Races

Never Again for feature event

more-in

Never Again appeals most in the first division of the Governor’s Cup (1,200m), the feature event of the races to be held here on Thursday (January 2). The jockey for Orange Pekoe (second race) and Blue Brook (seventh race) will be declared later.

1. MADRAS RACE CLUB CUP (1,400m), maiden 3-y-o only (Terms), 2-15 p.m.: 1. Awesome Gift (4) Ashhad Asbar 56, 2. Grand Royal (3) Nakhat Singh 56, 3. Indian Temple (—) (—) 54.5, 4. Maleny (2) Akshay Kumar 54.5, 5. One Lucky Girl (1) Umesh 54.5 and 6. Rwanda (5) Yash 54.5.

1. GRAND ROYAL, 2. MALENY

2. SOUTHERN BAY PLATE (1,000m), 6-y-o & above, rated 20 to 45, 2-45: 1. Rush More (6) Umesh 60, 2. Be My Prince (9) A.M. Alam 58, 3. Phoebe Buffay (10) Ashhad Asbar 58, 4. Princess Sanaa (8) P. Sai Kumar 57, 5. Intox (7) B. Nikhil 55.5, 6. Parrys Glory (12) Merchant 54.5, 7. Fatboyslim (1) S. Shareef 53.5, 8. Agentdoubleoseven (4) Akshay Kumar 52, 9. Orange Pekoe (5) (—) 51, 10. Atacama (2) Farhan 50.5, 11. Betty Boop (3) Ayaz Khan 50.5 and 12. Naattamai (11) Irshad Alam 50.5.

1. AGENTDOUBLEOSEVEN, 2. PARRYS GLORY, 3. RUSH MORE

3. SERJEANT AT ARMS PLATE (1,400m), rated 40 to 65, 3-15: 1. Octavian (3) Umesh 60, 2. Full Bloom (2) Azfar Syeed 59.5, 3. Shinkasen (5) Ayaz Khan 58.5, 4. Star Elegant (7) Yash 58.5, 5. Shreya’s Pet (8) Ashhad Asbar 57.5, 6. Absolute Authority (4) B. Nikhil 54, 7. Platini (6) P. Sai Kumar 54, 8. Lady Rhino (9) S. Shareef 53 and 9. Otus (1) Akshay Kumar 52.5.

1. STAR ELEGANT, 2. OTUS, 3. LADY RHINO

4. M.J. IQBAL MEMORIAL TROPHY (1,400m), rated 20 to 45, 3-45: 1. Shield Maiden (2) Ashhad Asbar 60, 2. Vintage Brut (—) (—) 60, 3. Chalouchi Girl (4) Merchant 59.5, 4. Baden Baden (5) A.M. Alam 55.5, 5. Torbert (1) Umesh 54, 6. Be My Light (7) S. Shareef 53, 7. Mudita (Ex: Georgia) (3) B. Nikhil 52.5, 8. Glorious Wind (9) Farhan 51.5, 9. Elegance Mine (8) Ayaz Khan 51 and 10. Princess Saaraa (6) P. Sai Kumar 51.

1. SHIELD MAIDEN, 2. TORBERT, 3. MUDITA

5. GOVERNOR’S CUP (Div. I), (1,200m), rated 60 to 85, 4-15: 1. Never Again (7) P. Sai Kumar 60, 2. Good Fortune (5) Ashhad Asbar 59.5, 3. One Man Army (4) Merchant 59.5, 4. Academus (1) Iltaf Hussain 59, 5. Pretty Gal (9) Yash 57, 6. Excellent Phoenix (3) Azfar Syeed 55.5, 7. Storm Flag (6) Umesh 55.5, 8. Noahs Ark (8) B. Nikhil 55 and 9. Rum Runner (2) S. Shareef 55.

1. NEVER AGAIN, 2. GOOD FORTUNE, 3. STORM FLAG

6. GOVERNOR’S CUP (Div. II), (1,200m), rated 60 to 85, 4-45: 1. Priceless Ruler (4) Nakhat Singh 60, 2. Rutbedaar (1) S. Shareef 59, 3. Catelyn (6) Umesh 58.5, 4. Crown Of Stars (8) Ashhad Asbar 57, 5. Sentosa (7) Azfar Syeed 57, 6. Pinewood (2) Yash 56, 7. My Kingdom (5) P. Sai Kumar 55.5 and 8. Princess Sasha (3) B. Nikhil 55.5.

1. RUTBEDAAR, 2. PINEWOOD, 3. CATELYN

7. JANUARY PLATE (1,200m), rated 0 to 25, 5-15: 1. Magic Storm (8) Azfar Syeed 61.5, 2. Oliver Twist (1) A.M. Alam 60, 3. Amazing Kitten (10) S. Shareef 58.5, 4. Gorgeous Queen (5) P. Sai Kumar 58.5, 5. Blue Brook (6) (—) 57, 6. Gulabi Doll (—) (—) 57, 7. Be My Secret (4) Ayaz Khan 56.5, 8. Gardiner (7) Umesh 53, 9. Hocus Pocus (9) B. Nikhil 52, 10. Vitto Garden (3) Farhan 51 and 11. Balahak (2) Irshad Alam 50.

1. MAGIC STORM, 2. AMAZING KITTEN, 3. HOCUS POCUS

Jkt: 3, 4, 5, 6 & 7; Mini Jkt: 4, 5, 6 & 7; Tr: (i): 2, 3 & 4 (ii): 5, 6 & 7.

Why you should pay for quality journalism - Click to know more

Related Topics Races
Recommended for you
This article is closed for comments.
Please Email the Editor

Printable version | Jan 21, 2020 4:42:03 AM | https://www.thehindu.com/sport/races/never-again-for-feature-event/article30452788.ece

Next Story