Races

It’s Silver Birch vs Manyatta

more-in

Silver Birch and Manyatta should fight out the finish in the F.D. Wadia Trophy (Gr.2), the feature event of Sunday’s (August 19) races.

False rails will be announced two hours before the first race.

STAR WISH PLATE (1,400m), Cl. V, rated 1 to 26 – 12.30 p.m.: 1. Allegiance (7) S.Kamble 61, 2. Ashwa Parwez (5) C.S.Jodha 61, 3. Soli Deo Gloria (2) D.K. Ashish 60, 4. Neptune (8) Agarwal 58, 5. Lola (4) Sandesh 56.5, 6. Bat Yam (1) Dashrath 55.5, 7. Romantic Beauty (3) Merchant 52.5 and 8. Twittilator (6) Sandeep Jadhav 49.

1. Neptune, 2. Bat Yam, 3. Romantic Beauty

WAVES OF GLORY PLATE, DIV.II (1,400m), Cl. IV, rated 20 to 46 – 1.00: 1. Mountain Prince (1) Kavraj 59, 2. Tell Me More (4) S.Kamble 58, 3. Persian (2) S.Sunil 56.5, 4. Stormy Princess (10) Merchant 56.5, 5. Secret Magic (8) Towfeeq 56, 6. Laurus Pride (6) T.S. Jodha 55.5, 7. Pezzonovante 93) N.Bhujbal 55, 8. Polar Zone (7) Tograllu 54.5, 9. Foxtrot (9) Akshay 52.5 and 10. Jacqueline Smile (5) Ashad Asbar 52.5.

1. Stormy Princess, 2. Mountain Prince, 3. Polar Zone

HER MAJESTY TROPHY (2,000m), Cl. I, rated 80 and upward – 1.30: 1. Native Knight (1) S.Kamble 63, 2. Ocean And Beyond (5) Rupesh 63, 3. Star Of Gibraltar (2) Sandesh 52, 4. Clarion Call (4) J.Chinoy 50 and 5. Enlightenment (3) Neeraj 49.

1. Star Of Gibraltar, 2. Native Knight

EVATINA PLATE, DIV.II (1,000m), Maiden, 3-y-o only – 2.00: 1. Great Snipe (8) Chandrakant 56, 2. Hot Pepper (9) T.S.Jodha 56, 3. Snow Flake (7) S.N.Chavan 56, 4. Zanthos (6) N.Jodha 56, 5. Gates Of Heaven (1) Baria 54.5, 6. Lady Willingdon (5) Kamlesh 54.5, 7. Starsonboard (4) I.Chisty 54.5, 8. Taj E Shahi (3) Akshay 54.5 and 9. Three Roses (2) Dashrath 54.5.

1. Starsonboard, 2. Three Roses, 3. Taj E Shahi

DR. K.VASUDEVAN TROPHY (1,600m), Cl. III, rated 40 to 66 – 2.30: 1. Snow Blaze (1) Neeraj 59, 2. Red Baron (3) B.Sreekanth 58, 3. Fortune Hunter (2) Kavraj 56.5, 4. Secret Service (4) Ashad Asbar (No whip) 56.5, 5. Jacques (7) N.Jodha 53.5, 6. Etesian (6) Trevor 52.5 and 7. Knighton (5) Dashrath 52.

1. Knighton, 2. Red Baron

EVATINA PLATE, DIV.I (1,000m), Maiden, 3-y-o only – 3.00: 1. Alkazi (6) C.S.Jodha 56, 2. Fireheart (3) Trevor 56, 3. Il Moran (5) Pasha 56, 4. Papkura (2) T.S.Jodha 56, 5. Sham Sunder (8) N.Jodha 56, 6. Smart Strider (9) B.Sreekanth 56, 7. Western Angel (4) R.K.Mahesh 56, 8. Ice Age (7) V.Phadke 54.5 and 9. Zoe (Sacred Wonder) (1) J.Chinoy 54.5.

1. Smart Strider, 2. Fireheart, 3. Sham Sunder

F.D.WADIA TROPHY (Gr.2) (1,400m), 3-y-o only – 3.30: 1. Manyatta (4) Suraj Narredu 57, 2. Silver Birch (1) B.Prakash 57, 3. Supreme Minstrel (5) B.Sreekanth 54, 4. Anahi (2) T.S.Jodha 52.5, 5. Halle (3) Trevor 52.5, 6. Neona (6) Sandesh 48.5 and 7. Sun Salutation (7) I.Chisty 48.5.

1. Silver Birch, 2. Manyatta, 3. Neona

WAVES OF GLORY PLATE, DIV.I (1,400m), Cl. IV, rated 20 to 46 – 4.00: 1. Legends Order (11) Kamlesh 60, 2. Theology (1) I.Chisty 58.5, 3. Snow Ball (2) S.N.Chavan 58, 4. Magdalena (5) T.Nemane 56.5, 5. Reinstate (6) S.Kamble 56.5, 6. Saddlers Rule (8) Merchant 56.5, 7. Fireback (7) Sandesh 54, 8. Senor Hill (9) T.S.Jodha 53.5, 9. Chingari (10) Agarwal 53, 10. Houdini (4) Nilesh 53 and 11. Bonobo (3) C.S.Jodha 52.5.

1. Legends Order, 2. Theology, 3. Reinstate

SEA RULER PLATE (1,600m), Maiden, 3-y-o only – 4.30: 1. Act Of War (5) Sandesh 56, 2. Admirals Stride (9) B.Sreekanth 56, 3. Angel Crown (1) D.K.Ashish 56, 4. Fajr (4) Ashad Asbar (no whip) 56, 5. Seminyak (8) S.Kamble 56, 6. Swearing In (6) Agarwal 56, 7. Grande Dame (2) D.A.Naik 545, 8. Historica (7) I.Chisty 54.5, 9. Impressive Touch (3) Trevor 54.5 and 10. New Wings (10) C.S.Jodha 54.5.

1. Act Of War, 2. Admirals Stride, 3. Historica

AURORA AUREALIS PLATE (1,000m), Cl. V, rated 1 to 26 – 5.00: 1. Victoire (3) N.Bhujbal 59, 2. Alejandra (7) Tograllu 58, 3. Blessed (6) C.S.Jodha 57.5, 4. Tapococha (1) I.Chisty 57.5, 5. Free Verse (8) Sandesh 55, 6. Sweaty Betty (10) S.Kamble 55, 7. Beemer (5) Mosin 54.5, 8. Were Wolf (11) Agarwal 53.5, 9. Purple Moon (4) Akshay 52.5, 10. Song Of Praise (2) Merchant 52.5 and 11. Rose Bud (Late Sweeter Then Life) (9) Prasad 52.

1. Purple Moon, 2. Sweaty Betty, 3. Song Of Praise

Day’s best: Star Of Gibraltar

Double: Smart Strider — Act Of War

Jackpot (i): 4, 5, 6, 7 & 8; (ii): 6, 7, 8, 9 & 10.

Treble (i): 3, 4 & 5; (ii): 7, 8 & 9; (iii): 8, 9 & 10

Tanala: All races

Super Jackpot: 5, 6, 7, 8, 9 & 10.

Why you should pay for quality journalism - Click to know more

Related Topics Races
Recommended for you
This article is closed for comments.
Please Email the Editor

Printable version | Dec 9, 2019 9:08:24 PM | https://www.thehindu.com/sport/races/its-silver-birch-vs-manyatta/article3791130.ece

Next Story