Races

Miracle may repeat

Miracle trained by P. Shroff won well in her last outing and should repeat her performance in the Panchshil Breeders’ Produce Stakes (Gr. 3), the main attraction of Sunday’s (Feb. 21) Mumbai races to be held here.

Rails will be announced one hour before the first race.

1. BOLD MARCH PLATE (Div. II) (1,400m), Cl. IV, 5-y-o & over, rated 20 to 46 — 1.00 p.m.: 1. Ron (2) S. Amit 59, 2. Safdar (4) K. Kadam 57.5, 3. Northern Singer (3) Dashrath 57, 4. Tanahaiyaan (8) Chouhan 56.5, 5. Pride’s Angel (Late Memorable Eyes) (9) C.S. Jodha 54.5, 6. Flying Yoda (5) Aniket 53.5, 7. Gabbriel (11) T.S. Jodha 52.5, 8. Eternal Dancer (10) Nazil 51, 9. Arabian Storm (1) Peter 50.5, 10. Va Bene (6) Zervan 49.5 and 11. On Va Danser (7) Kaviraj 49.

1. TANAHAIYAAN, 2. NORTHERN SINGER, 3. SAFDAR

2. PICASSO PLATE (1,600m), Cl. III, rated 40 to 66 — 1.30: 1. Van Dyke (1) Akshay 60, 2. Athulya (4) Ajinkya 56.5, 3. Makhtoob (3) C.S. Jodha 55.5, 4. Tigrio (5) Chouhan 53.5 and 5. Venezuela (2) Kaviraj 50.

1. TIGRIO, 2. MAKHTOOB

3. DAYS BEST PLATE (Div. I) (2,000m), Cl. IV, rated 20 to 46 — 2. 00: 1. Seasons Greetings (2) Srinath 60, 2. Arcadia (3) Chouhan 59.5, 3. Wind Whistler (4) C.S. Jodha 58.5, 4. In Contention (5) T.S. Jodha 58, 5. La Teste (8) Zervan 58, 6. Magic In The Wind (6) Parmar 57.5, 7. Sandman (1) Nazil 57.5, 8. Historian (9) Gagandeep 57 and 9. Justified (7) Sandesh 56.

1. SEASONS GREETINGS, 2. IN CONTENTION, 3. ARCADIA

4. PIONEER PLATE (1,000m), (Terms) Maiden, 3-y-o only — 2.30: 1. Excellent Star (4) T.S. Jodha 56, 2. The Mentalist (5) C.S. Jodha 56, 3. Circus Queen (2) Sandesh 54.5, 4. Emerald (1) Chouhan 54.5, 5. Hilma Klint (6) Dashrath 54.5 and 6. Petronia (3) Zervan 54.5.

1. PETRONIA, 2. EMERALD

5. HYDERABAD RACE CLUB TROPHY ( 2,400m), Cl. I, rated 80 and upward — 3.00: 1. Vulcan (1) Sandesh 59, 2. Wizard Of Stocks (7) T.S. Jodha 56.5, 3. Parisian (4) Chouhan 55.5, 4. Magistero (2) Bhawani 53.5, 5. Truly Epic (3) Parmar 52.5, 6. Golden Era (5) C.S. Jodha 52 and 7. Lorraine (6) Nazil 52.

1. PARISIAN, 2. WIZARD OF STOCKS

6. HUNT FOR GOLD PLATE (Div. II) (1,000m), Cl. V, rated 4 to 30 — 3.30 (No whip race. Only apprentice jockeys will be permitted to ride in this race): 1. Kardashian (4) Nazil 60, 2. Twinkling Star (6) Aniket 60, 3. Dashing Image (2) Shubham 59.5, 4. La Peregrina (10) K. Bhagat 58.5, 5. Treason (1) Santosh G 58.5, 6. About The Cloud (8) M.S. Deora 57.5, 7. Galloping Star (11) Vishal Bunde 57, 8. Dowsabel (7) Peter 56.5, 9. Divija (9) Ajinkya 55, 10. Thea’s Pet (12) Kaviraj 54, 11. Primum Non Nocere (3) A. Prakash 52.5 and 12. Supreme Being (5) Raghuveer 50.

