Races

Saint Petersburg well prepped for a repeat

Saint Petersburg, who is in fine fettle, may score an encore in the Royal Calcutta Turf Club Cup (1,400m), the feature event of the races to be held here on (Nov. 9). False rails (width about 7m from 1,600m to the winning post) will be in position.

1. LALITMAHAL PLATE (1,100m), rated 00 to 20, 4-y-o & over, 1-45 p.m.: 1. Bold move (4) S. Shareef 60, 2. River Angel (2) Samson 60, 3. Master Of War (6) Rayan 59, 4. Country’s Pearl (9) Antony 57, 5. Indian Tycoon (11) R. Manish 57, 6. Proudwish (7) R. Manjunath 57, 7. Nostradamus (8) Md. Akram 56, 8. Toronto (10) Nazerul 56, 9. Epona (1) K. Nazil 54.5, 10. Arabian Promise (5) M. Naveen 54 and 11. Secret Prayer (3) K. Raghu 53.5.

1. ARABIAN PROMISE, 2. MASTER OF WAR, 3. RIVER ANGEL

2. ANTARA GANGE PLATE (1,100m), rated 15 to 35, 2-15: 1. Sun Power (10) Srinath 60, 2. Gumption (1) Md. Akram 59.5, 3. Grey Channel (6) T.S. Jodha 59, 4. Another Rainbow (2) Tauseef 58.5, 5. Aishah (11) Chetan K 57.5, 6. Blue Moon (3) Arshad 57.5, 7. Bond Of Trust (7) Rayan 57.5, 8. Karlina (4) N. Rajesh 57.5, 9. Only Hope (5) Sai Kiran 57.5, 10. Spanish Beauty (8) Zervan 57.5, 11. Darahasini (12) R. Pradeep 57 and 12. Fierce Fighter (9) P. Mani 57.

1. BLUE MOON, 2. SUN POWER, 3. SPANISH BEAUTY

3. CHINTAMANI PLATE (1,400m), rated 15 to 35, 4-y-o & over, 2-45: 1. Noble Sapphire (5) Nazerul 60, 2. Amazonite (9) Anjar Alam 59.5, 3. Campari Girl (11) Antony 59.5, 4. Lawrence Of Arabia (7) Sandesh 59.5, 5. Ultimate Power (1) Darshan 58, 6. Incitatus (3) Md. Akram 57.5, 7. As Good As It Gets (4) R. Pradeep 56, 8. Revan Star (6) T.S. Jodha 55.5, 9. All By Myself (12) Vivek 55, 10. Stari Grad (2) Dhebe 55, 11. First Step (10) N. Ganesh 54.5 and 12. Shining Star (8) Irvan 53.5.

1. AMAZONITE, 2. LAWRENCE OF ARABIA, 3. AS GOOD AS IT GETS

4. BELGAUM PLATE (Div. I), (1,400m), rated 30 to 50, 4-y-o & over, 3-15: 1. Setaglow (12) Zervan 60, 2. Erdemir (9) Sai Kiran 59, 3. Ultimate Magic (1) Antony 59, 4. Del Porto (6) Praveen Shinde 58.5, 5. Royal Rein (5) M. Naveen 58.5, 6. Cantabria (10) Anjar Alam 57.5, 7. Amber Crown (7) A. Imran 56.5, 8. Call Me Maybe (8) Vinod Shinde 56.5, 9. Starry Wind (4) Irvan 56.5, 10. Eye Sign (11) Prabhakaran 55.5, 11. Secret Dimension (2) Vivek 55.5 and 12. Birchwood (3) Janardhan P 53.5.

1. ULTIMATE MAGIC, 2. SETAGLOW, 3. ERDEMIR

5. HAMPI CUP (1,400m), rated 60 & above, 3-45: 1. Fire Glow (4) Nazerul 61, 2. Big Heart (3) Srinath 60.5 3. Pinyada (1) Antony 59, 4. Royal Serenity (2) Khurshad Alam 58, 5. Mulholland (7) Arshad 54.5, 6. Super Success (6) P. Surya 54.5, 7. Noahs Ark (5) Sai Kiran 52.5 and 8. Isn’t She Lovely (8) Sandesh 52.

1. ISN’T SHE LOVELY, 2. BIG HEART, 3. PINYADA

6. ROYAL CALCUTTA TURF CLUB CUP (1,400m), 3-y-o only, (Terms), 4-15: 1. Teodoro (3) Srinath 58.5, 2. Kerazano (1) Sandesh 55.5, 3. Saint Petersburg (6) Zervan 55.5, 4. Orenda (4) Darshan 54, 5. Iron Fist (5) P. Surya 51.5, 6. Mohican (2) Nazerul 51.5 and 7. Sahara (7) Arshad 50.

1. SAINT PETERSBURG, 2. KERAZANO, 3. TEODORO

7. CHICKBALLAPUR PLATE (1,200m), rated 30 to 50, 4-45: 1. Hajira (1) Zervan 60, 2. Beond Reach (2) Sai Kiran 59, 3. Grecian Light (7) S. Shareef 57, 4. Interesting (6) Khurshad Alam 57, 5. Wonder Blaze (3) Antony 56.5, 6. War Hero (5) Dhebe 55.5, 7. Flicka (9) A. Imran 55, 8. Iron Man (10) R. Manjunath 54, 9. Princeazeem (8) Irvan 53.5, 10. Kasauli (4) Anjar Alam 53, 11. Lady Legend (12) Sandesh 53 and 12. Andra King (11) B. Harish 52.

1. LADY LEGEND, 2. HAJIRA, 3. WAR HERO

8. BELGAUM PLATE (Div. II), (1,400m), rated 30 to 50, 4-y-o & over, 5-15: 1. Concept Win (7) Sandesh 60, 2. Helenka (3) Antony 57.5, 3. Final Destiny (10) Md. Akram 57, 4. Optimisticapproach (1) Prabhakaran 56.5, 5. Wild Wild Angels (4) Praveen Shinde 56.5, 6. Stanley (9) Samson 55.5, 7. Deepalika (12) R. Pradeep 55, 8. Ispelldangertoall (5) Sai Kiran 55, 9. Red Galileo (2) Vinod Shinde 55, 10. Ninon (8) Arshad 54, 11. Spirit Of London (11) Janardhan P 54 and 12. Indian Brahmos (6) T.S. Jodha 52.

1. CONCEPT WIN, 2. ISPELLDANGERTOALL, 3. HELENKA

Day’s best: LADY LEGEND

Double: SAINT PETERSBURG — ULTIMATE MAGIC

Jkt: 4, 5, 6, 7 and 8; Tr (i): 3, 4 and 5; (ii): 6, 7 and 8.

This article is closed for comments.
Please Email the Editor

Printable version | Dec 1, 2020 3:46:38 PM | https://www.thehindu.com/sport/races/saint-petersburg-well-prepped-for-a-repeat/article25444517.ece

Next Story