Races

King Roger tipped for Artillery Trophy

Trainer R.H. Sequeira’s ward King Roger, who ran second in his last start, should make amends in the Artillery Trophy, the main event of Sunday’s (Oct. 10) races.

1. TWIN CITIES PLATE (Div. I) (1,200m), (Terms) Maiden, 3-y-o only (Cat. II), 1.00 p.m.: 1. Akash (8) A.A. Vikrant 56, 2. Briar Ridge (11) Kiran Naidu 56, 3. Divine Chakram (10) Aneel 56, 4. Indian Glory (4) Akshay Kumar 56, 5. Tales Of A Legend (3) Md. Ismail 56, 6. Ashwa Pushkin (2) Ashad Asbar 54.5, 7. Despang (9) P. Trevor 54.5, 8. Inception (6) Kuldeep Singh 54.5, 9. Most Loveable (1) Nakhat Singh 54.5, 10. Ostentatious (7) Afroz Khan 54.5 and 11. Southern Act (5) B.R. Kumar 54.5.

1. DESPANG, 2. INDIAN GLORY, 3. ASHWA PUSHKIN

2. TWIN CITIES PLATE (Div. II) (1,200m), (Terms) Maiden, 3-y-o only (Cat. II), 1.30: 1. Be Crimson (2) Md. Ismail 56, 2. Cash Register (10) P. Trevor 56, 3. City Of Blessing (7) Mukesh Kumar 56, 4. Magic Mark (1) B. Nikhil 56, 5. Unsung Hero (8) Aneel 56, 6. Ahanu (5) Rafique Sk. 54.5, 7. Cabello (9) G. Naresh 54.5, 8. Exotic Dancer (4) A.A. Vikrant 54.5, 9. Kachnar (3) Abhay Singh 54.5 and 10. Serendip (6) Santosh Raj 54.5.

1. CASH REGISTER, 2. CITY OF BLESSING, 3. SERENDIP

3. TWIN CITIES PLATE (Div. III) (1,200m), (Terms) Maiden, 3-y-o only (Cat. II). 2.05: 1. Blue Origin (5) Akshay Kumar 56, 2. First In Line (4) Khurshad Alam 56, 3. I Am Superman (1) Rafique Sk. 56, 4. Sea Of Class (9) Mukesh Kumar 56, 5. Challenger (7) Nakhat Singh 54.5, 6. Flower (8) Md. Ismail 54.5, 7. Precious Gift (6) Kiran Naidu 54.5, 8. Princess Daniale (2) P. Sai Kumar 54.5, 9. Racing Rani (3) Ajeeth Kumar 54.5 and 10. Silk (10) B. Nikhil 54.5.

1. BLUE ORIGIN, 2. SEA OF CLASS, 3. PRECIOUS GIFT

4. RAJA SAHEB OF CHALLAPALLI MEMORIAL CUP (1,200m), rated 20 to 45 (Cat. III), 2.40: 1. Blink Of An Eye (5) Afroz Khan 60, 2. City Of Blossom (6) Gaurav Singh 60, 3. Burano (3) Ashad Asbar 58.5, 4. Keystone (2) Akshay Kumar 58.5, 5. Rising Queen (7) Abhay Singh 54.5, 6. Aibak (11) Aneel 53.5, 7. Stud Poker (10) P. Sai Kumar 53, 8. Furious Fun (8) G. Naresh 52, 9. California Beauty (12) B.R. Kumar 51.5, 10. Classy Dame (9) R.S. Jodha 51.5, 11. Hashtag (1) Khurshad Alam 51.5 and 12. Thunder Road (4) B. Nikhil 50.

1. KEYSTONE, 2. BLINK OF AN EYE, 3. BURANO

5. ARTILLERY TROPHY (2,000m), rated 20 to 45 (Cat. III), 3.15: 1. Ashwa Raudee (6) C.S. Jodha 62, 2. King Roger (2) Akshay Kumar 60, 3. November Rain (7) S.S. Tanwar 60, 4. Moringa (8) Surya Prakash 58.5, 5. Forever Bond (4) P. Trevor 54.5, 6. Royal Pal (5) Aneel 54, 7. Prime Gardenia (1) Koushik 53.5, 8. Dream Jewel (—) and 9. Garden Of Eden (3) Abhay Singh 51.

