Races

Sheer Class in good shape

Sheer Class, who is in good shape as evidenced by her track performances, should win the Mystical Trophy, the feature event of the races to be held here on Thursday (Nov. 27).

Rails will be placed 6 metres away from its original point from 1600m to 1200m and thereafter 8 metres away up to the winning post.

ASTANA PLATE (1,000m), Cl. IV, rated 20 to 46, 2-00 pm: 1. Sun Hot (4) S.J.Sunil 59.5, 2. Burgundy Rose (9) Trevor 59, 3. Polar Zone (3) Bhawani 56.5, 4. Mountain Wind (5) Hanumant 55.5, 5. Mateus Rose (8) Dashrath 54, 6. Speed Baby (1) Prasad 53, 7. Plan B (6) Baandal 51, 8. Sunshine Heart (2) C.S.Jodha 51 and 9. Miracle Of Mercy (7) K.Kadam 50.

1. Mateus Rose, 2. Burgundy Rose, 3. Sun Hot

SHANTIDAS ASKURAN TROPHY (1,000m), Cl. II, rated 60 to 86, 2-30: 1. Brynhill (1) Santosh G 60.5, 2. Deep Diver (5) Bhawani 57, 3. Rajsamman (4) Kavraj 57, 4. Zoom Zoom (3) S.J.Sunil 55.5 and 5. Tammy O (2) Yash Narredu 53.5.

1. Tammy O, 2. Rajsamman

MYSTICAL TROPHY (1,600m), Cl. I, rated 80 and upwards, 3-00: 1. Falcon (5) Srinath 59, 2. Mountbatten (1) Yash Narredu 56, 3. Trance (3) Colm O’ Donoghue 54.5, 4. Zoraavar (4) Neeraj 53.5 and 5. Sheer Class (2) Trevor 52.5.

1. Sheer Class, 2. Trance

M.H.AHMEDBHOY TROPHY (2,000m), Cl. III, rated 40 to 66, 3-30: 1. Grenadine (1) D.K.Ashish 59, 2. Al Shamsheer (3) Darren Williams 57.5, 3. Athens (2) Colm O’ Donoghue 57, 4. Square Moon (4) Kavraj 57 and 5. Ace Fantasy (5) Trevor 53.

1. Al Shamsheer, 2. Athens

STAR PRINCESS PLATE (1,600m), Cl. IV, rated 20 to 46, 4-00: 1. Cha Cha Cha (2) Darren Williams 59.5, 2. Spades (6) Bhawani 59.5, 3. Bethpage (7) C.S.Jodha 53.5, 4. Hot Pepper (9) Zameer 53, 5. Savage Beauty (3) Kavraj 52.5, 6. Stridon (4) K.Kadam 52.5, 7. Ultimate Glory (1) Colm O’ Donoghue 52.5, 8. His Highness (8) D.K.Ashish 51.5 and 9. Secret Mission (5) V.Jodha 50.

1. Spades, 2. Savage Beauty, 3. Cha Cha Cha

WILLOW HERB PLATE (1,200m), Cl. III, rated 40 to 66, 4-30: 1. Alecto (5) Mosin 59, 2. Oriental Rocky (9) Daman 58.5, 3. Quick Fire (10) Dashrath 57.5, 4. Mine Forever (7) Akshay 56.5, 5. Nature Boy (8) C.S.Jodha 556.5, 6. Natalian Express (1) S.J.Sunil 54.5, 7. Angel In The Sky (4) Sandeep Jadhav 53, 8. Zenofic (3) Yash Narredu 52.5, 9. Glorious Opinion (6) Shelar 52 and 10. Stormyday (2) Prasad 51.

1. Mine Forever, 2. Quick  Fire, 3. Oriental Rocky

ALVARITA PLATE (1,000m), Cl. V, rated 01 to 26, 5-00: 1. Glorious Crown (9) R.Ajinkya 60, 2. Pretty In Patpong (5) Prasad 60, 3. Azadegan (7) G.Amit 59, 4. Iridescence (4) V.Jodha 59, 5. Admiral Gray (1) Dashrath 58, 6. Diamondzip (3) Yash Narredu 57, 7. Rocking (6) S.Shinde 57, 8. Star Builder (8) Bhawani 57, 9. Star Prince (2) J.Chinoy 57, 10. Annabeth (11) S.J.Sunil 55.5, 11. Rock The Turf (10) Pasha 55 and 12. War Princess (12) Baandal 55.5.

1. Pretty In Patpong, 2. Annabeth, 3. Star Builder

Day’s best: Sheer Class

Double: Al Shamsheer – Mine Forever

Jackpot: 3, 4, 5, 6 & 7. Treble: 5, 6 & 7. Tanala: All races. Super Jackpot: 2, 3, 4, 5, 6 & 7.


Our code of editorial values

This article is closed for comments.
Please Email the Editor

Printable version | Aug 4, 2021 7:19:43 PM | https://www.thehindu.com/sport/races/mumbai-horse-races-sheer-class-in-good-shape/article6636339.ece

Next Story