Races

Night Hunt primed for a repeat

Night Hunt, who maintains form, may repeat in the Kumarrajah M.A.M. Muthiah Memorial Cup (1,400m), the chief event of the races to be held here on Wednesday (Jan. 13).

1. DELHI RACE CLUB CUP (Div. II), (1,200m), rated 0 to 25, 1-45 p.m.: 1. Azzaro (1) B. Nikhil 60, 2. Driftwood Pacific (9) Janardhan P 59.5, 3. Picture Girl (3) Shahar Babu 57.5, 4. Three Of A Kind (5) Farhan 57.5, 5. Try Hard (7) Irshad Alam 57, 6. Velocity (6) Kiran Naidu 56.5, 7. Heavenly Blue (10) Umesh 56, 8. Vibrant Approach (8) Azfar Syeed 56, 9. Magic Storm (4) Arshad Alam 54 and 10. Shelomi (2) A.M. Alam 54.

1. VIBRANT APPROACH, 2. VELOCITY, 3. HEAVENLY BLUE

2. DELHI RACE CLUB CUP (Div. I), (1,200m), rated 00 to 25, 2-15: 1. Wild Passion (8) Umesh 60, 2. Flame Of Diablo (7) H. Rahul 59.5, 3. Pragmatic (5) P. Sai Kumar 59.5, 4. Palace Music (4) M. Bhaskar 59, 5. Best Of Luck (1) Irshad Alam 58, 6. Beforethedawn (9) R.N. Darshan 57.5, 7. Dance Of Waves (10) B. Nikhil 57, 8. Famous Queen (—) (—) 56.5, 9. Orange Pekoe (6) Azfar Syeed 56.5, 10. Amazing Kitten (2) Stephen Raj 55.5 and 11. Parrys Corner (3) A. Ayaz Khan 53.

1. PRAGMATIC, 2. BEFORETHEDAWN, 3. PALACE MUSIC

3. DR. M.A. CHIDAMBARAM MEMORIAL CUP (1,200m), maiden 3-y-o only (Terms), 2-45: 1. Beauteous Maximus (8) Nakhat Singh 56, 2. Cartel (4) P. Sai Kumar 56, 3. Cloud Jumper (6) S. Kamble 56, 4. Dun It Again (9) Kiran Naidu 56, 5. Glorious Legend (1) Suraj Narredu 56, 6. Knight Envied (5) Brisson 56, 7. Bolivia (3) Umesh 54.5, 8. Emelda (10) Akshay Kumar 54.5, 9. Maidstone (2) P. Ajeeth Kumar 54.5 and 10. Sweet Fragrance (7) Arshad Alam 54.5.

1. BOLIVIA, 2. SWEET FRAGRANCE, 3. GLORIOUS LEGEND

4. MYSORE RACE CLUB CUP (1,800m), rated 20 to 45, 3-15: 1. Star Templar (4) Nakhat Singh 60, 2. Otus (5) Brisson 59.5, 3. Shreya’s Pet (1) Azfar Syeed 58.5, 4. City Of Sails (3) Kiran Naidu 56.5, 5. Blue Patent (7) Akshay Kumar 55.5, 6. Moonlight Night (6) P. Sai Kumar 54 and 7. Welcome Chakkaram (2) Umesh 52.5.

1. BLUE PATENT, 2. STAR TEMPLAR, 3. CITY OF SAILS

5. DANDIFIED PLATE (Div. I), (1,200m), rated 40 to 65, 3-45: 1. Wonder Blaze (1) H. Rahul 62, 2. Catelyn (11) Azfar Syeed 61, 3. Texas Rose (8) S. Kamble 61, 4. Soaring High (3) Suraj Narredu 60, 5. Lady Ascot (7) Rajendra Singh 58.5, 6. Lordship (2) Akshay Kumar 58.5, 7. Kings Show (4) Umesh 57.5, 8. Lord Ascot (5) Nakhat Singh 57.5, 9. Glorious Trust (6) Zervan 57, 10. Star Ranking (12) A. Imran Khan 57, 11. Royal Protocal (10) Brisson 55.5 and 12. Palsy Walsy (9) R.N. Darshan 54.

1. SOARING HIGH, 2. GLORIOUS TRUST, 3. STAR RANKING

6. KUMARRAJAH M.A.M. MUTHIAH MEMORIAL CUP (1,400m), rated 60 to 85 (outstation horses eligible), 4-15: 1. Storm Flag (2) Akshay Kumar 60, 2. Durango (12) Arshad Alam 59, 3. Royal Chieftain (4) Nakhat Singh 58.5, 4. Sadeek (8) Saddam Hussain 58.5, 5. Kingoftheworld (7) S. Kamble 58, 6. Octavian (9) Kiran Naidu 56.5, 7. Optimus Commander (13) P. Ajeeth Kumar 55, 8. Night Hunt (11) Suraj Narredu 54, 9. Star Twist (5) Brisson 54, 10. Knight In Armour (6) R.N. Darshan 52.5, 11. Premier Action (1) Umesh 52.5, 12. Cher Amie (10) Zervan 51.5 and 13. Drei Bruder (3) B. Nikhil 51.5.

1. NIGHT HUNT, 2. PREMIER ACTION, 3. STORM FLAG

7. DANDIFIED PLATE (Div. II), (1,200m), rated 40 to 65, 4-45: 1. Asian Warrior (11) Arshad Alam 60, 2. Sasakwa (2) Zervan 59, 3. Decisive (1) Stephen Raj 58.5, 4. Pinewood (6) A. Ayaz Khan 58.5, 5. Lady Elise (4) Kiran Naidu 58, 6. Desert Force (10) C.P. Khanal 55.5, 7. Shadow Of Love (9) B. Nikhil 55.5, 8. Branka (5) A.M. Alam 55, 9. Fiat Justitia (12) R.N. Darshan 55, 10. Royal Rules (7) Iltaf Hussain 55, 11. Butterfly (8) Azfar Syeed 52.5 and 12. Victory Walk (3) Akshay Kumar 52.5.

1. SASAKWA, 2. VICTORY WALK, 3. BUTTERFLY

8. ROYAL CALCUTTA TURF CLUB CUP (1,400m), rated 20 to 45, 5-15: 1. Farewell (5) Akshay Kumar 60, 2. Rippling Waters (7) Nakhat Singh 57, 3. Star Proof (8) A. Imran Khan 57, 4. Steve Mcqueen (11) Azfar Syeed 54, 5. Naomi (4) Umesh 53.5, 6. Senora Bianca (12) P. Sai Kumar 53.5, 7. Dr Feelgood (1) Janardhan P 53, 8. Saibya (2) B. Nikhil 53, 9. Uncle Sam (10) Kiran Naidu 53, 10. Fires Of Winter (13) S. Kamble 52, 11. King Horof (9) Arshad Alam 52, 12. Atacama (3) Farhan 51.5, 13. Majestic Charmer (6) Shahar Babu 51 and 14. Mulligan (14) A. Ayaz Khan 51.

1. SENORA BIANCA, 2. FAREWELL, 3. NAOMI

Jkt: 4, 5, 6, 7 & 8; Mini Jkt: 5, 6, 7 & 8; Tr (i): 1, 2 & 3; (ii): 4. 5 & 6; (iii): 6, 7 & 8.

This article is closed for comments.
Please Email the Editor

Printable version | Feb 25, 2021 7:06:31 PM | https://www.thehindu.com/sport/races/night-hunt-primed-for-a-repeat/article33559730.ece

Next Story