Races

Sir Cecil fancied

Sir Cecil, who is in pink of condition as evidenced by his outstanding gallop on Thursday, should be hard to toss in the Kingfisher Ultra Derby Bangalore (2,000m), the stellar attraction of the races to be held here on Sunday (July 15).

Suraj Narredu, who had a fall during the morning trials on Thursday but escaped unhurt, will be riding Star Superior in the derby. Surprisingly, this is the only race he is riding in the Derby weekend.

There will be no false rails.

1. HYDERABAD CUP (Div. II), (1,200m), rated 15 to 35, 4-y-o & over, 1-30 pm: 1. Astron (11) Koushik 60, 2. Galino (9) Rayan 58, 3. Halfsies (12) Srinath 58, 4. Final Destiny (3) P.S. Chouhan 57.5, 5. Premier Premises (5) Darshan 57.5,6. Fantastic App (13) Vinod Shinde 57, 7. Perfectgoldenera (-) (-) 57, 8. Revan Star (6) T.S. Jodha 57, 9. Lassilo (8) S. Shiva K 56.5, 10. Indian League (4) Dhanu Singh 56, 11. Flying Bullet (7) Akshay 55.5, 12. Kruger Park (1) Nazerul 55.5 and 13. Princess Pride (2) Neeraj 55.

1. Astron, 2. Halfsies, 3. Revan Star.

2. CHENNAI CUP (Div. I), (1,400m), rated 30 to 50, 4-y-o & over, 2-00: 1. Reference (7) Irvan 60, 2. Silver Legend (4) Samson 60, 3. Good Time Indeed (12) Akshay K 58, 4. Amber Crown (3) A. Imran 57.5, 5. Black Lightning (10) S. Shiva K 57.5, 6. Tanoura (8) Jagadeesh 57.5, 7. Huemac (1) Antony 57, 8. Noahs Ark (9) Koushik 57, 9. Call Me Maybe (2) P.S. Chouhan 56.5, 10. Starry Wind (6) Srinath 55, 11. Birchwood (5) R. Manjunath 54.5 and 12. Quick Action (11) T.S. Jodha 54.5.

1. Huemac,

2. Good Time Indeed, 3. Starry Wind.

3. HYDERABAD CUP (Div. I), (1,200m), rated 15 to 35, 4-y-o & over, 2-35: 1. Country’s Bloom (3) A. Imran Khan 60, 2. Imprimatur (11) Trevor 59.5, 3. Prazsky (1) Koushik 58.5, 4. Fine Barristor (2) Mudassar 57.5, 5. Princess Holly (8) Kiran Rai 57, 6. Tokyo Rose (13) Arshad 57, 7. Youresohandsome (12) R. Pradeep 57, 8. Oasis Breeze (6) Darshan 56.5, 9. Export Quality (5) Srinath 56, 10. Skybound (4) Md. Feroz 56, 11. Princess Rumela (9) Neeraj 55.5, 12. Good Word (10) Nazerul 55 and 13. Dontbreaktherules (7) Chetan G 54.5.

1. Tokyo Rose, 2. Imprimatur,

3. Princess Rumela.

4. KOLKATA CUP (1,400m), rated 60 & above, 3-10: 1. Fire Glow (2) Chetan G 62, 2. Fair Game (4) Darshan 60.5, 3. Automatic (7) Zervan 58, 4. Ravelnation (10) S. Shiva K 57.5, 5. Sedulous (8) T.S. Jodha 55, 6. Shining Magic (11) Ramesh K 55, 7. Super Success (3) Dhanu Singh 55, 8. Speed Hawk (6) Arshad 53.5, 9. Courage (5) Trevor 53, 10. Gusty Wind (1) Jagadeesh 53 and 11. Brainstorm (9) Sandesh 50.

1. Courage, 2. Brainstorm,

3. Automatic.

5. B.T.C ANNIVERSARY CUP (1,400m), 4-y-o & over, 3-50: 1. Castlebridge (8) Trevor 60, 2. Bold Command (6) A. Imran 56.5, 3. Your Royal Majesty (9) Sandesh 55, 4. Admiral Hatsu (1) Zervan 52, 5. Flash Drive (5) T.S. Jodha 52, 6. Knight Of Ke (4) Sai Kiran 52, 7. Smile Stone (3) M. Naveen 52, 8. Cavallo Veloce (2) Akshay K 51.5 and 9. Savannah Sound (7) Arshad 51.5.

1. Castlebridge,

2. Your Royal Majesty,

3. Smile Stone.

6. KINGFISHER ULTRA DERBY BANGALORE (2,000m), 3-y-o, (Terms), 4-30: 1. Home Of The Brave (3) Srinath 56, 2. Poseidon (7) Darshan 56, 3. Rikki Tikki Tavi (5) Neeraj 56, 4. Sir Cecil (6) Trevor 56, 5. Star Superior (4) Suraj 56, 6. Van Dyke (2) Sandesh 56 and 7. Punjabi Girl (1) Zervan 54.5.

1. Sir Cecil, 2. Star Superior,

3. Punjabi Girl.

7. MYSTICAL MILLION (1,600m), maiden 3-y-o only, (Terms), 5-10: 1. Bradfield College (3) Neeraj 56, 2. Grand Chieftain (8) A. Imran 56, 3. Hollister (9) Kiran Naidu 56, 4. Indian Pharaoh (6) Trevor 56, 5. Radiant Treasure (7) Arshad 56, 6. Secretive Force (12) Srinath 56, 7. Star Commando (4) T.S. Jodha 56, 8. Who’syourdaddy (11) John 56, 9. Bonafide (2) Zervan 54.5, 10. Different League (10) P.S. Chouhan 54.5, 11. Roberta (1) Sandesh 54.5 and 12. Show Girl (5) Yash 54.5.

1. Bradfield College,

2. Bonafide,

3. Secretive Force.

8. CHENNAI CUP (Div. II), (1,400m), rated 30 to 50, 4-y-o & over, 5-50: 1. Allsettogo (10) Trevor 60, 2. Haedi’s Folly (2) Srinath 59.5, 3. Queen Latifa (6) Arshad 58.5, 4. Alverez (3) Samson 58, 5. Stanley (11) M. Prabhakaran 58, 6. Classic Cut (1) John 57.5, 7. Agneta (9) S. Shiva K 57, 8. Air Of Distinction (5) A. Imran 56.5, 9. Raw Gold (8) Jagadeesh 56, 10. Spirit Of London (4) Sai Kiran 54 and 11. Irish Prince (7) M. Kumar 53.5.

1. Spirit Of London,

2. Queen Latifa, 3. Classic Cut.

Day’s best: Sir Cecil.

Double: Courage — Castlebridge.

Jkt: 4, 5, 6, 7 and 8; Tr (i): 3, 4 and 5; (ii): 6, 7 and 8.


Our code of editorial values

This article is closed for comments.
Please Email the Editor

Printable version | Sep 28, 2021 9:18:50 AM | https://www.thehindu.com/sport/races/sir-cecil-fancied/article24419912.ece

Next Story