Races

Smashing Blue tipped for feature event

Trainer R.H. Sequeria’s ward Smashing Blue, unbeaten in her last four starts, should not find it difficult to win the Youngsters Plate (Div. I), the main event of the races here on Sunday (Nov. 22).

1. RECOMMENDER PLATE (Div. II) (1,400m), rated 20 to 45 (Cat. III), 12.55 p.m.: 1. Nova Scotia (4) P. Trevor 60, 2. Shivalik Valley (10) Akshay Kumar 59, 3. Spicy Star (12) Abhay Singh 59, 4. Kate (9) S. Zervan 58.5, 5. Barbosella (5) Ajeeth Kumar 58, 6. Team Player (3) B.R. Kumar 56, 7. Lightning Power (17) Kuldeep Singh 55, 8. Chuckit (2) Afroz Khan 54.5, 9. Glendale (8) G. Naresh 54.5, 10. Bravo (1) Irvan Singh 53.5, 11. Darshish (14) Ashad Asbar 53.5, 12. Proud Legacy (16) Darshan R.N. 53.5, 13. Silver Set (13) Surya Prakash 53.5, 14. Sugar An Spice (6) 52.5, 15. Tough And Go (15) R.S. Jodha 52.5, 16. Flying Queen (7) Gaddam 51.5 and 17. Ice Berry (11) Nakhat Singh 51.5.

1. NOVA SCOTIA, 2. KATE, 3. SHIVALIK VALLEY

2. YOUNGSTERS PLATE (Div. I) (1,200m), rated 60 to 85 (Cat. II), 1.30: 1. Air Strike (6) Irvan Singh 62.5, 2. Prince Valiant (3) Ajeeth Kumar 60, 3. Tootsie Roll (7) Afroz Khan 57.5, 4. Classic Remark (2) Gaurav Singh 57, 5. Happy Together (1) Jitendra Singh 56.5, 6. Starlight (5) Kiran Naidu 56.5, 7. My Journey (10) Kuldeep Singh 55.5, 8. N R I Super King (Late Super Dart) (8) Darshan R.N. 55.5, 9. Warrior Supreme (9) Md. Ismail 53.5 and 10. Smashing Blue (4) Akshay Kumar 50.

1. SMASHING BLUE, 2. PRINCE VALIANT, 3. TOOTSIE ROLL

3. DEMOCRACY PLATE (Div. I) (1,200m), rated 20 to 45 (Cat. III), 2.05: 1. N R I Heights (8) Darshan R.N. 60, 2. Golden Hope (15) Md. Ismail 59, 3. Tiger Of The Sea (12) Surya Prakash 59, 4. Hurricane (10) Abhay Singh 58.5, 5. Platinum Claasz (2) A.A. Vikrant 58.5, 6. Shiloh (11) Deepak Singh 57, 7. Solo Winner (14) C.P. Bopanna 57, 8. Curcumin (1) Jitendra Singh 56.5, 9. Joy Of Giving (13) Gaurav Singh 56, 10. Brush The Sky (16) Ajeeth Kumar 53.5, 11. Stormy (4) Irvan Singh 53.5, 12. Royal Style (6) Ajit Singh 52.5, 13. Smarty (5) Ashad Asbar 52.5, 14. Story Teller (7) Nakhat Singh 52.5, 15. Air Salute (3) Afroz Khan 51 and 16. Vallee Ikon (9) Gaddam 51.

1. N R I HEIGHTS, 2. SMARTY, 3. SHILOH

4. ADOLFITO PLATE (1,200m), rated 40 to 65 (Cat. II), 2.40: 1. King Maker (10) Gaurav Singh 60, 2. Palace On Wheels (11) Kuldeep Singh 59.5, 3. Prince Caspian (9) Jitendra Singh 58.5, 4. Sovet Pride (6) Akshay Kumar 58, 5. Evon Von Brando (1) Ajeeth Kumar 54.5, 6. Flamingo Fame (3) Santosh Raj N R 54, 7. Amazing Script (12) Surya Prakash 53.5, 8. Apollo (7) Ashad Asbar 53.5, 9. Once More (5) C.P. Bopanna 53.5, 10. Flamboyant Lady (4) Nakhat Singh 53, 11. Celeritas (8) Afroz Khan 52.5 and 12. Cincia Azzurra (2) S. Zervan 52.

