Races

Practicallyperfect retains form

Practicallyperfect, who retains form, may score an encore in the A. P. Chief Minister's Cup (1,600m), the feature event of the races to be held here on Sunday (Sept. 25).

MAKALU PLATE (Div. II), (1,000m), Cat. II, 3-y-o only (Terms), 1-15 p.m: 1. Dauntless (6) Deep Shanker 56, 2. Play The Music (3) A. Joshi 56, 3. Zenas (7) Vivek 56, 4. Dazzling Princess (5) N. Rawal 54.5, 5. Grand Connection (1) Sai Vamshi 54.5, 6. Moment Of Roses (2) Laxmikanth 54.5, 7. Nurse For Love (4) Nitin Singh 54.5 and 8. Yours Truly (8) Asbar 54.5.

1. Dazzling Princess, 2. Play The Music, 3. Yours Truly

MAKALU PLATE (Div. I), (1,000m), Cat. II, 3-y-o only (Terms), 1-45: 1. Ben Choclate (8) R. Umesh 56, 2. Kohinoor Forever (4) Laxman 56, 3. Travaldo (1) A. Imran Khan 56, 4. Ziv (5) Nitin Singh 56, 5. Fanaka (3) Ravinder Singh 54.5, 6. Miss Watermelon (6) A. Joshi 54.5, 7. Nano Angel (2) Ajit Kumar 54.5, 8. Russian Rhytham (7) Vivek 54.5 and 9. Say It With Roses (9) Laxmikanth 54.5.

1. Ben Choclate, 2. Russian Rhytham, 3. Fanaka

RED SURPRISE CUP (1,400m), rated upto 50, 3-y-o & over, (Cat. III), 2-15: 1. Ponte Verdi (12) S. John 62, 2. The Himalayas (2) Uday Kiran 62, 3. A Horizontal Urge (3) Laxmikanth 59.5, 4. Prince Paladin (4) Deep Shanker 59, 5. Rich And Famous (1) K. Anil 58, 6. Art Dealer (9) Laxman 56, 7. Front Line (8) G. Carter 56, 8. Challenger (5) Ravinder Singh 55.5, 9. Star Striker (7) B. Dileep 53, 10. Silver Lid (10) Jagdale 52, 11. Pussy Galore (11) Asbar 50.5 and 12. Cannon Jet (6) Sai Kumar 49.

1. Ponte Verdi, 2. Front Line, 3. Prince Paladin

RED ORCHID PLATE (Div. II), (1,200m), rated upto 50, 4-y-o & over (Cat. III), 2-45: 1. Over Taker (8) R. B. Shinde 61, 2. Seno Rita (6) Vivek 58.5, 3. Hardccore (2) Nitin Singh 58, 4. Kohinoor Princess (1) Sai Kumar 56.5, 5. Grey Shot (4) Sai Vamshi 53.5, 6. Pure Magic (9) K. Anil 53.5, 7. Friendly Equation (5) R. Umesh 52.5, 8. Zulu Punch (7) Ajit Kumar 51.5 and 9. Aneres (3) Asbar 50.

1. Hardccore, 2. Pure Magic, 3. Zulu Punch

POLICE CUP (1,400m), (Cat. I), 3-y-o & over, 3-15: 1. Vijayrath (5) C. Alford 60, 2. Coral Gables (3) S. John 59.5, 3. Vendetta (2) R. Umesh 52, 4. Napoleon (4) G. Carter 52 and 5. Ice Mountain (1) K. Anil 52.

1. Napoleon, 2. Vijayrath

GLORY OF DANCER PLATE (1,400m), rated upto 75, 3-y-o & over (Cat. II), 3-45: 1. Scubarioo (4) Asbar 61.5, 2. Power Colors (2) P. Venkat 61, 3. Dixie Bell (10) A. Imran Khan 57, 4. Drayton (8) S. Sreekant 56, 5. Winning Strides (5) Deep Shanker 54.5, 6. Brianna (3) Laxmikanth 53.5, 7. Arcturus (6) R. Umesh 52.5, 8. Aarohan (1) N. Rawal 51, 9. Exquisite Delight (11) Uday Kiran 51, 10. Armada (7) Ajit Kumar 50.5 and 11. Indradhanush (9) Nitin Singh 49.5.

1. Dixie Bell, 2. Scubarioo, 3. Power Colors

A. P. CHIEF MINISTER'S CUP (1,600m), 3-y-o & over, (Terms), 4-15: 1. Iaepetus (3) A. Imran Khan 56, 2. Kyles Of Bute (2) S. John 56, 3. Rapture Of Victory (1) G. Carter 56 and 4. Practicallyperfect (4) C. Alford 55.

1. Practicallyperfect, 2. Iaepetus

RED ORCHID PLATE (Div. I), (1,200m), rated upto 50, 4-y-o & over, (Cat. III), 4-45: 1. Alybro (6) Laxmikanth 61.5, 2. Part Time Lover (4) B. Dileep 59, 3. Cicilia (8) Sai Vamshi 58.5, 4. Steel Breaker (2) Asbar 58, 5. Nandanvanaa (7) Nitin Singh 57, 6. Ziglar (1) Ajit Kumar 54, 7. Paris Times (5) Vivek 53, 8. Kohinoor Glory (9) N. Rawal 51, 9. Dartos The Muscle (3) Uday Kiran 50.5.

1. Steel Breaker, 2. Nandanvanaa, 3. Paris Time

Day's best: Practicallyperfect

Double: Ponte Verdi – Dixie Bell

Jkt: 3, 4, 6, 7 & 8; Tr (i): 2, 3 & 4; (II): 6, 7 & 8. Exacta: 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6 & 8.


Our code of editorial values

This article is closed for comments.
Please Email the Editor

Printable version | Sep 26, 2021 1:45:33 AM | https://www.thehindu.com/sport/races/practicallyperfect-retains-form/article2481999.ece

Next Story