Races

Isabella has an edge in feature event

Isabella has an edge in the Telangana Race Horse Owners Association Trophy (1,200m), the feature event of the races to be held here on Sunday (Feb. 16).

1. CAPACHINO PLATE (Div. I), (1,200m), maiden 3-y-o only, (Cat. II), (Terms), 1-15 p.m.: 1. Amaretto (2) Ashhad Asbar 55, 2. Chuckit (7) Aneel 55, 3. Kapell Bruke (4) A.A. Vikrant 55, 4. Proud Legacy (1) N. Rawal 55, 5. Beautiful Luv (5) I. Chisty 53.5, 6. Capriconia (8) Kiran Naidu 53.5, 7. Due Diligence (3) Ajeeth Kumar 53.5, 8. Hip Hop (12) Nakhat Singh 53.5, 9. House Of Diamonds (9) Suraj Narredu 53.5. 10. Misty River (10) Mukesh Kumar 53.5, 11. Saffron Art (6) Gaddam 53.5 and 12. Star Dancer (11) Santosh Raj 53.5.

1. AMARETTO, 2. HOUSE OF DIAMONDS, 3. SAFFRON ART

2. MEGHALAYA PLATE (Div. II), (1,600m), 5-y-o & over, rated 40 to 65 (Cat. II), 1-45: 1. Destined Dynamite (3) Irvan Singh 60, 2. Big Brave (8) Ashhad Asbar 57.5, 3. On My Way (7) Aneel 56.5, 4. Top Contender (8) Mukesh Kumar 56, 5. Bayrd (9) Afroz Khan 55.5, 6. N R I Heights (1) Suraj Narredu 54, 7. Somerset (2) G. Naresh 53, 8. Golden Hope (5) Md. Ismail 52.5 and 9. Hope Is Eternal (4) Ajeeth Kumar 51.5.

1. N R I HEIGHTS, 2. BIG BRAVE, 3. DESTINED DYNAMITE

3. CAPACHINO PLATE (Div. II), (1,200m), maiden 3-y-o only (Cat. II), (Terms), 2-15: 1. Attica (1) Suraj Narredu 55, 2. Crazy Horse (3) Md. Ismail 55, 3. Lightning Pearl (5) Mukesh Kumar 55, 4. Aintree (6) I. Chisty 53.5. 5. Beauty On Parade (7) Kiran Naidu 53.5, 6. Certitude (10) N. Rawal 53.5, 7. Felix Flame (8) Kuldeep Singh 53.5, 8. Ice Berry (2) Nakhat Singh 53.5, 9. Lorena (11) A.A. Vikrant 53.5, 10. Purple Rain (9) B.R. Kumar 53.5 and 11. Southern Saffron (4) Ashhad Asbar 53.5.

1. ATTICA, 2. BEAUTY ON PARADE, 3. CERTITUDE

4. ETURNAGARAM PLATE (Div. I), (1,200m), 5-y-o & over, rated 20 to 45, no whip, (Cat. III), 2-45: 1. Gladstone (4) Abhay Singh 62, 2. Gorgeous Lady (1) Kiran Naidu 62, 3. Royal Green (13) I. Chisty 62, 4. Takisha (11) Jitendra Singh 61.5, 5. His Excellency (14) Mukesh Kumar 59.5, 6. Story Teller (12) Santosh Raj 58.5, 7. Wood Bridge (8) Surya Prakash 58.5, 8. Blazing Speed (7) Ajeeth Kumar 58, 9. Smarty (5) Koushik 56, 10. Curcumin (3) Afroz Khan 55.5, 11. Farmville (10) Ashhad Asbar 55, 12. Satin Symphony (9) Gopal Singh 54, 13. Limousine (2) N. Rawal 53.5 and 14. Southern Meteor (6) Ajit Singh 53.5.

1. GLADSTONE, 2. FARMVILLE, 3. BLAZING SPEED

5. MEGHALAYA PLATE (Div. I), (1,600m), 5-y-o & over, rated 40 to 65 (Cat. II), 3-15: 1. Dandy Man (3) I. Chisty 60, 2. Staridar (8) Suraj Narredu 59, 3. Lockhart (7) Ajeeth Kumar 56, 4. Ulysses (2) Nakhat Singh 56, 5. Vijay’s Empire (5) R. Ajinkya 55.5, 6. Actually (10) Surya Prakash 54.5, 7. Dunkirk (6) Mukesh Kumar 54, 8. The Special One (9) Abhay Singh 52.5, 9. Platinum Claasz (4) Afroz Khan 51.5, and 10. Shiloh (1) Santosh Raj 51.

