Races

Nefyn appeals most

Trainer Bezan Chenoy’s ward Nefyn, who is in good shape, may fight for honours in the Akkasaheb Maharaj Trophy, the feature event of Saturday’s (September 8) races.

False rails will be announced two hours before the first race.

GLASNOST PLATE, DIV.II (1,400m), Cl. V, rated 1 to 26 – 1.30 p.m.: 1. Princess Khatoum (6) Akshy 59.5, 2. Snow Flake (9) C.Rajendra 59, 3. Secret Weapon (1) F.Irani 58, 4. Daughterofdestiny (8) C.S. Jodha 57.5, 5. Jacqueline Smile (5) T.Nemane 57.5, 6. Silver Lining (3) T.S.Jodha 57, 7. Ashwa Yodhaa (4) Merchant 53.5, 8. My Lucky Star (7) S.Kamble 53 and 9. Daredevil (2) V.Jodha 51.

1. Jacqueline Smile, 2. Ashwa Yodhaa, 3. Snow Flake

RAPIER PLATE (2,400m), Cl. III, rated 40 to 66 – 2.00: 1. Cypress Point (3) Zervan 59, 2. Swift Memories (2) I.Chisty 58.5, 3. Brunello (4) Sandesh 55.5 and 4. Tara (1) C.S.Jodha 50.

1. Swift Memories, 2. Brunello

CHAMPAGNE GOLD PLATE (1,600m), Cl. II, rated 60 to 86 – 2.30: 1. Agni Baan (2) Akshay 61.5, 2. Enlightenment (4) R.K.Mahesh 57.5, 3. Spirit Of Mercy (1) T.S.Jodha 57.5, 4. Lyrical Symphony (5) Sandesh 53.5 and 5. Limitless Hills (3) Zervan 49.5.

1. Agni Baan, 2. Limitless Hills

PLEASURES PLATE (1,200m), Cl. III, rated 40 to 66 – 3.00: 1. Brave Vision (1) C.Rajendra 59, 2. Emerald Valley (8) S.Kamble 59, 3. Rising Power (7) Zervan 59, 4. Albuurz (2) Chandrakant 58, 5. Destined To Glory (3) Akshay 56.5, 6. King Julien (5) Sandesh 54.5, 7. Golden Memory (4) Baria 51.5 and 8. Silver Silver (Late Pronto Star) (6) Dashrath 51.5.

1. Brave Vision, 2. Emerald Valley, 3. Rising Power

GIACOSA PLATE (2,000m), Cl. V, rated 1 to 26 – 3.30: 1. Mountain Force (3) B.Prakash 61.5, 2. Enlightening (2) Akshay 61, 3. Fairy Empress (6) C.S.Jodha 60.5, 4. Perfect Strength (7) J.Chinoy 60, 5. Krypton (4) Sandesh 59, 6. Suntan Beauty (8) S.Kamble 58, 7. Friendly (5) T.S.Jodha 54.5 and 8. Cavalryman (1) Dashrath 50.

1. Mountain Force, 2. Perfect Strength, 3. Cavalryman

ODDS ON TROPHY (1,400m), Cl. I, rated 80 and upward – 4.00: 1. Dear Henry (1) T.S.Jodha 59, 2. Dancing Glances (3) Dashrath 58.5, 3. Vittoria (5) D.K.Ashish 56, 4. Scarlet Pimpernel (2) Zervan 53.5 and 5. Pepe Junior (4) Sandesh 50.

1. Dancing Glances, 2. Scarlet Pimpernel

AKKASAHEB MAHARAJ TROPHY (1,200m), Terms, 4-y-o & over – 4.30: 1. Attila (4) Zervan 62, 2. Weizhou (7) I.Chisty 61, 3. Amadeus (5) B.Prakash 60, 4. Bespoke (6) Neeraj 58.5, 5. Ancient Wonder (8) C.Rajendra 58, 6. Portrush (1) T.S.Jodha 58, 7. Nefyn (3) Dashrath 54 and 8. Star Future (2) Ashad Asbar 49.

1. Nefyn, 2. Attila, 3. Amadeus

SEPTEMBER HANDICAP (1,600m), 3-y-o only rated 20 to 46 – 5.00: 1. Maori Chief (4) C.Rajendra 59, 2. Supreme Minstrel (2) D.K.Ashish 59, 3. Song Dynasty (12) I.Chisty 57.5, 4. Fire Engine (3) Kamlesh 55.5, 5. Home Advantage (6) N.Jodha 55.5, 6. Rembrandt (7) Zervan 55.5, 7. Burgundy Rose (10) Sandesh 55, 8. Run Like The Wind (13) Sandeep Jadhav 55, 9. Honest Pleasure (8) Neeraj 54.5, 10. Dancing Splendour (5) T.S.Jodha 53, 11. King Warrior (9) S.Kamble 53, 12. Fajr (1) Ashad Asbar 52.5 and 13. Milano Green (11) Agarwal 51.5.

1. Burgundy Rose, 2. Rembrandt, 3. Fire Engine

GLASNOST PLATE, DIV.I (1,400m), Cl. V, rated 1 to 26 – 5.30: 1. Pound Foolish (6) Sandesh 61.5, 2. Trump Card (1) F.Irani 61.5, 3. Star Fire Lady (2) T.S.Jodha 61, 4. New Wings (9) Shammi 60.5, 5. Queen Of Venus (4) Akshay 60.5, 6. Winds Of Luck (8) S.N.Chavan 60, 7. Royal Destiny (5) Abhishek 59.5, 8. Alejandra (3) T.Nemane 59 and 9. Ashwa Apollo (7) Prasad 57.

1. Pound Foolish, 2. Queen Of Venus, 3. Ashwa Apollo

Day’s best: Agni Baan

Double: Brave Vision - Mountain Force

Jackpot (i): 3, 4, 5, 6 & 7; (ii): 5, 6, 7, 8 & 9

Treble (i): 2, 3 & 4; (ii): 6, 7 & 8; (iii): 7, 8 & 9

Tanala: All racesSuper Jackpot: 4, 5, 6, 7, 8 & 9.


Our code of editorial values

This article is closed for comments.
Please Email the Editor

Printable version | Jun 16, 2021 5:02:39 AM | https://www.thehindu.com/sport/races/nefyn-appeals-most/article3870466.ece

Next Story