1. KING ROGER, 2. FOREVER BOND, 3. ASHWA RAUDEE

6. P.V.G. RAJU MEMORIAL CUP (Div. I) (1,400m), rated up to 25 (Cat. III), 3.50: 1. Berkeley (1) Kuldeep Singh 62, 2. Rhine (10) B.R. Kumar 62, 3. Epsom (13) N.B. Kuldeep 61.5, 4. Air Salute (3) Afroz Khan 61, 5. Sea Wolf (9) Ajit Singh 60.5, 6. Winning Player (6) Gaurav Singh 59.5, 7. Shelly Anne (7) Santosh Raj 59, 8. Queen Blossom (11) P. Sai Kumar 58.5, 9. Paree (5) Rafique Sk. 58, 10. Ice Berry (4) C.P. Bopanna 57, 11. Theo’s Choice (8) Abhay Singh 56, 12. Proud Legacy (2) Mukesh Kumar 54 and 13. Turf Monarch (12) Surya Prakash 52.5.

1. WINNING PLAYER, 2. RHINE, 3. ICE BERRY

7. NAWAB SULTAN ALI KHAN MEMORIAL CUP (1,400m), 5-y-o & upward, rated 20 to 45 (Cat. III), 4.25: 1. Four One Four (1) Deepak Singh 61, 2. Red Snaper (13) Kiran Naidu 61, 3. N R I Heights (12) Akshay Kumar 59.5, 4. Star Racer (4) Mukesh Kumar 59, 5. Nearest (10) B.R. Kumar 57, 6. Curcumin (5) Aneel 56.5, 7. Blazing Jupiter (6) P. Sai Kumar 56, 8. Gazebo (3) C.P. Bopanna 56, 9. Miss Marvellous (11) Afroz Khan 55.5, 10. Soul Empress (14) R. Ajinkya 55.5, 11. Explosive (2) Kuldeep Singh 55, 12. Sacred Lamp (16) Gaurav Singh 54, 13. Sheldon (9) P. Trevor 53, 14. Dillon (15) B. Nikhil 52, 15. Solo Winner (8) Nakhat Singh 51.5 and 16. Crackershow (7) Surya Prakash 50.

1. N R I HEIGHTS, 2. SHELDON, 3. FOUR ONE FOUR

8. P.V.G. RAJU MEMORIAL CUP (Div. II) (1,400m), rated up to 25 (Cat. III), 5.00: 1. Golden Forza (9) Abhay Singh 62, 2. Sun Dancer (3) Akshay Kumar 62, 3. Gurbaaz (12) N.B. Kuldeep 61.5, 4. Fantastic Show (2) R. Ajinkya 60.5, 5. Good Tidings (10) Md. Ismail 59.5, 6. Starwalker (13) G. Naresh 59.5, 7. Royal Girl (5) Gaurav Singh 58.5, 8. Team Player (7) Nakhat Singh 58.5, 9. Fleur (1) B. Nikhil 58, 10. N R I Gift (8) Mukesh Kumar 58, 11. New Hustle (11) Ajit Singh 56, 12. Lightning Pearl (4) Khurshad Alam 53.5 and 13. Royal Avenger (6) Afroz Khan 50.

1. SUN DANCER, 2. GOLDEN FORZA, 3. N R I GIFT

Day’s best: KEYSTONE

Jackpot: 4, 5, 6, 7 & 8.

Mini Jackpot: (i) 2, 3, 4 & 5; (ii) 5, 6, 7 & 8.

Treble: (i) 1, 2 & 3; (ii) 3, 4 & 5; (iii) 6, 7 & 8.

Tanala: All races.


Our code of editorial values

This article is closed for comments.
Please Email the Editor

Printable version | Dec 4, 2021 3:30:44 AM | https://www.thehindu.com/sport/races/king-roger-tipped-for-artillery-trophy/article36914508.ece

Next Story