Races

Gazino for Seth Ramnath Daga Trophy

Trainer Nosher Cama’s ward Gazino, who ran third in his last start, should make amends in the Seth Ramnath Daga Trophy, the main event of Saturday’s (April 6) evening races here. Rails will be placed 5 metres wide from 1400m to 1200m and thereafter 10 metres wide from 800m upto the winning post.

1. R R KOMANDUR PLATE (1,600m), Cl. III, rated 40 to 66, 5.30 p.m.: 1. Odessa (7) P. Vinod 61, 2. Truly Epic (1) Trevor 61, 3. Zanzibaar (6) Sandesh 54.5, 4. Excellent Sorrento (3) Neeraj 54, 5. Western Front (5) Zervan 53, 6. Auroden (2) Zeeshan 52 and 7. Lucky Luciano (4) Dashrath 50.

1. TRULY EPIC, 2. ZANZIBAAR

2. AHMED I RAHIMTOOLA TROPHY DIV. II (1,000m), Maiden, 3-y-o only, 6.00: 1. Cellini (11) J. Chinoy 55, 2. Running River (12) Akshay 55, 3. Storm Eagle (2) Bhawani 55, 4. Thea’s Fire (1) S. Amit 55, 5. Chephirah (9) Zervan 53.5, 6. Despacito (8) Sandesh 53.5, 7. Flaming Passion (5) S. Kamble 53.5, 8. Judy Blue Eyes (3) B.Nikhil 53.5, 9. Periwinkle (10) Parmar 53.5, 10. Princess Avika (6) Neeraj 53.5, 11. Turmeric Tower (13) Dashrath 53.5, 12. Whydah (4) Trevor 53.5 and 13. Wonder Girl (7) N. Rawal 53.5.

1. TURMERIC TOWER, 2. WHYDAH, 3. DESPACITO

3. AHMED I RAHIMTOOLA TROPHY DIV. I (1,000m), Maiden, 3-y-o only, 6.30: 1. Divine Hunt (9) A. Gaikwad 55, 2. Majestic Warrior (10) Dashrath 55, 3. Mzilkazi (6) Akshay 55, 4. Revelator (12) S. Amit 55, 5. Saltbae (11) Neeraj 55, 6. Valiant Star (7) Kunal Bunde 55, 7. Belenus (4) Sandesh 53.5, 8. Dancing Jade (2) S. Kamble 53.5, 9. Fascinating (8) Bhawani 53.5, 10. God’s Decree (5) T.S. Jodha 53.5, 11. Perfect Shining (3) Parmar 53.5, 12. Principessa (1) S. Chinoy 53.5, 13. See The Sunrise (13) Trevor 53.5.

1. BELENUS, 2. MZILKAZI, 3. PERFECT SHINING

4. SETH RAMNATH DAGA TROPHY (1,200m), Cl. I, rated 80 and upward. 7.00: 1. Clymene (2) Dashrath 59, 2. Celtic Prince (7) Ajinkya 55.5, 3. Holy Smoke (3) Zervan 55.5, 4. Congressional (6) Kunal Bunde 53.5, 5. Gazino (4) Trevor 51, 6. Excellent (1) Sandesh 50 and 7. Excellent Gold (5) Nazil 49.

1. GAZINO, 2. CLYMENE

5. P A D’AVOINE TROPHY (1,400m), Cl. IV, rated 20 to 46, 7.30: 1. Thomas Hardy (8) Trevor 59, 2. Adonijah (3) D.A. Naik 58, 3. Patriots Day (5) Aniket 56.5, 4. Gentillesse (4) Neeraj 56, 5. Flying Dragon (1) Parmar 55, 6. My Precious (7) Bhawani 55, 7. Arizona Pie (2) Zervan 50.5 and 8. Chezza (6) Merchant 49.5.

1. THOMAS HARDY, 2. FLYING DRAGON, 3. GENTILLESSE

6. MONIFIETH PLATE (1,000m), Cl. IV, rated 20 to 46, 8.00: 1. Polyneices (9) B. Nikhil 60.5, 2. Shivalik Queen (8) Sandesh 59.5, 3. Pleiades (3) Trevor 55.5, 4. Red Carnation (7) Kaviraj 54.5, 5. Skysurfer (6) S. Chinoy 54.5, 6. Sandalphon (2) Peter 54, 7. Thea’s Pet (1) Aniket 53.5, 8. Speedo (4) Shubham 53 and 9. Brave (5) Raghuveer 51.5.

1. SHIVALIK QUEEN, 2. PLEIADES, 3. SANDALPHON

Day’s Best: THOMAS HARDY

Double: TRULY EPIC — SHIVALIK QUEEN

Jackpot: 2, 3, 4, 5 & 6.

Treble : 4, 5 & 6.

Tanala : All races.

Super Jackpot : 1, 2, 3, 4, 5 & 6.

(eom)

A letter from the Editor


Dear reader,

We have been keeping you up-to-date with information on the developments in India and the world that have a bearing on our health and wellbeing, our lives and livelihoods, during these difficult times. To enable wide dissemination of news that is in public interest, we have increased the number of articles that can be read free, and extended free trial periods. However, we have a request for those who can afford to subscribe: please do. As we fight disinformation and misinformation, and keep apace with the happenings, we need to commit greater resources to news gathering operations. We promise to deliver quality journalism that stays away from vested interest and political propaganda.

Support Quality Journalism
Recommended for you
This article is closed for comments.
Please Email the Editor

Printable version | Jun 4, 2020 5:23:47 AM | https://www.thehindu.com/sport/races/gazino-for-seth-ramnath-daga-trophy/article26747319.ece

Next Story