Races

Iron Age may extend his winning streak

Trainer Imtiaz Sait’s ward Iron Age who is unbeaten in his last five starts, should extend his winning streak by winning the Dr.S.C.Jain Sprinters’ Championship (Gr.2), the main attraction of Sunday’s (Feb.9) afternoon races.

Rails will be placed 6 metres wide from 1400m to 1200m and 11 metres wide from 800m upto the winning post.

1. SONNY BRAR TROPHY (2,000m), Cl. II, rated 60 to 86 – 2.00 p.m: 1. Square Moon (2) Santosh 59, 2. Gloriosus (3) Trevor 54 and 3. Sagittarius (1) Sandesh 51.5.

1. GLORIOSUS.

2. FOREST FLAIR PLATE DIV.II (1,400m), Cl. V, rated 4 to 30 – 2.30: 1. Hi Ho Silver (1) P. Vinod 59, 2. Western Style (5) Peter 58.5, 3. Grand Eyes (6) J. Chinoy 57.5, 4. Cray Cray (2) Parmar 57, 5. Jack Flash (3) Nazil 57, 6. So Splendid (8) Merchant 55, 7. Run Happy (4) Santosh 53 and 8. Lovely Fairy (7) K. Pranil 52.5.

1. HI HO SILVER, 2. WESTERN STYLE, 3. SO SPLENDID.

3. DR. JAGJIT SINGH TROPHY (1,400m), Cl. III, rated 40 to 66 – 3.00: 1. Pokerface (1) S.J. Sunil 59.5, 2. Revelator (4) Nicky Mackay 56.5, 3. Polyneices (2) Neeraj 56, 4. Arc Shine (8) Malam 55, 5. Sasakwa (3) Kaviraj 55, 6. Gallantry (6) C.S. Jodha 54.5, 7. Bunting (7) K.Pranil 53.5, 8. Cormorant (5) Trevor 52.5 and 9. Dumas (9) Zervan 50.5.

1. SASAKWA, 2. CORMORANT, 3. GALLANTRY.

4. N.M.IRANI TROPHY (1,400m), Maiden, 3-y-o only --- 3.30: 1. Blue Blood (7) Neeraj 55, 2. Casanova Prince (1) Sandesh 55, 3. Chancellor (9) Trevor 55, 4. Live By Night (5) C.S.Jodha 55, 5. Monarch (8) David Egan 55, 6. Arcadia (6) Parmar 53.5, 7. Irish Eyes (11) Nazil 53.5, 8. Miss Muffet (10) Zervan 53.5, 9. Rachelles Pride (2) Kadam 53.5, 10. She Is On Fire (4) Santosh 53.5 and 11. Splashing (3) Leigh Roche 53.5.

1. MISS MUFFET, 2. LIVE BY NIGHT, 3. SPLASHING.

5. DR. S.C.JAIN SPRINTERS’ CHAMPIOSHIP (Gr.2) (1,200m), 4-y-o & over – 4.00: 1. Augustus Caesar (5) Neeraj 59, 2. Intense Stylist (2) Nicky Mackay 59, 3. Iron Age (3) Trevor 59, 4. Clymene (4) C.S.Jodha 57.5 and 5. La Magnifique (1) David Egan 57.5.

1. IRON AGE, 2. INTENSE STYLIST.

6. COLE CENTENARY GOLD TROPHY (1,200m), Cl. IV, rated 20 to 46 – 4.30: 1. Flower Dust (9) Kaviraj 62, 2. Furious N’ Fast (8) Shubham 58.5, 3. Agrami (4) Merchant 58, 4. Memorable Memories (2) Sandesh 58, 5. Stick To The Plan (3) C.S.Jodha 56.5, 6. Grand Architect (10) Akshay 55, 7. Historian (11) S.Kamble 54, 8. Really Royale (6) Peter 54, 9. Genau (1) Neeraj 52.5, 10. Alpine Dancer (5) K.Pranil 52 and 11. War Of Attrition (7) Zeeshan 49.

1. ALPINE DANCER, 2. MEMORABLE MEMORIES, 3. FLOWER DUST.

7. MAHARASHTRA, GUJARAT & GOA AREA TROPHY (2,000m), Cl. IV, rated 20 to 46 – 5.00: 1. Lucky Luciano (2) Sandesh 59, 2. Ithaca (4) David Egan 56.5, 3. Headboy (1) Kaviraj 54, 4. Gold Medalist (3) Nazil 53.5 and 5. Peerless (5) Parmar 53.5.

1. LUCKY LUCIANO, 2. ITHACA.

8. FOREST FLAIR PLATE DIV.I (1,400m), Cl. V, rated 4 to 30 – 5.45: 1. Aquarius (2) Sandesh 61, 2. Gandalf (1) Peter 59.5, 3. Dragonmoss (5) Malam 59, 4. Masar (3) K.Pranil 57.5, 5. Romanesque (4) Zervan 57.5, 6. Native Prince (9) Kaviraj 57, 7. Saffron Flower (8) Santosh 57, 8. Arabian Dream (6) A.Prakash 56 and 9. Nusrat (7) Trevor 55.

1. AQUARIUS, 2. NUSRAT, GANDALF.

Day’s Best: IRON AGE.

Double: SASAKWA – LUCKY LUCIANO.

Jackpot : 4, 5, 6, 7 & 8.

Treble : (I) 2, 3 & 4. (ii) 5, 6 & 7.

Tanala : 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7 & 8.

Super Jackpot : 3, 4, 5, 6,7 & 8.

Why you should pay for quality journalism - Click to know more

Recommended for you
This article is closed for comments.
Please Email the Editor

Printable version | Apr 1, 2020 11:24:52 AM | https://www.thehindu.com/sport/races/iron-age-may-extend-his-winning-streak/article30770523.ece

Next Story