1. KARDASHIAN, 2. LA PEREGRINA, 3. DASHING IMAGE

7. PANCHSHIL BREEDERS’ PRODUCE STAKES (Gr. 3) (1,400m) (Terms) 3-y-o only — 4.00: 1. Infinite N Beyond (7) Sandesh 57, 2. Catalina (2) Bhawani 55.5, 3. Dragoness (1) Parmar 55.5, 4. Miracle (3) Chouhan 55.5, 5. Alfayiz (6) Zervan 54, 6. Cold Pursuit (5) C.S. Jodha 54 and 7. Succession (4) T.S. Jodha 54.

1. MIRACLE, 2. DRAGONESS

8. DAYS BEST PLATE (Div. II) (2,000m), Cl. IV, rated 20 to 46 — 4.30: 1. Benevolence (9) Ayyar 59, 2. Gold Medalist (1) Ajinkya 59, 3. Chancellor (7) Sandesh 58.5, 4. Irina (3) T.S. Jodha 58, 5. Socrates (8) Chouhan 58, 6. Brazos (4) Parmar 57.5, 7. Chutzpah (2) Bhawani 57.5, 8. Corus (5) S. Kamble 57 and 9. Mandeville (6) Srinath 57.

1. CHANCELLOR, 2. SOCRATES, 3. MANDEVILLE

9. BOLD MARCH PLATE (Div. I) (1,400m), Cl. IV, 5-y-o & over, rated 20 to 46 — 5.00: 1. Sandalphon (6) T.S. Jodha 61.5, 2. Arc Shine (1) Peter 59.5, 3. Thunderclap (5) Chouhan 59, 4. Classicus (3) Ajinkya 58.5, 5. Timeless Deeds (2) Dashrath 57.5, 6. White River (9) C.S. Jodha 57, 7. C’est L’Amour (7) Aniket 56.5, 8. Rising Brave (11) K. Kadam 56.5, 9. Pulverize (10) Bhawani 55.5, 10. Twinspire (8) Zervan 54 and 11. Mythical Power (4) Kaviraj 50.

1. THUNDERCLAP, 2. WHITE RIVER, 3. ARC SHINE

10. HUNT FOR GOLD PLATE (Div. I) (1,000m), Cl. V, rated 4 to 30 — 5.30 (No whip race. Only apprentice jockeys will be permitted to ride in this race): 1. Feel Lucky (7) A. Prakash 62, 2. Istanbul (5) Nazil 61, 3. Flower Power (4) Kaviraj 60.5, 4. Smuggler’s Art (13) K. Bhagat 60.5, 5. World Is One (9) M.S. Deora 60.5, 6. Isinit (3) Santosh G 60, 7. Little More (8) Peter 59.5, 8. Michelangelo (12) Ayyar 59.5, 9. Brave (11) Aniket 59, 10. Star Sincerity (6) Gagandeep 59, 11. Willows (1) Vishal Bunde 59, 12. Titanium (2) P. Shinde 58.5 and 13. Colosseum (10) P. Vinod 55.5.

1. ISTANBUL, 2. LITTLE MORE, 3. BRAVE

Day’s Best: TIGRIO

Jackpot: (i) 3, 4, 5, 6 & 7. (ii) 6, 7, 8, 9 & 10.

Treble: (i) 4, 5 & 6. (ii) 7, 8 & 9. (iii) 8, 9 & 10.

Tanala: All races.

Super Jackpot: 5, 6, 7, 8, 9 & 10.

This article is closed for comments.
Please Email the Editor

Printable version | Apr 20, 2021 4:19:33 PM | https://www.thehindu.com/sport/races/miracle-may-repeat/article33889369.ece

Next Story