Races

Royal Chieftain for feature event

Royal Chieftain runs with good chance in the Smart Chieftain Plate (1,800m), the feature event of the races to be held here on Saturday (March 7).

1. EGMORE PLATE (Div. II), (1,400m), rated 20 to 45, 2-15 p.m.: 1. Silver Sea (7) A.M. Alam 60.5, 2. Parrys Glory (8) Farhan 59, 3. Lady Love (9) Jagadeesh 58.5, 4. Gallant Star (4) M. Carim 57, 5. Street Cat (5) P. Sai Kumar 56, 6. Dream Run (1) Muzaffar 54, 7. Party Starter (6) Brisson 54, 8. Queen Justitia (3) Azfar Syeed 53 and 9. Gardiner (2) B. Nikhil 50.

1. SILVER SEA 2. QUEEN JUSTITIA, 3. GARDINER

2. EGMORE PLATE (Div. I), (1,400m), rated 20 to 45, 2-45: 1. Daring Dancer (3) Anthony Raj 61.5, 2. Beauty Of The Turf (5) Chetan Gowda 61, 3. Dominant (4) Arshad Alam 61, 4. Steve Mcqueen (8) Gaddam 61, 5. Lady Blazer (2) Azfar Syeed 60.5, 6. Chalouchi Girl (9) Rayan Ahmed 60, 7. Wise Don (7) Trevor 58.5, 8. Atacama (6) P. Ajeeth Kumar 58 and 9. Intox (1) Janardhan P 57.

1. BEAUTY OF THE TURF, 2. DOMINANT, 3. WISE DON

3. SMART CHIEFTAIN PLATE (1,800m), rated 60 to 85, 3-15: 1. Sentosa (6) Azfar Syeed 60, 2. Hebron (4) Arshad Alam 59.5, 3. Cotton Hall (3) Trevor 57.5, 4. Royal Chieftain (5) Nakhat Singh 56, 5. Royal Currency (1) K. Mukesh Kumar 56 and 6. Star Ranking (2) Brisson 51.

1. ROYAL CHIEFTAIN, 2. HEBRON

4. BULLSEYE PLATE (1,200m), rated 40 to 65, 3-45: 1. Baller (10) Arshad Alam 60.5, 2. Crown Of Stars (6) Anthony Raj 58.5, 3. Rosebrook (2) Azfar Syeed 58, 4. Star Convoy (4) C.P. Khanal 55, 5. Red Hot Jet (8) Trevor 54, 6. Towns End (9) Farhan 54, 7. Sprit Of Zion (5) Shahar Babu 52.5, 8. Lady Rhino (3) Gaddam 51, 9. Trending Princess (7) 50.5 and 10. Eyes Of Falcon (1) Jagadeesh 50.

1. BALLER, 2. RED HOT JET, 3. ROSEBROOK

5. MAHARAJA OF VANKATAGIRI MEMORIAL CUP (1,200m), 3-y-o only (Terms), 4-15: 1. Glorious Trust (3) Arshad Alam 54.5, 2. Farewell (4) K. Mukesh Kumar 53, 3. Katahdin (2) Trevor 53, 4. Pirate’s Love (1) Gaddam 53, 5. Rippling Waters (6) Nakhat Singh 53 and 6. Rwanda (5) Brisson 53.

1. KATAHDIN, 2. GLORIOUS TRUST

6. BOOKMAKERS CUP (1,600m), rated 40 to 65, 4-45: 1. Comanche Brave (9) Nakhat Singh 60, 2. Demerara (2) Azfar Syeed 59, 3. Dont Dilly Dally (6) Chetan Gowda 59, 4. Queen Of Clubs (4) P. Sai Kumar 59, 5. Booms Lang (3) Anthony Raj 58, 6. Ganton (10) P. Ajeeth Kumar 57, 7. Royal Rules (1) K. Mukesh Kumar 55, 8. Shreya’s Pet (7) B. Nikhil 54, 9. Shield Maiden (5) Shahar Babu 53.5 and 10. Torbert (8) Arshad Alam 51.5.

1. TORBERT, 2. GANTON, 3. BOOMS LANG

7. PEGASUS PLATE (1,000m), rated 20 to 45 (run and not won), 5-15: 1. Lord Buckingham (12) Kamigallu 60, 2. Queen Supreme (11) Jagadeesh 59.5, 3. Be My Prince (7) Anthony Raj 57.5, 4. Star Proof (1) K. Mukesh Kumar 57, 5. Catalyst (8) Chetan Gowda 54.5, 6. Country’s Diamond (5) Shahar Babu 53, 7. Azeria (6) Mukesh Kumar 52.5, 8. Integrity (9) Gaddam 52.5, 9. Beforethedawn (2) B. Nikhil 52,10. Roniz (4) Janardhan P 52, 11. Shelomi (3) Farhan 52 and 12. Be My Light (10) Azfar Syeed 51.5.

1. QUEEN SUPREME, 2. STAR PROOF, 3. BE MY PRINCE

Jkt: 3, 4, 5, 6 & 7; Mini Jkt: 4, 5, 6 & 7; Tr: (i): 2, 3 & 4 (ii): 5, 6 & 7.

Why you should pay for quality journalism - Click to know more

Recommended for you
This article is closed for comments.
Please Email the Editor

Printable version | Apr 2, 2020 2:51:30 AM | https://www.thehindu.com/sport/races/royal-chieftain-for-feature-event/article31002642.ece

Next Story