Races

Gluteus Maximus and Accurate may fight it out

Gluteus Maximus and Accurate may fight out the finish of the S. Rangarajan Memorial Cup (1,400m), the main event of the races to be held here on Saturday (March 31).

False rails (width about 2m from 1,600m to the winning post) will be in position.

TALAKAVERI STAKES (Div. III), (1,200m), Maiden 3-y-o only, (Terms), 2-00 p.m.: 1. Blue Passion (11) Mark 55, 2. Deccan Chargers (10) S. John 55, 3. Raphire (9) Vivek 55, 4. Sensational Mover (1) Sreekanth 55, 5. Well Known (7) I. Chisty 55, 6. Will Star (6) Ashok Kumar 55, 7. Allure (2) Vaibhav 53.5, 8. April Babe (8) Adarsh 53.5, 9. Balance Of Nature (3) Jagadeesh 53.5, 10. Golden Haven (5) Khurshad Alam 53.5 and 11. Ultimate Desire (4) Shinde 53.5.

1. Sensational Mover, 2. Raphire, 3. Well Known

TALAKAVERI STAKES (Div. II), (1,200m), Maiden 3-y-o only, (Terms), 2-30: 1. Bound By Honour (7) Raja Rao 55, 2. Check In Time (4) Mark 55, 3. Cornelius (6) P.S. Chouhan 55, 4. Forthcoming (2) I. Chisty 55, 5. Loyal King (11) Jagadeesh 55, 6. Nocturnal Hunter (5) Vivek 55, 7. Whistlejacket (10) Vaibhav 55, 8. Active Grey (9) D.K. Ashish 53.5, 9. Equine Lover (8) S. John 53.5, 10. Fashion Flame (1) Appu 53.5 and 11. Rich Celebration (3) Shinde 53.5.

1. Forthcoming, 2. Equine Lover, 3. Active Grey

MANIPAL STAKES (1,400m), rated 00 to 25, 3-00: 1. Magic Wave (8) A. Ramu 61, 2. Folklore (1) Vaideeshwaran 60.5, 3. Wings Of Flame (4) Raja Rao 60.5, 4. Blue Mala (7) R. Bharath 59.5, 5. Gur Kripa (6) Chetan Kalay 59.5, 6. Spark Of Blue (2) Sahanawaz 58.5, 7. General Bonaparte (12) B. Paswan 57, 8. Red Hot (10) Vaibhav 56.5, 9. Turf Fame (11) Sreekanth 56.5, 10. Powergrid (9) S. John 55.5, 11. Harini (5) Milan 54.5 and 12. Jigri Dost (3) P.S. Chouhan 54.

1. Jigri Dost, 2. Turf Fame, 3. Magic Wave

TALAKAVERI STAKES (Div. I), (1,200m), Maiden 3-y-o only, (Terms), 3-30: 1. Abbas Dreams (4) S. John 55, 2. Evershine (9) Mallikarjun 55, 3. Pendolino (8) P.S. Chouhan 55, 4. Small Wonder (11) Shahbuddin 55, 5. Success Star (3) Khurshad Alam 55, 6. Summer Break (2) Guruprasad 55, 7. Symbol Of Success (7) Shinde 55, 8. Union Jack (6) I. Chisty 55, 9. Firelight (10) Vaibhav 53.5, 10. Jeyem's Pride (5) Ashok Kumar 53.5 and 11. Simply Stylish (1) Sreekanth 53.5.

1. Union Jack, 2. Firelight, 3. Simply Stylish

S. RANGARAJAN MEMORIAL CUP (1,400m), rated 80 & above, 4-00: 1. Accurate (8) S. Hussain 61.5, 2. Tomsk (10) S. John 60.5, 3. Valahak (7) B. Paswan 57.5, 4. Sunstone (5) Selvaraj 56.5, 5. Sweet Surrender (2) Mudassar 55, 6. Magnitude Star (6) I. Chisty 54.5, 7. Spark Of Silver (9) Vivek 54, 8. Gluteus Maximus (4) P.S. Chouhan 53.5, 9. One For The Money (1) Adarsh 53 and 10. Smooth Glider (3) Mallikarjun 52.

1. Gluteus Maximus, 2. Accurate, 3. Magnitude Star

SHRAVANABELAGOLA STAKES (Div. I), (1,200m), rated 40 to 65, 5-y-o & over, 4-30: 1. Kripa (12) B. Harish 62.5, 2. Shuddering (5) Sreekanth 62, 3. Wild Nexus (2) Jagadeesh 62, 4. Adonis (10) Anjar Alam 61.5, 5. Game Dancer (6) Mudassar 61.5, 6. Indian Bolt (9) P.S. Chouhan 61.5, 7. Hard To Pin Down (1) D.K. Ashish 59.5, 8. Six Shooter (8) S. John 58, 9. Sweet Timer (3) I. Chisty 57, 10. Chronicle (11) Arshad Alam 56.5, 11. Enduring Speed (7) Noornabi 56.5 and 12. Gift Of Love (4) B. Nayak 55.5.

1. Sweet Timer, 2. Wild Nexus, 3. Hard To Pin Down

BANDIPUR CUP (1,400m), rated 20 to 45, 5-00: 1. Fantastic Strike (7) Sreekanth 60.5, 2. Royal Spirit (11) Ashok Kumar 60.5, 3. Purple Glow (6) Raja Rao 58.5, 4. Golden Viper (4) Jagadeesh 58, 5. Fantabulous Star (5) I. Chisty 57.5, 6. Yawar (3) Koch 56.5, 7. Independence Day (8) P.S. Chouhan 55, 8. Alphabet (9) Vivek 54, 9. General Batla (10) A. Ramu 54, 10. Samajdaar (1) Milan 53.5, 11. Mercutio (2) Shiva Kumar 52.5 and 12. Thunder (12) Vaideeshwaran 50.

1. Fantastic Strike, 2. Fantabulous Star, 3. Independence Day

SHRAVANABELAGOLA STAKES (Div. II), (1,200m), rated 40 to 65, 5-y-o & over, 5-30: 1. Jaldi (2) Shinde 60, 2. Gustavo (10) Anjar Alam 56.5, 3. Another Voice (6) S. John 56, 4. Sparkling Cat (3) R. Anand 56, 5. Endurance (5) P. Mani 55.5, 6. Black Beauty (7) Jagadeesh 55, 7. Corleone (11) Sreekanth 53.5, 8. Sher Dil (8) Noornabi 53.5, 9. Click (12) B. Harish 53, 10. The Senator (4) Chetan Kalay 53, 11. Super Gold (9) Vivek 52.5 and 12. Ladzone (1) P.S. Chouhan 52.

1. Ladzone, 2. Jaldi, 3. Another Voice

Day's best: Union Jack

Double: Forthcoming – Fantastic Strike

Jkt: 4, 5, 6, 7 and 8; Mini Jkt: 2, 4, 5 and 6; Tr: 5, 7 and 8; Exacta: 3, 6, 7 and 8.


Our code of editorial values

This article is closed for comments.
Please Email the Editor

Printable version | Jun 16, 2021 10:23:02 PM | https://www.thehindu.com/sport/races/gluteus-maximus-and-accurate-may-fight-it-out/article3262620.ece

Next Story