Races

Lombardy for HRC Golconda 1000 Guineas

The four-year-old filly Lombardy, who is in good shape, should win the HRC Golconda 1000 Guineas (Gr. 2), the main attraction of Monday’s (Jan. 11) races.

1. THE ROYAL PLATE (Div. I) (1,200m), 5-y-o and upward, rated 20 to 45 (Cat. III), 12.55 pm: 1. Explosive (1) Mukesh Kumar 61.5, 2. Soul Empress (3) Ashad Asbar 61.5, 3. Mind Reader (7) Nakhat Singh 61, 4. Hurricane (8) Abhay Singh 59, 5. N R I Magic (9) Suraj Narredu 58, 6. Sublime (12) Santosh Raj N R 56.5, 7. Blazing Speed (11) A.A. Vikrant 55.5, 8. Royal Green (4) Ajit Singh 55, 9. Stormy (2) B.R. Kumar 54, 10. Minnelli (6) Surya Prakash 53, 11. Tough And Go (5) Jodha R S 52 and 12. Bedazzled (10) Afroz Khan 50.

1. N R I MAGIC, 2. EXPLOSIVE, 3. MINNELLI

2. BAKRANANGAL PLATE (1,100m), Maiden, 3-y-o only (Cat. II), 1.25: 1. Bruno (2) Ashad Asbar 56, 2. Charmer (5) Kuldeep Singh 56, 3. Allah Rakhi (1) Koushik 54.5, 4. Catalina (10) Suraj Narredu 54.5, 5. Golden Amaris (6) A.A. Vikrant 54.5, 6. Golden Lady (8) Kiran Naidu 54.5, 7. Inside Story (3) Nakhat Singh 54.5, 8. Mehrnoosh (4) Gaurav Singh 54.5, 9. Muaser (9) Afroz Khan 54.5, 10. Siri (11) B. R. Kumar 54.5 and 11. Total Darc (7) Akshay Kumar 54.5.

1. TOTAL DARC, 2. CATALINA, 3. MUASER

3. MALVADO PLATE (Div. I) (1,200m), 5-y-o and upward, rated 40 to 65 (Cat. II), 1.55: 1. Rapid Fire (11) Srinath 60.5, 2. Guiding Force (6) Kiran Naidu 60, 3. City Of Blossom (5) Gaurav Singh 59, 4. N R I Elegance (4) Koushik 58, 5. Asteria (7) Ajit Singh 57, 6. Loch Stella (10) C. P. Bopanna 57, 7. Incredulous (2) Jodha R S 56, 8. Blazer (8) Akshay Kumar 55, 9. Lockhart (3) Ashad Asbar 55, 10. Dunkirk (9) B.R. Kumar 54, 11. Linewiler (12) Afroz Khan 53 and 12. Best In Show (1) Neeraj 52.5.

1. BLAZER, 2. RAPID FIRE, 3. DUNKIRK

4. MALVADO PLATE (Div. II) (1,200m), 5-y-o and upward, rated 40 to 65 (Cat. II), 2.30: 1. Sitara (10) Rohit Kumar 62.5, 2. Her Legacy (8) Suraj Narredu 60.5, 3. Palace On Wheels (11) Gopal Singh 59, 4. Marina Del Rey (7) Ajit Singh 57.5, 5. King Maker (1) Surya Prakash 57, 6. Max (2) Afroz Khan 57, 7. Rhythm Selection (6) B.R. Kumar 55.5, 8. Celeritas (9) Akshay Kumar 55, 9. La Mer (3) A.A. Vikrant 54.5, 10. Ashwa Arjun (4) Gaurav Singh 53.5 and 11. Mr. Shanghai (5) Ashad Asbar 53.5.

1. HER LEGACY, 2. MAX, 3. CELERITAS

5. PALAMPET PLATE (Div. I) (1,800m), rated 20 to 45 (Cat. III), 3.05: 1. Buttonwood (3) Rohit Kumar 60.5, 2. Francis Bacon (7) Trevor 60, 3. Alta Vita (4) Gaurav Singh 59.5, 4. Queen Daenerys (9) Mukesh Kumar 58.5, 5. Cheltenham (1) Afroz Khan 56.5, 6. Advance Guard (6) Srinath 55.5, 7. Lightning Power (5) Kuldeep Singh 55.5, 8. Fashion Universe (8) Akshay Kumar 54.5, 9. Honourable Guest (11) Jodha R S 53, 10. Prime Gardenia (10) B.R. Kumar 52.5 and Ice Berry (2) Nakhat Singh 50.5.

1. FASHION UNIVERSE, 2. FRANCIS BACON, 3. ALTA VITA

6. HRC GOLCONDA 1000 GUINEAS (Gr. 2) (1,600m), Fillies, 4-y-o only, 3.40: 1. Downtown Gal (4) Neeraj 57, 2. Good Connection (3) Chouhan 57, 3. Lacrosse (5) Suraj Narredu 57, 4. Lombardy (6) Trevor 57, 5. Mirana (2) Akshay Kumar 57 and 6. Night Secret (1) Srinath 57.

1. LOMBARDY, 2. LACROSSE

7. PALAMPET PLATE (Div. II) (1,800m), rated 20 to 45 (Cat. III), 4.15: 1. Peaky Blinders (9) Akshay Kumar 60.5, 2. Golden Hope (3) Mukesh Kumar 60, 3. Stud Poker (7) Trevor 59, 4. Platinum Claasz (8) Santosh Raj N R 57, 5. Sweet Melody (1) B.R. Kumar 56.5, 6. Eagle Bluff (11) Abhay Singh 55.5, 7. Forever Bond (4) Chouhan 54, 8. Grand Finale (6) Suraj Narredu 54, 9. Sun Dancer (2) Afroz Khan 52, 10. Dillon (10) Ajit Singh 51 and 11. Halo’s Princess (5) Jodha R S 50.5.

1. STUD POKER, 2. SWEET MELODY, 3. PEAKY BLINDERS

8. ROYAL PLATE (Div. II) (1,200m), 5-y-o and upward, rated 20 to 45 (Cat. III), 4.50: 1. Gazebo (9) Santosh Raj N R 61.5, 2. Mehrzad (6) Gaurav Singh 59.5, 3. New State (5) Ashad Asbar 59.5, 4. Solo Winner (10) Abhay Singh 59, 5. Star Racer (7) Mukesh Kumar 56.5, 6. Wood Bridge (8) Surya Prakash 56, 7. Kimberley Cruise (3) A.A. Vikrant 55, 8. Brush The Sky (2) Afroz Khan 53.5, 9. Blazing Jupiter (1) Akshay Kumar 53, 10. Flying Queen (4) Kuldeep Singh 52 and 11. Machismo (11) Ajit Singh 51.5.

1. BLAZING JUPITER, 2. MEHRZAD, 3. KIMBERLEY CRUISE

Day’s best: LOMBARDY

Double: N R I MAGIC — HER LEGACY

Jackpot: 4, 5, 6, 7 & 8.

Mini jackpot: (i) 2, 3, 4 & 5; (ii) 5, 6, 7 & 8.

Treble: (i) 1, 2 & 3; (ii) 3, 4 & 5; (iii) 6, 7 & 8.

Tanala: All races.

This article is closed for comments.
Please Email the Editor

Printable version | Mar 9, 2021 6:54:06 AM | https://www.thehindu.com/sport/races/lombardy-for-hrc-golconda-1000-guineas/article33543375.ece

Next Story