Races

It’s Sultan Suleiman vs Knight Templar

Sultan Suleiman and Knight Templar should fight out the finish of the Villoo Poonawalla Indian 2000 Guineas (Gr. 1), the main attraction of the Sunday’s (Dec. 22) races.

Rails will be placed 3 metres away from 1200m to 1000m and thereafter 5 metres wide from 800m up to the winning post.

1. SATINELLO TROPHY (1,000m), Maiden, 3-y-o only, rated 20 to 46, 2.00 p.m.: 1. Del Mar (12) Trevor 59, 2. Hidden Gold (2) Nathan Evans 59, 3. Scotland (10) Kadam 59, 4. Summer Air (14) Zervan 59, 5. Divine Timing (8) Merchant 57.5, 6. Luminosity (9) Hanumant 57.5, 7. Paolita (6) Nicky Mackay 57.5, 8. Stars For You (4) Shahrukh 57.5, 9. Va Bene (3) Neeraj 57.5, 10. Blazing Bay (11) O’Donoghue 56, 11. Peerless (13) Akshay 56, 12. God’s Decree (1) Dashrath 55.5, 13. Northern Singer (7) Nazil 55 and 14. Perfect Shining (5) Parmar 53.

1. BLAZING BAY, 2. PEERLESS, 3. DEL MAR

2. P M RUNGTA GOLDEN SPRINT STAKES (1,200m), Cl. III, rated 40 to 66, 2.30: 1. Headway (5) Nicky Mackay 59, 2. Sassy Lass (1) Peter 58, 3. Arc Shine (3) A. Prakash 56.5, 4. Castilian (6) Trevor 54, 5. En Sabah Nur (4) Dashrath 54, 6. Safdar (7) Parmar 51 and 7. Shivalik Queen (2) Merchant 50.

1. HEADWAY, 2. EN SABAH NUR, 3. CASTILIAN

3. GULAMHUSEIN ESSAJI TROPHY (1,600m), Cl. IV, rated 20 to 46, 3.00: 1. Goshawk (9) K. Pranil 60.5, 2. Galloping Goldmine (4) David Egan 59, 3. Fencing (3) Malam 57.5, 4. Mishka’ s Pride (6) C.S. Jodha 57, 5. Tudor Hall (10) Sandesh 57, 6. Dumas (5) Zervan 54, 7. Flying Dragon (8) Ayyar 53, 8. Elation (11) Leigh Roche 52.5, 9. Cupido (1) Zeeshan 51.5, 10. Tasman (2) S.J. Sunil 51.5 and 11. Highdare (7) Peter 50.

1. GALLOPING GOLDMINE, 2. TUDOR HALL, 3. ELATION

4. RANJIT V. BHAT MEMORIAL GOLD TROPHY (1,600m), Cl. I, rated 80 and upward, 3.30: 1. Frivolous (1) Chouhan 59, 2. Roberta (6) Leigh Roche 58.5, 3. Square Moon (4) Nirmal 57.5, 4. In It To Win It (2) Malam 54.5, 5. Flying Visit (5) Sandesh 53.5 and 6. Pure Zinc (3) Santosh 51.5.

1. ROBERTA, 2. PURE ZINC

5. FAIZ JASDANWALLA TROPHY (1,200m), Maiden, 2-y-o only, 4.00: 1. Air Blast (10) Nicky Mackay 55, 2. Birkin Blower (11) Zervan 55, 3. Decaprio (7) Chouhan 55, 4. Rising Sun (6) Sandesh 55, 5. Seventh Star (1) Zeeshan 55, 6. Taimur (2) O’Donoghue 55, 7. Zaeim (3) C.S. Jodha 55, 8. Zafiro (12) Dashrath 55, 9. Exotique (4) Leigh Roche 53.5, 10. Maxine (9) Parmar 53.5, 11. Melisandre (13) Trevor 53.5, 12. Pense’e (5) Neeraj 53.5 and 13. Sky Fall (8) Nathan Evans 53.5.

1. RISING SUN, 2. PENSE’E, 3. DECAPRIO

6. VILLOO POONAWALLA INDIAN 2000 GUINEAS (Gr. 1) (1,600m), 3-y-o only, 4.30: 1. Alexei (10) Trevor 57, 2. Kildare (7) David Egan 57, 3. Knight Templar (8) David Allan 57, 4. Malwa (2) Chouhan 57, 5. Mystic Bay (9) Nathan Evans 57, 6. Royal Crystal (1) Suraj Narredu 57, 7. Sultan Suleiman (3) Sandesh 57, 8. Trouvaille (6) Nicky Mackay 57, 9. Victorious Sermon (5) O’Donoghue 57 and 10. Wizard Of Stocks (4) Leigh Roche 57.

1. SULTAN SULEIMAN, 2. KNIGHT TEMPLAR, 3. TROUVAILLE

7. SIMPLY NOBLE TROPHY (1,200m), Cl. V, rated 4 to 30, 5.00: 1. Highland Woods (7) Ayyar 61.5, 2. Antarctica (3) Bhawani 61, 3. Majestical (6) A. Prakash 60.5, 4. Navigator (4) Dashrath 60, 5. Felix Felicis (14) A. Gaikwad 57.5, 6. Native Prince (10) Baria 57, 7. Fire Flame (8) Kuldeep 56.5, 8. Royal Ace (11) Sandesh 56.5, 9. Western Style (5) Parmar 56.5, 10. Adams Beginning (12) Malam 56, 11. Big Ben (1) Akshay 55.5, 12. Panaraea (13) S. Amit 53, 13. Macgyver (9) Nazil 51.5 and 14. Teodor Monte (2) Zeeshan 51.

1. ANTARCTICA, 2. MAJESTICAL, 3. ROYAL ACE

Day’s Best: ROBERTA

Double: HEADWAY — GALLOPING GOLDMINE

Jackpot: 3, 4, 5, 6 & 7.

Treble: 4, 5 & 6.

Tanala: All races.

Super Jackpot: 2, 3, 4, 5, 6 & 7.


Our code of editorial values

This article is closed for comments.
Please Email the Editor

Printable version | Aug 5, 2021 10:32:40 AM | https://www.thehindu.com/sport/races/its-sultan-suleiman-vs-knight-templar/article30367796.ece

Next Story