Sandesh 57, 3. Mr Handsome (6) Kiran Naidu 53.5, 4. Wave Rider (2) Akshay Kumar 53.5, 5. Rikki Tikki Tavi (3) Umesh 52 and 6. Like Wise (5) Nakhat Singh 50.5.

1. STAR SUPERIOR, 2. BIG SUR

7. MACHIAVELLIANISM PLATE (1,600m), 5-y-o & over, rated upto 25 (Cat. III), 5-05: 1. Symbol Of Star’s (1) Akshay Kumar 60, 2. Cowboys Delight (9) Jitendra Singh 59.5, 3. Halo’s Princess (8) R.S. Jodha 59, 4. Recumbentibus (7) Kuldeep Singh 59, 5. Limousine (6) Afroz Khan 58.5, 6. Ultimate Risk (4) Kunal Bunde 57.5, 7. Negress Princess (3) P. Sai Kumar 55.5, 8. Delmonico (2) Ajeeth Kumar 52.5 and 9. New Hope (5) Ajit Singh 50.

1. SYMBOL OF STAR’S, 2. DELMONICO, 3. ULTIMATE RISK

Day’s best: STAR SUPERIOR

Double: PRINCE VALIANT — ZAMORA

Jkt: 3, 4, 5, 6 & 7; Mini Jkt: 4, 5, 6 & 7; Tr (i): 2, 3 & 4; (ii): 5, 6 & 7; Tla: all races.


Our code of editorial values

This article is closed for comments.
Please Email the Editor

Printable version | Nov 28, 2021 5:17:00 PM | https://www.thehindu.com/sport/races/star-superior-primed-to-take-nizams-gold-cup/article28983745.ece

Next Story