Races

Moodancer well prepped to do the ’trick

Moondancer, who is in fine form, may complete a hat-trick in the Columbia Plate (1,200m), the main event of the extra day’s races to be held here on Thursday (March 1).

1. NALOMA PLATE (1,400m), maiden 4-y-o & over, rated 26 to 46 (Cat. III), 1-40 p.m.: 1. The Man In Black (5) Akshay Kumar 60, 2. Limousine (2) Sweeney 59, 3. Escobar (4) Kunal 58, 4. Et Voici (7) Parmar 57.5, 5. Thundering (9) Gaddam 57.5, 6. Novaturient (8) Kuldeep 57, 7. Boca Grande (3) Vikrant 55, 8. Halo’s Princess (6) B.R. Kumar 55 and 9. Rapidamente (1) Tograllu

1. ET VOICI, 2. THE MAN IN BLACK, 3. THUNDERING

2. POLAVARAM PLATE (Div. I), (1,200m), maiden 3-y-o only (placed 2nd or 3rd not eligible), (Cat. II), (Terms), 2-10: 1. Adamant And Rising (10) Kuldeep 55, 2. Asgard (13) Rawal 55, 3. City Of Ayaansh (1) Deep Shanker 55, 4. King Maker (4) Parmar 55, 5. Royal Style (12) Akshay Kumar 55, 6. The Special One (14) Kiran Naidu 55, 7. Baywatch Babe (3) Kunal 53.5, 8. Cannon Art (2) Aneel 53.5, 9. Crimson Girl (11) Dileep 53.5, 10. Dancing Doll (5) B.R. Kumar 53.5, 11. Eau Claire (7) Nakhat 53.5, 12. Escalating Striker (6) Ajit 53.5, 13. Mystique (8) Tograllu 53.5 and 14. Sindhu (9) Deepak 53.5.

1. KING MAKER, 2. BAYWATCH BABE, 3. ADAMANT AND RISING

3. CHARON PLATE (1,200m), 5-y-o & over, rated 42 to 62 (Cat. II), 2-40: 1. O Ms Akilah (3) Bopanna 60, 2. Big Flash (4) Deepak 56, 3. Mahathi (6) Aneel 56, 4. Mighty Swing (7) Koushik 56, 5. Scooby Dooby Doo (2) Akshay Kumar 56, 6. Kireeti (1) Gopal 53, 7. Aston Doulton (8) Rawal 52.5 and 8. Humaaghar (5) B.R. Kumar 52.5.

1. O MS AKILAH, 2. MAHATHI, 3. MIGHTY SWING

4. COLUMBIA PLATE (1,200m), 4-y-o & over, rated 74 & above (Cat. I), 3-15: 1. Chase Your Dreams (2) Gopal 63.5, 2. Rahuls Pet (8) Deepak 60.5, 3. King Of Pop (6) C.P. Bopanna 58, 4. Breezeofthesouth (5) Koushik 57.5, 5. Ambitious Approach (1) Nakhat 55.5, 6. Moondancer (3) Akshay Kumar 54.5, 7. Paprika (4) Parmar 54.5 and 8. Baashagar (7) B.R. Kumar (incl 1.5 kg extra) 55.

1. MOONDANCER, 2. AMBITIOUS APPROACH, 3. CHASE YOUR DREAMS

5. POLAVARAM PLATE (Div. II), (1,200m), maiden 3-y-o only (placed 2nd or 3rd not eligible), (Cat. II), (Terms), 3-45: 1. Antwerp (13) Vikrant 55, 2. Bombastic (9) Kuldeep 55, 3. Handsome Duo (14) Sweeney 55, 4. Nayadeep (12) Aneel 55, 5. Symbolic Star (2) Parmar 55, 6. Top Enchanter (6) Ajit 55, 7. Vallee Ikon (5) Akshay Kumar 55, 8. Autumn Spirit (7) Tanwar 53.5, 9. Blazing Speed (4) Kunal 53.5, 10. City Of Akira (8) Kiran Naidu 53.5, 11. Nicola Tesla (11) B.R. Kumar 53.5, 12. Nissiashton (3) Gaddam 53.5, 13. Southern State (10) Deepak 53.5 and 14. Surprise Gift (1) Nakhat 53.5.

1. HANDSOME DUO, 2. SYMBOLIC STAR, 3. SURPRISE GIFT

6. TRY MY BEST PLATE (Div. I), (1,200m), 4-y-o & over, rated upto 30 (Cat. III), 4-15: 1. Dublin (2) Rawal 62, 2. General Salute (14) Koushik 62, 3. Invasion (3) Gopal 62, 4. Naamdhari (11) Ajit 62, 5. Ultimate Risk (9) Vikrant 62, 6. Sefarina (8) C.P. Bopanna 60, 7. Great Glory (5) Deepak 59.5, 8. Ice Mummy (13) Dileep 59.5, 9. Negress Princess (4) B.R. Kumar 59.5, 10. Delmonico (6) Aneel 58, 11. Southern Belle (10) Kunal 58, 12. Conroy (1) Kiran Naidu 57.5, Royal Dancer (12) Deep Shanker 56.5 and 14. Koohinoor Lucy (7) Tanwar 50.

1. GENERAL SALUTE, 2. GREAT GLORY, 3. NEGRESS PRINCESS

7. SWEET GIRL PLATE (1,600m), 4-y-o & over, rated 42 to 62 (Cat. II), 4-45: 1. Euro Zone (8) C.P. Bopanna 60, 2. Phenomenal Cruise (11) Deepak 58.5, 3. Seven Eleven (5) Kuldeep 58.5, 4. China Millennium (13) Akshay Kumar 56.5, 5. San Vinto (9) Ajit 56.5, 6. Bayrd (10) Sweeney 56, 7. Ashwa Ashoka (3) Aneel 55.5, 8. City Of Sail (4) Parmar 55.5, 9. News O’ Star (2) Gopal 55, 10. Sunday Carnival (12) Deep Shanker 54.5, 11. Somerset (6) Vikrant 54, 12. Royal Hero (7) Sai Kiran 53.5 and 13. Exclusive Symbol (1) B.R. Kumar 52.

1. BAYRD, 2. CHINA MILLENNIUM, 3. EURO ZONE

8. TRY MY BEST PLATE (Div. II), (1,200m), 4-y-o & over, rated upto 30 (Cat. III), 5-20: 1. Time Is Luck (8) Rawal 62, 2. Wood Bridge (6) Rohit 62, 3. Abracos (1) Aneel 61, 4. Sisco (12) Kuldeep 61, 5. Glorious Grey (2) Deepak 60.5, 6. Sprint Legend (10) Kunal 60, 7. Cashel (4) Gopal 59.5, 8. Kohinoor Lgend (—) (—) 59.5, 9. New Comer (—) (—) 59.5, 10. Tough Princess (3) Kiran Naidu 59.5, 11. In Command (11) Vikrant 58, 12. Golden Adara (5) Tograllu 57.5, 13. Trumph Boy (9) Ajit 53.5 and 14. My Choice (7) Gaddam 52.5.

1. GOLDEN ADARA, 2. SPRINT LEGEND, 3. CASHEL

Day’s best: MOONDANCER

Double: O MS AKILAH— BAYRD

Jkt: 4, 5, 6, 7 & 8; Tr (i): 1, 2 & 3; (ii): 3, 4 & 5; (iii): 6, 7 & 8; Tla: All races.

This article is closed for comments.
Please Email the Editor

Printable version | May 9, 2021 1:54:09 AM | https://www.thehindu.com/sport/races/moodancer-well-prepped-to-do-the-trick/article22879793.ece

Next Story