Races

In-form Cerise Noir for feature event

Cerise Noir, who maintains form, may score again in the Dr. M.A.M. Ramaswamy Memorial Trophy (1,200m), the chief event of the races to be held here on Saturday (Jan. 16). False rails width about 8mts from 1,600m to the winning post.

1. FLASHING STAR PLATE (1,100m), maiden 3-y-o only (Terms), 2-00 p.m.: 1. Cool Rider (3) Srinath 56, 2. The Omega Man (8) D. Patel 56, 3. Tommy Shelby (5) R. Marshall 56, 4. Twilight Fame (7) S. Naik 56, 5. Angel Dreams (4) P.P. Dhebe 54.5, 6. Diamond Queen (11) R. Vaibhav 54.5, 7. Domina (2) Antony Raj 54.5, 8. Gulfstream Park (6) Neeraj 54.5, 9. Moon’s Blessing (9) P. Trevor 54.5, 10. Perfect Empress (1) Suraj Narredu 54.5 and 11. Spirit Dancer (10) R.N. Darshan 54.5.

1. COOL RIDER, 2. MOON’S BLESSING, 3. PERFECT EMPRESS

2. HASSAN PLATE (1,400m), rated 00 to 20, 5-y-o & over, 2-30: 1. Antheia (4) Shreyas Singh 60, 2. Happy Dancing (6) Md. Aliyar 60, 3. Nawabzaadi (8) Siddaraju P 60, 4. Scintilla (2) Naveen Kumar 60, 5. Challenging Star (7) Likith Appu 58.5, 6. Song And Dance (5) Tousif Khan 58.5, 7. Hawking (1) Arvind Kumar 58, 8. Barog (10) S. Saqlain 56, 9. Golden Heaven (9) Salman Khan 56, 10. Prime Star (11) J.H. Arul 55.5, 11. Ruler Of Nation (3) Chethan G 55 and 12. Blackhawk (12) Ankit Yadav 54.

1. PRIME STAR, 2. CHALLENGING STAR, 3. SONG AND DANCE

3. KALINADI PLATE (1,200m), rated 15 to 35 5-y-o & over, 3-00: 1. Lightning Attack (8) J.H. Arul 60, 2. Silken Striker (4) Siddaraju P 59.5, 3. Anakin (10) Srinath 59, 4. Princess Pride (12) S. Saqlain 58.5, 5. Chantelle (2) Shreyas Singh 58, 6. Augustina (11) Chethan G 57, 7. Kingsfield (9) P. Mani 55, 8. Celestial Highway (5) Nazerul Alam 54.5, 9. Lifeisamiracle (3) P. Surya 54.5, 10. Polar Express (1) R.N. Darshan 53, 11. Sir Piggot (7) Arshad Alam 53 and 12. Skiathos (6) Rayan Ahmed 53.

1. ANAKIN, 2. AUGUSTINA, 3. CELESTIAL HIGHWAY

4. DARIA DAULAT PLATE (Div. II), 1,200m, rated 30 to 50, 3-30: 1. Darahasini (7) P. Surya 60, 2. Gypsy (2) S. Asgar 57.5, 3. Jersey Legend (1) R. Shelar 57, 4. Palm Reader (11) Anjar Alam 57, 5. Anne Boleyn (10) Rayan Ahmed 56.5, 6. Cherokee Moon (3) Suraj Narredu 56.5, 7. Mr. Humble (5) Kiran Rai 56.5, 8. She’s Innocent (9) Chetan K 56.5, 9. Stroke Of Genius (6) P.P. Dhebe 56.5, 10. Realia (8) P. Trevor 56, 11. Ultimate Striker (4) R. Vaibhav 55 and 12. Black Whizz (12) S. Shareef 53.5.

1. REALIA, 2. MR HUMBLE, 3. CHEROKEE MOON

5. KEMPE GOWDA CUP (1,400m), 6-y-o & over, rated 45 to 65, 4-00: 1. Turf Magic (7) Ashok Kumar 60, 2. Dr Logan (2) R. Vaibhav 59, 3. Ashwa Raftar (10) Raja Rao 57, 4. Excellent Sorrento (4) Naveen Kumar 57, 5. Big Moon (6) Angad 56, 6. Knotty Oak (11) Antony Raj 56, 7. Alpha (3) P.P. Dhebe 55, 8. Crack Of Dawn (8) P. Trevor 54.5, 9. Harbour Sunrise (9) Akshay Kumar 54, 10. Silver Dew (1) R.N. Darshan 53.5, 11. Land Of Liberty (5) B. Harish 53 and 12. Good Time Indeed (12) J.H. Arul 52.5.

1. KNOTTY OAK, 2. HARBOUR SUNRISE, 3. CRACK OF DAWN

6. DR. M.A.M. RAMASWAMY MEMORIAL TROPHY (1,200m), rated 75 & above, 4-30: 1. Saint Petersburg (3) P. Trevor 61.5, 2. Aeisir (6) R.N. Darshan 58.5, 3. Cerise Noir (4) Suraj Narredu 57, 4. Ashwa Joshila (8) Rayan Ahmed 56.5, 5. Silver Ikon (7) Ankit Yadav 53.5, 6. Star Carnation (5) Jagadeesh 51.5, 7. Psychic Warrior (1) Akshay Kumar 51 and 8. Treasure Delight (2) Khurshad Alam 51.

1. CERISE NOIR, 2. SAINT PETERSBURG, 3. PSYCHIC WARRIOR

7. CHAMUNDI HILL PLATE (1,600m), rated 15 to 35, 5-00: 1. Mahalakshmi (1) S. John 60, 2. Redoubtable (7) P. Trevor 60, 3. Garamond (4) Suraj Narredu 58, 4. Almanach (8) Srinath 57.5, 5. Livisilla (2) Neeraj 57.5, 6. Max Mueller (3) Ashhad Asbar 57.5, 7. Smithsonian (12) R.N. Darshan 57.5, 8. Southernaristocrat (10) Arshad Alam 57.5, 9. Tyto Alba (6) R. Ravi 56.5, 10. Royal Blossom (11) Antony Raj 56, 11. Dream Chaser (5) B. Dharshan 55.5 and 12. Gazebo Talk (9) S. Shareef 53.

1. REDOUBTABLE, 2. GARAMOND, 3. MAHALAKSHMI

8. DARIA DAULAT PLATE (Div. I), (1,200m), rated 30 to 50, 5-30: 1. Lagopus (1) A. Imran Khan 60, 2. Donna Bella (4) Md. Aliyar 59.5, 3. Benediction (3) B. Nayak 58, 4. Brown Bess (9) Naveen Kumar 56.5, 5. Golden Vision (11) Suraj Narredu 56.5, 6. Jack Ryan (2) Neeraj 56, 7. Amazonite (12) S. Shareef 55.5, 8. Ultimate Speed (6) S. Saqlain 55.5, 9. Birchwood (5) P. Mani 55, 10. First Impression (8) Akshay Kumar 55, 11. Schafenberg (7) Indrajeet 55 and 12. The Preacher (10) Vinod Shinde 54.

1. JACK RYAN, 2. GOLDEN VISION, 3. FIRST IMPRESSION

Day’s best: REDOUBTABLE

Double: REALIA — KNOTTY OAK

Jkt: 4, 5, 6, 7 & 8; Tr (i): 3, 4 & 5; (ii): 6, 7 & 8.

This article is closed for comments.
Please Email the Editor

Printable version | Mar 6, 2021 7:56:52 AM | https://www.thehindu.com/sport/races/in-form-cerise-noir-for-feature-event/article33580476.ece

Next Story