1. SOVIET PRIDE, 2. CINCIA AZZURRA, 3. PALACE ON WHEELS

5. RECOMMENDER PLATE (Div. I) (1,400m), rated 20 to 45, (Cat. III), 3.15: 1. Explosive (15) Gaurav Singh 60, 2. Francis Bacon (8) Surya Prakash 60, 3. Star Racer (16) Darshan R.N. 58, 4. Coastal Cruise (11) A.A. Vikrant 57, 5. Southern Princess (2) P. Trevor 57, 6. Appenzelle (14) Kiran Naidu 56.5, 7. House Of Diamonds (12) Akshay Kumar 565, 8. Mirana (7) Ashad Asbar 56.5, 9. Crazy Horse (17) Md. Ismail 55, 10. Advance Guard (1) Irvan Singh 54.5, 11. Sea Wolf (Late Royal Tiger) (18) Ajit Singh 54, 12. Shanu Shanu (9) Afroz Khan 54, 13. Sweet Melody (10) B.R. Kumar 54, 14. Art In Motion (6) G. Naresh 53, 15. Brisbane (4) Ajeeth Kumar 53, 16. Castlerock (5) S. Zervan 52.5, 17. Southern Saffron (13) Gopal Singh 52.5 and 18. Sun Dancer (3) Jitendra Singh 52.

1. SOUTHERN PRINCESS, 2. HOUSE OF DIAMONDS, 3. MIRANA

6. DEMOCRACY PLATE (Div. II) (1,200m), 5-y-o & over, rated 20 to 45 (Cat. III), 3.50: 1. The Special One (4) Abhay Singh 60, 2. New State (1) Irvan Singh 59, 3. Best Friend (12) Jitendra Singh 58.5, 4. Man Apart (5) Gaurav Singh 58.5, 5. Promiseofhappiness (7) A.A. Vikrant 57.5, 6. Wood Bridge (11) Md. Ismail 56.5, 7. Royal Green (3) Darshan R N 56, 8. Marvel Princess (10) Kiran Naidu 55.5, 9. Starboy (8) Ashad Asbar 55, 10. Super Act (2) Kuldeep Singh 54.5, 11. Ajmal Birju (14) Gopal Singh 535, 12. Country’s Gift (6) Santosh Raj N R 52.5, 13. Diesis Dream (15) Akshay Kumar 52, 14. N R I Flame (9) Gaddam 52 and 15. Farmville (13) Ajeeth Kumar 51.5.

1. STARBOY, 2. NEW STATE, 3. MARVEL PRINCESS

7. YOUNGSTERS PLATE (Div. II) (1,200m), rated 60 to 85 (Cat. II), 4.25: 1. That’s My Class (3) Md. Ismail 60, 2. Mark My Word (7) Jitendra Singh 59, 3. Trump Girl (10) Abhay Singh 59, 4. Mon General (4) Ashad Asbar 58.5, 5. Long Range (1) Irvan Singh 58, 6. Southern Legacy (9) Gopal Singh 56.5, 7. Yours Forever (2) Surya Prakash 56.5, 8. Destined Dynamite (5) Gaddam 55, 9. N R I Symbol (6) Darshan R.N. 54.5 and 10. Shaquille (8) Akshay Kumar 53.5.

1. MON GENERAL, 2. TRUMP GIRL, 3. YOURS FOREVER

8. SOVIET STAR PLATE (1,200m), 4-y-o & over, rated upto 25 (Cat. III), 5.00: 1. Alexanderthegreat (18) A.A. Vikrant 62, 2. Halo’s Princess (12) S. Zervan 62, 3. Rhine (17) B.R. Kumar 62, 4. Tough Lady (3) Surya Prakash 62, 5. Bob Campbell (15) Jitendra Singh 61.5, 6. Hashtag (2) Gaurav Singh 61.5, 7. Royal Avenger (9) G. Naresh 61.5, 8. Augenstern (5) Afroz Khan 60.5, 9. Dazzling King (10) P. Trevor 60.5, 10. Satin Symphony (11) Gopal Singh 60.5, 11. Gold Label (6) Nakhat Singh 60, 12. Moka (16) Ajit Singh 60, 13. Sweet Brandy (4) Gaddam 59.5, 14. Rasika (14) Abhay Singh 59, 15. Secretary (8) Ajeeth Kumar 59, 16. Hopscotch (1) Ashad Asbar 53.5, 17. Country’s Pet (13) Md. Ismail 52 and 18. Golden Faraska (7) Santosh Raj N.R. 52.

1. HALO’S PRINCESS, 2. HOPSCOTCH, 3. DAZZLING KING

Day’s best: SMASHING BLUE

Double: NOVA SCOTIA — SOUTHERN PRINCESS

Jackpot: 4, 5, 6, 7 & 8; Mini Jackpot: (i) 2, 3, 4 & 5; (ii) 5, 6, 7 & 8.

Treble: (i) 1, 2 & 3; (ii) 3, 4 & 5; (iii) 6, 7 & 8; Tanala: All races.

This article is closed for comments.
Please Email the Editor

Printable version | Dec 6, 2020 7:02:40 AM | https://www.thehindu.com/sport/races/smashing-blue-tipped-for-feature-event/article33150065.ece

Next Story