Races

Juliette may score in feature

The five-year-old grey mare Juliette, who won very well in her last start, may score over her rivals in the Western India Race Horse Owners’ Association Eclipse Stakes Of India, the main attraction of Sunday’s (January 24) Mumbai races to be held at Pune.

Rails will be announced one hour before the first race.

1. TOROLOCO PLATE (Div. II) (1,600m), Cl. V, rated 4 to 30 — 12.30 p.m.: 1. In Contention (2) Trevor 60.5, 2. Minx (6) Chouhan 60.5, 3. Patriots Day (3) Kaviraj 59.5, 4. She Is On Fire (4) Santosh G 59, 5. Trinket (5) Bhawani 59, 6. Springbok (10) Aniket 58, 7. Irish Eyes (7) Nazil 57, 8. Chezza (1) Merchant 53, 9. War Of Attrition (8) Zeeshan 52 and 10. Big Ben (9) Parmar 50.

1. IN CONTENTION, 2. MINX, 3. TRINKET

2. GREAT INVESTMENT PLATE (Div. I) (1,200m), Cl. V, rated 4 to 30 — 1.00: 1. Flash Force (4) Peter 61.5, 2. Istanbul (5) Merchant 61.5, 3. Sovereign Star (2) Gagandeep 61.5, 4. Edge Of Tomorrow (7) Ranjane 61, 5. Isle Of Skye (8) Trevor 61, 6. Pepper (11) Sandesh 61, 7. Aira (10) Bhawani 60, 8. Michelangelo (12) T.S. Jodha 60, 9. Mythical Power (3) Aniket 60, 10. Blue Blood (6) M.S. Deora 59.5, 11. Spice (1) Shailesh Shinde 59.5 and 12. Shadows (9) S. Amit 51.5.

1. ISLE OF SKYE, 2. PEPPER, 3. AIRA

3. AROMA PLATE (1,600m), Cl. III, rated 40 to 66 — 1.30: 1. Notoriety (2) Chouhan 59, 2. One Wish (1) Sandesh 58, 3. My Precious (6) A. Prakash 57, 4. Oui Sauvage (3) Neeraj 56.5, 5. Antarctica (---), 6. Dreams (7) T.S. Jodha 53 and 7. Sandman (5) Trevor 53.

1. ONE WISH, 2. NOTORIETY

4. EMPERADO PLATE (Div. I) (1,000m), Cl. IV, rated 20 to 46 — 2.00: 1. Exotic Queen (10) Aniket 61, 2. Godsword (6) J. Chinoy 60.5, 3. Julio Cesaro (7) Peter 59.5, 4. Mighty Warrior (3) Bhawani 59, 5. Enlightened (9) T.S. Jodha 58.5, 6. Abraxas (2) Kaviraj 57.5, 7. Ms Boss (8) Sandesh 57.5, 8. Safdar (5) S.J. Sunil 57.5, 9. Clark Kent (1) Nazil 56.5, 10. Stick To The Plan (11) Kuldeep 55, 11. Lady Lanette (4) Santosh G 54.5, 12. Luminosity (14) S. Amit 54.5, 13. Carlos (12) Zeeshan 54 and 14. Isinit (13) Merchant 53.

1. EXOTIC QUEEN, 2. ENLIGHTENED, 3. LADY LANETTE

5. TOROLOCO PLATE (Div. I) (1,600m), Cl. V, rated 4 to 30 — 2.30: 1. Spanish City (9) Ayyar 62, 2. Venezuela (Late King Cyrus) (4) Chouhan 62, 3. Corus (7) Vishal Bunde 61.5, 4. Kingsway (11) Santosh G 61.5, 5. Royal Castle (10) J. Chinoy 60.5, 6. Arrecife (5) Peter 60, 7. Magical Journey (3) Bhawani 60, 8. Naxos (1) Kaviraj 60, 9. Rudimentary (8) Trevor 60, 10. Brianna (6) Nazil 58 and 11. Soldier Of Fortune (2) Merchant 55.5.

1. VENEZUELA, 2. SPANISH CITY, 3. KINGSWAY

6. SMASHER PLATE (2,000m), Cl. IV, rated 20 to 46 — 3.00: 1. Summer Night (9) Sandesh 59, 2. Ladida (11) T.S. Jodha 58.5, 3. Seasons Greetings (7) Chouhan 58.5, 4. Historian (13) Vishal Bunde 58, 5. Benevolence (1) Kishore Kadam 56.5, 6. Power Of Thor (6) Kaviraj 56, 7. Brazos (12) Parmar 55.5, 8. Cabo Da Roca (5) Dashrath 55, 9. Irina (3) Neeraj 55, 10. Its a Deal (10) Merchant 55, 11. Socrates (2) Trevor 54, 12. Dagger’s Strike (8) Nazil 53.5 and 13. Tiberius (4) Mosin 53.5.

