Races

Paso Robles for Golconda 1000 Guineas

more-in

Paso Robles, who is in fine nick, has an edge over her rivals in the Golconda 1000 Guineas (1,600m), the first Classic of the season to be held here on Monday (Dec. 2).

1. GOLDEN DAGGER PLATE (1,400m), 3-y-o & over, rated 40 to 65 (Cat. II), 1-35 p.m.: 1. Marinetti (1) Akshay Kumar 60, 2. Prince Valiant (5) Ajeeth Kumar 60, 3. Midnight Dream (3) Kuldeep Singh 59, 4. Linewiler (8) R. Ajinkya 56.5, 5. Liberate (4) Abhay Singh 54.5, 6. City Of Wisdom (2) Nakhat Singh 54, 7. Artistryy (7) Gaurav Singh 53.5 and 8. The Special One (6) Koushik 53.5.

1. PRINCE VALIANT, 2. MARINETTI, 3. CITY OF WISDOM

2. FLYING TREASURE PLATE (Div. II), (1,100m), 4-y-o & over, rated 20 to 45 (Cat. III), 2-05: 1. Running Fire (8) Kiran Naidu 60, 2. Shakesphere (7) Abhay Singh 57.5, 3. Takisha (5) Gaurav Singh 55.5, 4. Best Friend (4) Jitendra Singh 54.5, 5. Air Salute (6) Afroz Khan 53, 6. Secretary (2) Akshay Kumar 52, 7. Southern Meteor (1) B.R. Kumar 51 and 8. Run Runner Run (3) G. Naresh 50.

1. SOUTHERN METEOR, 2. BEST FRIEND, 3. SECRETARY

3. GALLANT COMMAND PLATE (1,400m), 3-y-o & over, rated 20 to 45 (Cat. III), 2-40: 1. City Of Blossom (7) Deepak Singh 60, 2. Beyond Limits (3) Akshay Kumar 59.5, 3. Magnetosphere (6) P. Trevor 59.5, 4. Ayur Shakti (4) Suraj Narredu 58, 5. Red Snaper (5) Jitendra Singh 58, 6. Tapatio (2) Surya Prakash 56.5, 7. Royal Treat (8) Nakhat Singh 55, 8. Whiskery (1) Rafique Sk. 52.5 and 9. Vijays Maestro (9) Gopal Singh 51.5.

1. BEYOND LIMITS, 2. AYUR SHAKTI, 3. MAGNETOSPHERE

4. KUNTALA PLATE (1,400m), 5-y-o & over, rated 40 to 65 (Cat. II), 3-15: 1. Arc Of History (3) Gaurav Singh 60, 2. N R I Symbol (2) Rohit Kumar 60, 3. Actually (4) Surya Prakash 56.5, 4. Royal Green (9) Jitendra Singh 56, 5. Platinum Claasz (6) Ashhad Asbar 55.5, 6. Avantika (1) Akshay Kumar 54.5, 7. Vancouver (7) Afroz Khan 54.5, 8. Mahira (5) Koushik 53.5 and 9. Top Contender (8) P. Trevor 53.5.

1. ACTUALLY, 2. AVANTIKA, 3. TOP CONTENDER

5. CH. V. LAKSHMI PRASAD RAO ‘SIRDESAI’ SIRCILLA MEMORIAL CUP (1,600m), 3-y-o & over, rated 60 to 85 (Cat. II), 3-50: 1. Golden Fortune (5) Ajeeth Kumar 60, 2. Tootsie Roll (6) Afroz Khan 58.5, 3. Doroteo (1) Koushik 57, 4. Super Dart (2) Ashhad Asbar 57, 5. Pontius Pilate (7) Suraj Narredu 55, 6. Nayadeep (3) Akshay Kumar 54 and 7. Shaquille (4) Kunal Bunde 53.5.

1. GOLDEN FORTUNE, 2. PONTIUS PILATE, 3. NAYADEEP

6. GOLCONDA 1000 GUINEAS (1,600m), fillies 3-y-o only (Terms), 4-25: 1. British Empress (3) A. Sandesh 57, 2. Cape Kidnappers (5) P. Trevor 57, 3. Flamboyant Lady (7) O’Donoghue 57, 4. Ice Floe (6) David Allan 57, 5. Kariega (1) Akshay Kumar 57, 6. Paso Robles (2) Suraj Narredu 57 and 7. Winall (4) S. John 57.

1. PASO ROBLES, 2. KARIEGA, 3. BRITISH EMPRESS

7. GALACTICA PLATE (2,000m), 3-y-o & over, rated 20 to 45 (Cat. III), (no whip), 5-00: 1. Ashwa Arjun (4) G. Naresh 60, 2. Buttonwood (3) Abhay Singh 60, 3. Alexanderthegreat (1) Surya Prakash 58, 4. Yogastha (8) Ajeeth Kumar 58, 5. Bedazzled (6) Kuldeep Singh 56, 6. Ajmal Birju (7) Gopal Singh 55.5, 7. Symbol Of Star’s (2) Afroz Khan 55.5, 8. Solo Winner (5) Jitendra Singh 55 and 9. Dillon (9) Khurshad Alam 53.5.

1. ALEXANDERTHEGREAT, 2. ASHWA ARJUN, 3. AJMAL BIRJU

Day’s best: PRINCE VALIANT

Double: BEYOND LIMITS — GOLDEN FORTUNE

Jkt.: 3, 4, 5, 6 & 7; Mini Jkt.: 4, 5, 6 & 7; Tr (i): 2, 3 & 4; (ii): 5, 6 & 7; Tla: all races.

Why you should pay for quality journalism - Click to know more

Related Topics Races
Recommended for you
This article is closed for comments.
Please Email the Editor

Printable version | Dec 6, 2019 6:57:07 AM | https://www.thehindu.com/sport/races/paso-robles-for-golconda-1000-guineas/article30130918.ece

Next Story