Races

It’s Forest Flame vs Immortality

Forest Flame and Immortality should fight out the finish of the Villoo Poonawalla Indian Oaks (Gr. 1), the third Indian classic of this year to be held here on Sunday (Mar. 7).

There will be no false rails.

1. THANKSGIVING PLATE (Div. I) (1,200m), Cl. V, rated 4 to 30 — 1. 30 p.m.: 1. William Wallace (12) Srinath 60.5, 2. Feel Lucky (3) Nazil 60, 3. Gusty Girl (1) Ayyar 60, 4. Streek (6) Zervan 60, 5. Aira (11) Bhawani 59.5, 6. Suifyah (---), 7. Theodora (4) K. Bhagat 59.5, 8. Smuggler’s Art (8) J. Chinoy 59, 9. Sussing (10) S. Amit 59, 10. Fendi (7) Merchant 58, 11. Little More (2) Kaviraj 58, 12. Curfew (9) Dashrath 56.5 and 13. Thea’s Pet (5) Peter 51.5.

1. STREEK, 2. WILLIAM WALLACE, 3. LITTLE MORE

2. TRICUMDAS DWARKADAS TROPHY (Div. II) (1,200m), Cl. IV, 5-y-o & over, rated 20 to 46 — 2.00: 1. Ame (2) Parmar 59, 2. Guarnerius (3) Santosh G 59, 3. Monk (10) Zervan 58.5, 4. Northern Singer (9) Dashrath 58, 5. Dance Emperor (4) Merchant 57.5, 6. Gold Crest (5) Peter 57.5, 7. Safdar (6) S.J. Sunil 57.5, 8. Stick To The Plan (8) N.B. Kuldeep 57, 9. Myrcella (1) Zeeshan 55 and 10. Phoenix Spirit (7) Raghuveer 51.5.

1. STICK TO THE PLAN, 2. NORTHERN SINGER, 3. GUARNERIUS

3. PD AVASIA TROPHY (1,000m), Cl. II, rated 60 to 86 — 2.30: 1. Hidden Gold (4) Trevor 60, 2. Golden Guest (2) Sandesh 58.5, 3. Excellent Gold (6) J. Chinoy 56.5, 4. Storm Breaker (5) Akshay Kumar 52.5, 5. Sharareh (3) Parmar 51.5, 6. Pokerface (1) Nazil 50.5 and 7. Ebony (7) Nadeem 49.

1. GOLDEN GUEST, 2. HIDDEN GOLD

4. R R BYRAMJI TROPHY (2,400m), Cl. IV, rated 20 to 46 — 3.00: 1. Fanfare (5) Ajinkya 59.5, 2. Socrates (6) Chouhan 59, 3. Moriseiki (7) S. John 58.5, 4. Justified (2) Sandesh 53.5, 5. Cabo Da Roca (1) Trevor 53, 6. Brazos (8) Parmar 52, 7. Guinevere (---) and 8. Tiberius (3) Mosin 51.

1. SOCRATES, 2. MORISEIKI

5. TRICUMDAS DWARKADAS TROPHY (Div. I) (1,200m), Cl. IV, 5-y-o & over, rated 20 to 46 — 3.30: 1. Goshawk (1) Parmar 60, 2. Oui Sauvage (5) Neeraj 60, 3. Beemer (6) Sandesh 59.5, 4. Arc Shine (2) Merchant 58.5, 5. Lagertha (9) C. S. Jodha 57, 6. Steppenwolf (8) Nazil 57, 7. Timeless Deeds (7) J. Chinoy 57, 8. C’est L’Amour (3) Kaviraj 56, 9. Cipher (10) Aniket 55 and 10. Rising Brave (4) Shahrukh Khan 55.

1. OUI SAUVAGE, 2. BEEMER, 3. GOSHAWK

6. RAMNIWAS RAMNARAIN RUIA GOLD CUP (Gr. 3) (2,000m), (Terms) 4-y-o only — 4.00: 1. Ashwa Bravo (2) Trevor 57, 2. Ashwa Shehanshah (12) Dashrath 57, 3. Lagarde (1) Akshay Kumar 57, 4. Live By Night (9) Sandesh 57, 5. Nisus (11) S. John 57, 6. North Star (10) Chouhan 57, 7. Pissaro (7) Zervan 57, 8. Priceless Gold (4) Suraj Narredu 57, 9. Rays Of Sun (3) T.S. Jodha 57, 10. Roaring Tiger (5) Srinath 57, 11. Storm Trigger (6) C.S. Jodha 57, 12. Summer Night (13) Parmar 57 and 13. Venezuela (8) Neeraj 57.

