Races

Sky’s The Limit for main event

Sky’s The Limit runs with a good chance in the Great Spectacle Plate (1,600m), the main event of the races to be held here on Thursday (June 11).

GREAT SPECTACLE PLATE (1,600m), rated 80 & above, 11-00 a.m.: 1. Regal Classic (4) Ross 60.5, 2. Sky’s The Limit (2) Rajendra Singh 59, 3. Supreme Regime (3) Kabdhar 56, 4. Summer Sun (5) B. Ananda 54.5, 5. Own Asset (6) N. Rupa 51.5, 6. Excalibur (1) Venkatesan 50 and 7. Southern Emperor (7) Shahar Babu 50.

1. Sky’s The Limit, 2. Own Asset

BANDIPUR PLATE (1,400m), rated 60 to 85, 11-30: 1. Blushing Romeo (5) Casey 62.5, 2. Tradition Style (3) Rajendra Singh 61.5, 3. Blazing Comet (6) Ross 61, 4. Commander Bond (1) Prem 52.5, 5. Apache Summit (4) Venkatesan 51.5 and 6. Arctic Command (2) M. Venkatesh 50.

1. Blazing Comet, 2. Blushing Romeo

SMART CHIEFTAN CUP (Div. I), (1,200m), 3-y-o only (Terms), 12-00 noon: 1. Baratheon (3) Kabdhar 60.5, 2. Razzle Tazzle (2) Ross 60.5, 3. Call Me Classy (4) Casey 59, 4. Princess Empress (5) N. Rupa 59, 5. Scent Of Power (7) Prem 57, 6. Prince Of Knights (6) Tanveer Alam 51.5 and 7. Supreme Miracle (1) M. Venkatesh 51.5.

1. Baratheon, 2. Razzle Tazzle

SMART CHIEFTAN CUP (Div. II), (1,200m), 3-y-o only (Terms), 12-30 p.m.: 1. Majesty Regent (3) Prem 60.5, 2. Award Winner (7) M. Venkatesh 59, 3. My Kinda Girl (6) Ross 59, 4. Priceless Precious (4) N. Rupa 59, 5. Winterfell (1) Kabdhar 59, 6. House Of Cards (2) Casey 51.5 and 7. Castle Magic (5) Noorshed Alam 50.

1. Priceless Precious, 2. Winterfell

WELLBECK PLATE (1,400m), 4-y-o only, rated 40 to 65, 1-00: 1. Her Royal Empress (2) Ross 60, 2. Top Commander (6) Rajendra Singh 58, 3. The Myth (3) N. Rupa 56, 4. Golden Lilly (5) Casey 55.5, 5. Simply Divine (9) Kabdhar 55, 6. Smart Connections (1) Prem 53.5, 7. Delightful Lady (7) Shahar Babu 53, 8. Soothsayer (4) Venkatesan 51 and 9. On The Quest (8) M. Venkatesh 50.5.

1. The Myth, 2. Top Commander, 3. Her Royal Empress

SHANTHALA PLATE (Div. I), (1,300m), rated 20 to 45, 1-30: 1. Regal Accolade (13) Md. Hesnain 60.5, 2. Secret Weapon (6) K. V. Baskar 57, 3. Windsor Knight (10) Shahar Babu 57, 4. Bow To King (15) Hari Krishnan 56.5, 5. Brave Fighter (18) Zulquar Nain 56.5, 6. Giant Saga (1) Stephen Raj 56.5, 7. Manipulator (3) Md. Shoiab Alam 56.5, 8. Kings Admiral (17) N. Murugan 56, 9. Serena (2) C. A. Brisson 56, 10. Spirit (8) S. S. Azad 56, 11. Indispensable (11) Tanveer Alam 55.5, 12. Alkazi (5) Anzar Alam 55, 13. Marauder (16) Rajendra Singh 55, 14. One More Chance (9) Venkatesan 55, 15. Magnanimous (7) Kalyan Singh 53, 16. Girlish Charmo (12) C. Murugan 52.5, 17. Scarlet Regent (14) Noorshed Alam 52.5 and 18. Tbilisi (4) C. Umesh 52.5.

1. Serena, 2. One More Chance, 3. Regal Accolade

RED CROSS PLATE (1,300m), 4-y-o only, which have won three or more races are only eligible (Terms), 2-00: 1. Highland Brave (5) M. Venkatesh 62.5, 2. Illustrious Prince (7) Ross 62.5, 3. Marmaduke (6) Casey 62.5, 4. Classy Lassy (3) Prem 61, 5. Just A Whisper (4) N. Rupa 61, 6. Party Royal (2) Venkatesan 61 and 7. Vision Of Love (1) N. Murugan 56.

1. Party Royal, 2. Classy Lassy

SHANTHALA PLATE (Div. II), (1,300m), rated 20 to 45, 2-30: 1. Ashwa Prajot (18) Shahar Babu 60, 2. Star Excelsior (15) Md. Hesnain 58, 3. Green Teak (6) B. Ananda 57, 4. Agusta (3) C. Umesh 56.5, 5. Beautiful Dawn (13) C. A. Brisson 56.5, 6. Cecil (12) N. Murugan 56.5, 7. Violent Storm (11) Bopanna 56.5, 8. Absolute Grey (16) Kalyan Singh 56, 9. Star Presence (14) Zulquar Nain 56, 10. Smart Raider (7) Tanveer Alam 55.5, 11. Sovereign State (17) Rajendra Singh 55.5, 12. Aflame (4) Mukesh Kumar 55, 13. Black Belt (9) S. S. Azad 54.5, 14. August Rush (10) Anzar Alam 54, 15. Two Oceans (1) M. Lakshmanan 54, 16. Colourful Prince (5) Prem 53.5, 17. Aigaion (2) K. V. Baskar 53 and 18. Splendid Light (8) Noorshed Alam 52.5.

1. Splendid Light, 2. Sovereign State, 3. Beautiful Dawn

BOAT HOUSE CUP (1,300m), rated 00 to 25, 3-00: 1. Blue Casper (9) Mukesh Kumar 62.5, 2. Rising Glory (6) Ayaz Khan 62.5, 3. Super Spectacle (2) Shahar Babu 62, 4. Believe In Magic (16) Kalyan Singh 61.5, 5. Scarlatti (8) Md. Hesnaian 61.5, 6. Eveready (7) C. A. Brisson 61, 7. Perfect Speed (10) Stephen Raj 60.5, 8. Proud Catch (4) C. Umesh 60.5, 9. Recharged (3) Anzar Alam 60.5, 10. Dead Slow (17) B. Ananda 57, 11. Royal Star (14) Zulquar Nain 57, 12. Summer Guest (1) N. Murugan 56.5, 13. Turf Fame (11) C. Murugan 56, 14. Good Luck Charm (12) K. V. Baskar 55, 15. Gorgeous Gold (5) S. S. Azad 54, 16. Millstream (18) Shoiab Alam 52, 17. Explorer’s Quest (15) Manikandan 50.5 and 18. Yogi Bear (13) Noorshed Alam 50.

1. Blue Casper, 2. Super Spectacle, 3. Scarlatti

This article is closed for comments.
Please Email the Editor

Printable version | May 15, 2021 2:48:41 AM | https://www.thehindu.com/sport/races/skys-the-limit-for-main-event/article7302078.ece

Next Story