Races

It’s Penang vs. Star Templar in feature

Penang and Star Templar may fight out the finish of the Merchants Cup (1,800m), the main event of the races to be held here on Thursday (Jan. 21).

1. QUEEN ELIZABETH COMMEMERATION CUP (1,200m), maiden 3-y-o only (Terms), 2-00 p.m.: 1. Eagle Prince (8) Nakhat Singh 56, 2. Whistle Podu (5) Umesh 56, 3. Annexed (1) Shahar Babu 54.5, 4. Emelda (4) Brisson 54.5, 5. Geisha Girl (2) Zervan 54.5, 6. Indian Coral (7) R.N. Darshan 54.5, 7. La Nora (3) B. Nikhil 54.5 and 8. Strong Breeze (6) Farhan 54.5.

1. INDIAN CORAL, 2. EMELDA, 3. ANNEXED

2. WANDERING ANGEL PLATE (1,200m), 6-y-o & over, rated 20 to 45, 2-30: 1. Rafaele (10) A.M. Alam 60, 2. Star Convey (8) Azfar Syeed 60, 3. Eyes Of Falcon (2) Zervan 59.5, 4. Fort St. George (13) P. Sai Kumar 57.5, 5. Hadar (4) C.P. Khanal 57, 6. Sprit Of Zion (5) Umesh 57, 7. Platini (14) Shahar Babu 55, 8. Silver Sea (9) B. Nikhil 54.5, 9. Steve Mcqueen (3) Irshad Alam 54, 10. Intox (7) Manikandan 53, 11. Fantastic Hit (6) Farhan 52.5, 12. Sifan (11) A. Ayaz Khan 52.5, 13. Lady Blazer (1) N. Murugan 52 and 14. Atacama (12) Hari Krishnan 51.5.

1. EYES OF FALCON, 2. RAFAELE, 3. FORT ST. GEORGE

3. MERCHANTS CUP (1,800m), rated 40 to 65, 3-00: 1. Cotton Hall (4) Umesh 61.5, 2. Demerara (3) Azfar Syeed 59.5, 3. Royal Commander (5) R.N. Darshan 58, 4. Star Templar (2) Nakhat Singh 57, 5. Comanche Brave (1) Rajendra Singh 56.5 and 6. Penang (6) P. Sai Kumar 55.

1. PENANG, 2. STAR TEMPLAR

4. BOTSWANA PLATE (Div. II), (1,200m), 5-y-o & over, rated 40 to 65, 3-30: 1. Asian Warrior (8) H. Rahul 60, 2. Crown Of Stars (9) Zervan 58.5, 3. Olympicduel (7) Azfar Syeed 58.5, 4. Desert Hawk (5) M. Bhaskar 58, 5. Royal Protocal (10) Brisson 58, 6. Lady Elise (2) Stephen Raj 57.5, 7. Lord Of Kings (3) Nakhat Singh 57, 8. Shadow Of Love (11) B. Nikhil 57, 9. Branka (1) A.M. Alam 56.5. 10. Palsy Walsy (4) Farhan 56 and 11. Royal Rules (6) Iltaf Hussain 56.

1. SHADOW OF LOVE, 2. ROYAL PROTOCAL, 3. CROWN OF STARS

5. BOTSWANA PLATE (Div. I), (1,200m), 5-y-o & over, rated 40 to 65, 4-00: 1. Glorious Land (9) A.M. Alam 60, 2. Thomas Hardy (6) Shahar Babu 60, 3. Breaking Bounds (4) Iltaf Hussain 59.5, 4. Copper Queen (10) Nakhat Singh 58.5, 5. Wakanda (5) Kamigallu 58, 6. Renegade (8) Zervan 56, 7. Admiral Nelson (11) Umesh 55.5, 8. Pinewood (1) A. Ayaz Khan 55.5, 9. Queens Hall (7) P. Sai Kumar 55, 10. Victoria’s Secret (3) Farhan 55, 11. Star Ranking (—) (—) 54.5 and 12. Henrietta (2) Azfar Syeed 53.

1. COPPER QUEEN, 2. RENEGADE, 3. THOMAS HARDY

6. BEAUTIFUL STRANGER PLATE (1,000m), 5-y-o & over, rated 20 to 45, 4-30: 1. Nagada (5) P. Sai Kumar 60, 2. Star Waves (1) C.P. Khanal 60, 3. Butterfly (2) H. Rahul 59.5, 4. Glorious Victory (8) Umesh 58, 5. Magical Wish (10) Farhan 58, 6. Daring Dancer (11) Zervan 56.5, 7. Star Proof (140 Azfar Syeed 56.5, 8. Wild Passion (13) Kiran Naidu 55.5, 9. Fun Lover (4) Brisson 54.5, 10. Parrys Glory (9) A. Ayaz Khan 54.5, 11. Wonderful Era (3) R.N. Darshan 53.5, 12. Exquisite Star (7) Shahar Babu 52, 13. Cape Cod (6) N. Murugan 51.5 and 14. Welcome Chakkaram (12) B. Nikhil 50.5.

1. BUTTERFLY, 2. STAR WAVES, 3. PARRYS GLORY

7. DRUIDS GLEN PLATE (1,400m), 6-y-o & over, rated 00 to 25, 5-00: 1. Glorious Wind (4) A.M. Alam 60, 2. Supreme Commander (3) Nakhat Singh 60, 3. Betty Boop (7) Kamigallu 59.5, Say My Name (11) C. Umesh 59, 5. Beautiful Princess (12) M. Bhaskar 58.5, 6. Fire Strike (13) Zervan 57.5, 7. Kasi Masi (10) A. Ayaz Khan 56.5, 8. Orange Pekoe (8) Azfar Syeed 56.5, 9. Poppy (14) B. Nikhil 56, 10. Merrywin (1) Shahar Babu 55.5, 11. Gardiner (5) Irshad Alam 53.5, 12. Mazikeen (2) Azad Alam 53, 13. Cleona (6) Muzaffar 52.5 and 14. Tencendur (9) Farhan 52.5.

1. BEAUTIFUL PRINCESS, 2. GLORIOUS WIND, 3. BETTY BOOP

Jkt: 3, 4, 5, 6 & 7; Mini Jkt: 4, 5, 6 & 7; Tr (i): 2, 3 & 4; (ii): 5, 6 & 7.

This article is closed for comments.
Please Email the Editor

Printable version | Mar 2, 2021 10:36:47 PM | https://www.thehindu.com/sport/races/its-penang-vs-star-templar-in-feature/article33618698.ece

Next Story