1. ULYSSES, 2. STARIDAR, 3. DUNKIRK

6. TELANGANA RACE HORSE OWNERS ASSOCIATION TROPHY (1,200m), 4-y-o & over, rated 75 and above (Cat. I), 3-45: 1. Isabella (6) Gopal Singh 62, 2. Titus (3) Kiran Naidu 60.5, 3. Highly Acclaimed (5) Surya Prakash 60, 4. Ambitious Approach (1) Koushik 57.5, 5. Versallies (7) A.A. Vikrant 56.5. 6. That’s My Class (10) Md. Ismail 56, 7. Champion Bull (2) Mukesh Kumar 55, 8. Tootsie Roll (9) I. Chisty 52, 9. Agni (4) Afroz Khan 50 and 10. Starlight (8) Ajeeth Kumar 50.

1. ISABELLA, 2. AGNI, 3. VERSALLIES

7. NAGARJUNA SAGAR CUP (2,000m), 4-y-o & over, rated 40 to 65 (Cat. II), 4-15: 1. Artistryy (2) Mukesh Kumar 60.5, 2. Ruletheworld (3) Suraj Narredu 59, 3. Miss Marvellous (7) Jitendra Singh 58, 4. Buttonwood (5) Abhay Singh 53.5, 5. Gazebo (4) B.R. Kumar 53.5, 6. Alliston (8) I. Chisty 53, 7. Kesariya Balam (1) Ashhad Asbar 52.5 and 8. Lancashire (6) Ajit Singh 50.

1. RULETHEWORLD, 2. KESARIYA BALAM, 3. ARTISTRYY

8. ETURNAGARAM PLATE (Div. II), (1,200m), 5-y-o & over, rated 20 to 45, no whip, (Cat. III), 4-45: 1. Hurricane (5) Abhay Singh 62, 2. New State (3) Mukesh Kumar 62, 3. Human Touch (1) Irvan Singh 61.5, 4. Mahira (2) Aneel 60.5, 5. Royal Dynamite (—) (—) 59.5, 6. Humaaghar (6) Santosh Raj 59, 7. Brush The Sky (8) Ajeeth Kumar 57, 8. On The Fire (9) N. Rawal 57, 9. Latest News (10) G. Naresh 56, 10. Negress Princess (11) Afroz Khan 56, 11. Vallee Ikon (12) A.A. Vikrant 55.5, 12. Patron Saint (7) Jitendra Singh 53.5, 13. Starboy (13) Surya Prakash 53 and 14. Bombastic (4) Rafique Sk. 50.5.

1. HURRICANE, 2. NEW STATE, 3. HUMAN TOUCH

9. SIR BRUCE PLATE (1,400m), 4-y-o & over, not won since July 1, 2019, rated upto 25 (Cat. III), 5-15: 1. Jo Malone (2) Afroz Khan 62, 2. Let It Be Me (14) Santosh Raj 62, 3. Yogya (1) B.R. Kumar 62, 4. A Hundred Echoes (13) Mukesh Kumar 61, 5. Dance All Night (3) Deepak Singh 61, 6. Speed Warrior (10) Nakhat Singh 61, 7. Asgard (11) N. Rawal 60.5, 8. Brave Syera (5) Aneel 60.5, 9. Top Sprint (4) Jitendra Singh 60.5, 10. All Star General (12) Irvan Singh 59, 11. London Bridge (6) Suraj Narredu 58, 12. Light Music (7) C.P. Bopanna 55.5, 13. Golden Adara (9) Rafique Sk. 50.5 and 14. Ekam (8) Ajit Singh 50.

1. LONDON BRIDGE, 2. BRAVE SYERA, 3. LET IT BE ME

Day’s best: RULETHEWORLD

Double: N R I HEIGHTS – ATTICA

Jkt (i): 1, 2, 3, 4 & 5; (ii): 5, 6, 7, 8 & 9; Mini Jkt (i): 2, 3, 4 & 5; (ii): 6, 7, 8 & 9; Tr (i): 1, 2 & 3; (ii): 4, 5 & 6; (iii): 7, 8 & 9; Tla: all races.

Recommended for you
This article is closed for comments.
Please Email the Editor

Printable version | Jul 11, 2020 3:14:03 AM | https://www.thehindu.com/sport/races/isabella-has-an-edge-in-feature-event/article30829810.ece

Next Story