Races

Paso Robles is in rousing form

more-in

Paso Robles, who is in rousing form, may complete a classic double in the Golconda Oaks (2,400m), the feature event of the races to be held here on Monday (Jan. 6).

1. RACE CLUB PLATE (1,100m), 3-y-o only (should have ran at least once and placed 2nd or 3rd not eligible), (Cat. II), (Terms), 1.10 p.m.: 1. Astronaut (1) Ajeeth Kumar 55, 2. Detonator (2) Ashhad Asbar 55, 3. Grand Finale (8) A.A. Vikrant 55, 4. Just Incredible (4) B.R. Kumar 55, 5. Bulls Ace (10) N. Rawal 53.5, 6. City Of Fusion (6) Mukesh Kumar 53.5, 7. Classy Dame (7) Koushik 53.5, 8. Ice Berry (3) Nakhat Singh 53.5, 9. Lacrosse (5) Akshay Kumar 53.5.10. Lady Of War (11) G. Naresh 53.5 and 11. Turf Winner (9) I. Chisty 53.5.

1. LACROSSE, 2. ASTRONAUT, 3. JUST INCREDIBLE

2. MALAKPET PLATE (Div. I), (1,200m), 4-y-o & over, rated 20 to 45 (Cat. III), 1.40: 1. Loch Stella (9) Nakhat Singh 60, 2. Shivalik Valley (3) Rohit Kumar 59.5, 3. Safra (4) N. Rawal 59, 4. Kimberly Cruise (8) Surya Prakash 57, 5. Flying Queen (2) Irvan Singh 53.5. 6. Hashtag (6) Afroz Khan 53.5, 7. Sree Sree Sree (5) Abhay Singh 52.5, 8. Tremendous Desire (10) Ajeeth Kumar 52.5, 9. Jo Malone (7) Dashrath Singh 51 and 10. Halo Princess (1) G. Naresh 50.5.

1. SHIVALIK VALLEY, 2. LOCH STELLA, 3. JO MALONE

3. ANMOL RATAN PLATE (1,200m) 4-y-o & over, rated 40 to 65 (Cat. II), 2.10: 1. One One One (6) Aneel 60, 2. Rapid Fire (8) Abhay Singh 58.5, 3. Lightning Fin (4) Surya Prakash 57, 4. Crimson Fire (1) B.R. Kumar 55, 5. Heaven Can Wait (10) Afroz Khan 54, 6. Linewiler (11) G. Naresh 54, 7. Royal Green (3) Irvan Singh 53.5, 8. Avantika (9) B.R. Kumar 53, 9. Kingswood (2) Ashhad Asbar 52.5, 10. Marvel Princess (5) Santosh Raj 52.5 and 11. Tokyo Jam (7) Akshay Kumar 52.5.

1. LIGHTNING FIN, 2. RAPID FIRE, 3. TOKYO JAM

4. DYNAMIC DANCER PLATE (Div. I), (1,200m), 5-y-o & over, rated 20 to 45 (Cat. III), 2.45: 1. Gorgeous Lady (8) Akshay Kumar 60, 2. Hurricane (11) Abhay Singh 60, 3. Ta Ta (10) Gaddam 60, 4. Soul Empress (6) Irvan Singh 59, 5. Desert Moon (7) Kuldeep Singh 58, 6. Story Teller (1) Jitendra Singh 56.5, 7. Brush The Sky (4) Ajeeth Kumar 55.5, 8. Alexanderthegreat (9) Mukesh Kumar 54.5, 9. Semira (2) Aneel 54.5, 10. Secretary (12) Dashrath Singh 52, 11. Patron Saint (3) Santosh Raj 51 and 12. Invasion (5) Ajit Singh 50.5.

1. GORGEOUS LADY, 2. SOUL EMPRESS, 3. HURRICANE

5. RAJA SITHARAM BHUPAL OF DOMAKONDA SAMASTHAN MEMORIAL CUP (1,400m), 4-y-o & over (Cat. II), (Terms), 3.15: 1. Titus (8) Deepak Singh 61.5, 2. Magical Skill (3) B.R. Kumar 59.5, 3. Nayadeep (1) Irvan Singh 59.5, 4. Be Sure (4) Nakhat Singh 58, 5. Champion Bull (6) G. Naresh 57.5, 6. Victory Parade (5) Akshay Kumar 57.5, 7. Air Strike (7) Mukesh Kumar 54.5 and 8. Rikki Tikki Tavi (2) Gaddam 54.5.

1. VICTORY PARADE, 2. RIKKI TIKKI TAVI, 3. NAYADEEP

6. MALAKPET PLATE (Div. II), (1,200m), 4-y-o & over, rated 20 to 45 (Cat. III), 3.45: 1. Mystery (9) Suraj Narredu 60, 2. Incredulous (1) Akshay Kumar 59.5, 3. Wah Ms Zara (3) Ashhad Asbar 58, 4. Aliston (4) I. Chisty 57, 5. Star Racer (7) Mukesh Kumar 55.5, 6. Bar Et Law (6) Koushik 53.5, 7. Sweet Brandy (8) Afroz Khan 53, 8. Tammana (5) Dashrath Singh 52 and 9. Speed Warrior (2) C.P. Bopanna 51.

1. INCREDULOUS, 2. MYSTERY, 3. BAR ET LAW

7. GOLCONDA OAKS (2,400m), fillies 4-y-o only (Terms), 4.15: 1. Artistryy (4) Akshay Kumar 57, 2. Cape Kidnappers (1) P. Trevor 57, 3. Flamboyant Lady (3) Nakhat Singh 57, 4. Nekhbet (5) Leigh Roche 57 and 5. Paso Robles (2) Suraj Narredu 57.

1. PASO ROBLES, 2. CAPE KIDNAPPERS

8. DYNAMIC DANCER PLATE (Div. II), (1,200m), 5-y-o & over, rated 20 to 45 (Cat. III), 4.45: 1. Humaaghar (5) Mukesh Kumar 60, 2. Royal Dynamite (1) Ajit Singh 60, 3. Human Touch (10) Akshay Kumar 59.5, 4. N R I Vision (11) Abhay Singh 59.5, 5. His Excellency (3) P. Trevor 57, 6. Best Friend (7) Jitendra Singh 56, 7. Promiseofhappiness (9) Rafique Sk. 54.5, 8. Farmville (4) Ajeeth Kumar 52.5, 9. Limousine (2) B.R. Kumar 52.5, 10. Blazing Speed (8) Afroz Khan 50.5 and 11. Agilis (6) Surya Prakash 50.

1. HIS EXCELLENCY, 2. HUMAAGHAR, 3. HUMAN TOUCH

Day’s best: VICTORY PARADE

Double: GORGEOUS LADY - PASO ROBLES

Jkt: 4, 5, 6, 7 & 8; Mini Jkt: 5, 6, 7 & 8; Tr (i): 1,2 & 3; (ii): 3, 4 & 5; (iii): 6, 7 & 8; Tla: all races.

Why you should pay for quality journalism - Click to know more

Related Topics Races
Recommended for you
This article is closed for comments.
Please Email the Editor

Printable version | Jan 27, 2020 1:50:55 AM | https://www.thehindu.com/sport/races/paso-robles-is-in-rousing-form/article30486282.ece

Next Story