1. LAGARDE, 2. ROARING TIGER, 3. PRICELESS GOLD

7. ROCHESTER TROPHY (1,400m), (Terms) Maiden, 3-y-o only — 4.30: 1. Ahead Of His Time (1) Parmar 56, 2. Alexander (5) Srinath 56, 3. Alfayiz (10) Zervan 56, 4. Caprifla (9) Dashrath 56, 5. Count Of Savoy (2) Akshay Kumar 56, 6. Zarak (4) Ayyar 56, 7. Beastia (3) Bhawani 54.5, 8. Dazzling (7) Nazil 54.5, 9. Felicidad (6) C.S. Jodha 54.5, 10. Kamilah (11) Sandesh 54.5 and 11. Visionary (8) Neeraj 54.5.

1. ALEXANDER, 2. ALFAYIZ, 3. AHEAD OF HIS TIME

8. VILLOO POONAWALLA INDIAN OAKS (Gr. 1) (2,400m), (Terms) Indian Fillies, 4-y-o only — 5. 00: 1. Alluring Silver (12) Akshay Kumar 57, 2. Antibes (13) S. John 57, 3. Arcadia (3) T.S. Jodha 57, 4. Born Queen (7) Suraj Narredu 57, 5. Fire N Ice (6) Dashrath 57, 6. Forest Flame (11) Trevor 57, 7. Immortality (5) Chouhan 57, 8. Ladida (8) C.S. Jodha 57, 9. Lake Tahoe (9) Zervan 57, 10. Lombardy (10) Srinath 57, 11. One Wish (2) Sandesh 57, 12. Seasons Greetings (1) Neeraj 57 and 13. Successor (4) Parmar 57.

1. FOREST FLAME, 2. IMMORTALITY, 3. BORN QUEEN

9. M N NAZIR TROPHY (1,200m), Cl. III, rated 40 to 66 — 5.30: 1. Leopard Rock (3) Srinath 62, 2. Market King (8) Sandesh 56.5, 3. Palomar (4) Bhawani 54, 4. Rambler (2) Zeeshan 54, 5. Agrami (5) Aniket 53.5, 6. Epiphany (12) Nazil 53.5, 7. Red Carnation (11) Kaviraj 53.5, 8. Cellini (10) T.S. Jodha 52.5, 9. Sky Fall (9) Trevor 52.5, 10. Ustad Pedro (7) Ayyar 52.5, 11. Costa Rica (1) Akshay Kumar 51 and 12. Dvine Glory (6) M. S. Deora 50.

1. LEOPARD ROCK, 2. COSTA RICA, 3. MARKET KING

10. THANKSGIVING PLATE (Div. II) (1,200m), Cl. V, rated 4 to 30 — 6.00: 1. Peppoli (1) Parmar 59, 2. Titanium (4) Ajinkya 58.5, 3. Farahnoush (Late Farahnaaz) (2) Nazil 58, 4. Stars For You (8) Chouhan 58, 5. Twinkling Star (5) J. Chinoy 58, 6. Trinket (7) Bhawani 56.5, 7. Arabian Storm (11) Dashrath 55.5, 8. So Splendid (3) Zeeshan 55.5, 9. Who Dares Wins (10) Nirmal 55.5, 10. Colosseum (9) Peter 53.5, 11. On Va Danser (6) Kaviraj 53.5 and 12. Gandalf (12) A. Prakash 51.5.

1. STARS FOR YOU, 2. PEPPOLI, 3. TITANIUM

Day’s Best: SOCRATES

Jackpot: (i) 3, 4, 5, 6 & 7. (ii) 6, 7, 8, 9 & 10.

Treble: (i) 2, 3 & 4. (ii) 4, 5 & 6. (iii) 8, 9 & 10.

Tanala: All races.

Super Jackpot: 5, 6, 7, 8, 9 & 10.

This article is closed for comments.
Please Email the Editor

Printable version | May 14, 2021 6:30:20 PM | https://www.thehindu.com/sport/races/its-forest-flame-vs-immortality/article34005785.ece

Next Story