1. SEASONS GREETINGS, 2. SUMMER NIGHT, 3. CABO DA ROCA

7. CAMPANERO PLATE (1,200m), (Terms) Maiden, 3-y-o only — 3.30: 1. Ahead Of His Time (8) Trevor 56, 2. Alejandro (11) Bhawani 56, 3. Alfayiz (10) Zervan 56, 4. Caprifla (6) Dashrath 56, 5. Euphoric (3) Shailesh Shinde 56, 6. Executive Decision (13) V. Jodha 56, 7. Souza (2) Chouhan 56, 8. Walking Brave (1) Neeraj 56, 9. Amalfitana (7) S. Kamble 54.5, 10. Circus Queen (12) Sandesh 54.5, 11. Dragoness (9) Parmar 54.5, 12. Fortune Cookie (4) R. Ajinkya 54.5 and 13. Midas Touch (5) T.S. Jodha 54.5.

1. AHEAD OF HIS TIME, 2. DRAGONESS, 3. SOUZA

8. WESTERN INDIA RACE HORSE OWNERS’ ASSOCIATION ECLIPSE STAKES OF INDIA (Gr. 2) (2,000m), (Terms) 4-y-o & over — 4.00: 1. Juliette (7) Sandesh 59, 2. Roberta (4) Chouhan 57, 3. Raees (6) T.S. Jodha 55.5, 4. Vulcan (2) Dashrath 55.5, 5. Victorious Sermon (5) Zervan 54, 6. Truly Epic (8) Parmar 52.5, 7. Wizard Of Stocks (3) Neeraj 52.5 and 8. Parisian (1) Trevor 51.

1. JULIETTE, 2. ROBERTA, 3. WIZARD OF STOCKS

9. A CAMPBELL TROPHY (1,000m), Cl. III, rated 40 to 66 — 4.30: 1. Sharareh (8) Bhawani 61, 2. Sea Quest (4) Peter 58, 3. Pokerface (6) Nazil 57, 4. Namaqua (7) Parmar 56, 5. Impala (1) Kaviraj 55, 6. Menilly (9) Sandesh 55, 7. Wild Fire (11) Aniket 55, 8. Memorable Memories (2) Dashrath 53.5, 9. Red Carnation (10) Ayyar 53.5, 10. Slam Dunk (5) Merchant 52 and 11. Untitled (3) Shubham 51.

1. MENILLY, 2. MEMORABLE MEMORIES, 3. SHARAREH

10. EMPERADO PLATE (Div.II) (1,000m), Cl. IV, rated 20 to 46 — 5.00: 1. Falconette (12) Dashrath 59, 2. Turmeric Tower (8) J. Chinoy 57, 3. Myrcella (5) Zeeshan 56, 4. Aegon (3) T.S. Jodha 55.5, 5. Dawnstar (11) S. Amit 52.5, 6. Sussing (2) Peter 52.5, 7. Sufiyah (4) Parmar 52, 8. Willows (10) Neeraj 52, 9. Gabriel (13) Santosh G 51.5, 10. Little More (Late Finalist) (1) Kaviraj 51.5, 11. Suarez (6) Kuldeep 51.5, 12. Phoenix Spirit (9) Raghuveer 51, 13. Who Dares Wins (14) Nirmal 50.5 and 14. Xponential (7) Merchant 50.

1. AEGON, 2. TURMERIC TOWER, 3. LITTLE MORE

11. GREAT INVESTMENT PLATE (Div. II), (1,200m), Cl. V, rated 4 to 30 — 5.30: 1. Anoushka (3) Ayyar 60, 2. Gusty Girl (3) Ayyar 60, 3. Star Sincerity (7) Neeraj 59.5, 4. Taleem (1) S. Amit 59.5, 5. Dharasana (2) Sandesh 59, 6. Tristar (4) Nazil 59, 7. Moment Of Madness (10) T.S. Jodha 58.5, 8. Curfew (5) Nirmal 58, 9. Jaipar Honey (6) Raghuveer 56, 10. Thea’s Pet (12) Kaviraj 56, 11. Gandalf (11) Peter 53 and 12. Highland Wind (8) Zeeshan 50.

1. DHARASANA, 2. TRISTAR, 3. GANDALF

Day’s Best: ONE WISH

Double: ISLE OF SKYE — AEGON

Jackpot: (i) 3, 4, 5,6 & 7. (ii) 7, 8, 9, 10 & 11.

Treble: (i) 4, 5 & 6. (ii) 5, 6 & 7. (iii) 8, 9 & 10.

Tanala: All races.

Super Jackpot: 6, 7, 8, 9, 10 & 11.

This article is closed for comments.
Please Email the Editor

Printable version | Mar 5, 2021 6:20:43 AM | https://www.thehindu.com/sport/races/juliette-may-score-in-feature/article33644040.ece

Next Story