Races

Juliette favoured for Golconda St. Leger

Trainer Karthik Ganapathy’s champion mare Juliette should extend her winning streak by claiming the Golconda St. Leger (Gr.2), the main attraction of the concluding day’s races of the Hyderabad Monsoon season here on Monday (Oct. 25).

1. MIDNIGHT COWBOY PLATE (Div. I) (1,200m) Maiden, 3-y-o & upward, rated 20 to 45 (Cat. III) – 1.30 p.m.: 1. Flying Jet (3) R.S. Jodha 60, 2. Ambitious Star (8) Nakhat Singh 58, 3. Beauty Flame (1) B. Nikhil 56, 4. Bruno (10) Mukesh Kumar 56, 5. Joy O Joy (5) Gaurav Singh 55, 6. Open Affair (7) A.A. Vikrant 55, 7. Reining Queen (—), 8. Sharp Mind (4) Khurshad Alam 54.5, 9. Star Cruise (2) Aneel 54, 10. Ashwa Pushkin (6) Ashad Asbar 53.5 and 11. Exotic Dancer (9) Ajeeth Kumar 53.

1. JOY O JOY, 2. ASHWA PUSHKIN, 3. FLYING JET

2. PLAYBOY PLATE (1,400m), rated 20 to 45 (Cat. III), 2.05: 1. Due Diligence (2) Surya Prakash 60, 2. Red Snaper (9) N.B. Kuldeep 60, 3. Able Love (7) Gaurav Singh 57.5, 4. City Of Blessing (4) Mukesh Kumar 56.5, 5. Indian Glory (12) A.A. Vikrant 55, 6. Star Babe (8) Akshay Kumar 54, 7. Steve Rogers (10) S.S. Tanwar 53.5, 8. Explosive (6) B.R. Kumar 52.5, 9. Rhythm Selection (5) Md. Ismail 52.5, 10. Sacred Lamp (3) B. Nikhil 52.5, 11. Sheldon (11) G. Naresh 52, 12. Royal Pal (13) Nakhat Singh 50.5 and 13. Magic Mark (1) Afroz Khan 50.

1. STAR BABE, 2. ABLE LOVE, 3. SACRED LAMP

3. MIDNIGHT COWBOY PLATE (Div. II) (1,200m) Maiden, 3-y-o & upward, rated 20 to 45 (Cat. III), 2.40: 1. Thanks (5) Nakhat Singh 60, 2. Gregor Clegane (4) Mukesh Kumar 57.5, 3. Ok Boss (3) Surya Prakash 57.5, 4. Garnet (10) Ashad Asbar 56.5, 5. One More Time (9) B.R. Kumar 56.5, 6. Hot Seat (7) Akshay Kumar 56, 7. Sye Ra (8) Ajeeth Kumar 56, 8. Total Darc (2) Afroz Khan 56, 9. Artemis Arrow (1) Rafique Sk. 55.5 and 10. Divine Chakram (6) Aneel 54.

1. THANKS, 2. HOT SEAT, 3. SYE RA

4. NEON PLATE (Div. I) (1,400m), 4-y-o & upward, rated upto 25 (Cat. III), 3.15: 1. Dillon (7) Gaurav Singh 62, 2. Win Vision (8) Santosh Raj 62, 3. Lorena (5) Deepak Singh 61.5, 4. Urvasi (3) Akshay Kumar 61.5, 5. Bedazzled (11) Ajeeth Kumar 59.5, 6. Hip Hop (2) C.P. Bopanna 59.5, 7. Queen Blossom (10) B.R. Kumar 58.5, 8. Royal Girl (9) Abhay Singh 58, 9. Proud Legacy (1) Mukesh Kumar 53.5, 10. Cephalonia (4) B. Nikhil 52 and 11. Turf Monarch (6) Surya Prakash 51.

1. DILLON, 2. URVASI, 3. CEPHALONIA

5. BOLD VENTURE PLATE (1,200m), 4-y-o & upward, rated 40 to 65 (Cat. II), 3.50: 1. Lagos (3) Deepak Singh 60, 2. Mirana (12) Akshay Kumar 58, 3. Incredulous (7) A.A. Vikrant 57.5, 4. Good Connection (9) Gaurav Singh 55.5, 5. Mystery (8) Kiran Naidu 54.5, 6. Apollo (6) Rafique Sk. 54, 7. Four One Four (5) Santosh Raj 54, 8. Lockhart (11) Afroz Khan 53.5, 9. Different (10) Md. Ismail 52, 10. Green Turf (4) Abhay Singh 52, 11. Angel Tesoro (2) Ajeeth Kumar 51.5 and 12. Once More (1) R.S. Jodha 51.5.

1. LAGOS, 2. GOOD CONNECTION, 3. MIRANA

6. GOLCONDA ST. LEGER (Gr. 2) (2,800m) (Terms), 4-y-o & 5-y-o & upward, 4.25: 1. Point To Prove (3) Antony Raj 57, 2. Bisate (1) Akshay Kumar 55.5, 3. Juliette (2) Sandesh 55.5 and 4. Lombardy (4) Ashad Asbar 55.5.

1. JULIETTE

7. NEON PLATE (Div. II) (1,400m), 4-y-o & upward, rated upto 25 (Cat. III), 5.00: 1. Rhine (10) Mukesh Kumar 62, 2. Ice Berry (5) C.P. Bopanna 61.5, 3. Turning Wheel (6) Akshay Kumar 61.5, 4. Winning Player (3) Gaurav Singh 61, 5. Silver Set (4) Md. Ismail 59.5, 6. Fantastic Show (1) Ajinkya 58.5, 7. Lighting Fairy (9) Ajeeth Kumar 58, 8. That’s My Speed (8) G. Naresh 58, 9. Theo’s Choice (7) Santosh Raj 54.5 and10. Royal Avenger (2) Afroz Khan 50.

1. WINNING PLAYER, 2. RHINE, 3. TURNING WHEEL

Day’s Best: JULIETTE

Jackpot: 2, 3, 4, 5 & 7; Mini Jackpot: (i) 1, 2, 3 & 4. (ii) 4, 5, 6 & 7; Treble: (i) 3, 4 & 5. (ii) 5, 6 & 7; Tanala: 1, 2, 3, 4, 5 & 7.


Our code of editorial values

This article is closed for comments.
Please Email the Editor

Printable version | Nov 29, 2021 4:26:41 AM | https://www.thehindu.com/sport/races/juliette-favoured-for-golconda-st-leger/article37150231.ece

Next Story