Races

Eternal Angel fancied for main event

Eternal Angel, who is fine nick, may score in the Nawab Khaja Moinuddin Khan Memorial Cup (1,100m), the main event of the races to be held here on Monday (September 11).

1. DECCAN PRINCE PLATE (Div. III), (1,000m), maiden 3-y-o only (not placed 2nd 3rd), (whips not permitted), (Cat. II), (Terms), 1-05 p.m.: 1. Buddy Brothers (7) N. Rawal 56, 2. Hermes (8) Aneel 56, 3. Indian Aristocrat (3) A. Sandesh 56, 4. Mean Machine (9) Hannam 56, 5. Rustom (6) G. Naresh 56, 6. Conroy (2) Sai Kumar 54.5, 7. Island Queen (5) Khurshad Alam 54.5, 8. Royal Dancer (4) Rafique Sk. 54.5 and 9. Tough Princess (1) K. Mukesh Kumar 54.5.

1. INDIAN ARISTOCRAT, 2. MEAN MACHINE, 3. TOUGH PRINCESS

2. PERCEIVED VALUE CUP (Div. II), (1,400m), 3-y-o & over, rated 26 to 46 (Cat. III), 1-35: 1. Silver Dollar (6) C. Umesh 60, 2. Treasure Striker (9) K. Mukesh Kumar 59, 3. Gangadhar (7) G. Naresh 58.5, 4. Money Time (3) Hannam 58.5, 5. Jumeira Express (4) K. Sai Kiran 58, 6. So Far (2) Shailesh 57.5, 7. Far Sight (1) Suraj Narredu 55.5, 8. Supurinto (5) Akshay Kumar 55 and 9. Symbol Of Star’s (8) B. R. Kumar 51.

1. TREASURE STRIKER, 2. SO FAR 3. FAR SIGHT

3. MR. PROSPECTOR PLATE (Div. I), (1,400m), 3-y-o & over, rated upto 30 (Cat. III), 2-05: 1. Icing On The Cake (6) Deepak Singh 62, 2. Pegasus (5) A.A. Vikrant 62, 3. Ta Ta (3) Akshay Kumar 61.5, 4. Dione (7) Gopal Singh 60, 5. Dean’s Gal (1) Md. Ismail 59, 6. Sea Change (9) Md. Sameeruddin 59, 7. Molon Labe (2) Ajit Singh 57, 8. Our Ensign (8) A.S. Pawar 52 and 9. Beijos (4) Rohit Kumar 50.

1. MOLON LABE, 2. DIONE, 3. DEAN’S GAL

4. PERCEIVED VALUE CUP (Div. I), (1,400m), 3-y-o & over, rated 26 to 46 (Cat. III), 2-35: 1. Southern Promise (2) Suraj Narredu 60, 2. Mega Million (9) K. Sai Kiran 58.5, 3. Clarisa (7) Shailesh 58, 4. Golden Hope (3) Akshay Kumar 58, 5. Sweet Pistol (8) G. Naresh 57.5, 6. New State (5) C. Umesh 57, 7. Creator (1) N. Rawal 56.5, 8. Top Starchy (6) B.R. Kumar 56 and 9. Rutilant (4) K. Mukesh Kumar 54.

1. SOUTHERN PROMISE, 2. GOLDEN HOPE, 3. NEW STATE

5. FOREST KING CUP (1,000m), 3-y-o & over, rated 26 to 46 (Cat. III), 3-10: .1 Marina Del Rey (7) Md. Ismail 60, 2. Desert Moon (5) Akshay Kumar 59.5, 3. Arc Of History (10) Hannam 59, 4. Sweetie Pie (3) Rafique Sk. 58, 5. Proud Warrior (8) Kunal Bunde 57.5, 6. True Hymn (1) A.S. Pawar 57.5, 7. Patron Saint (6) B. Dileep 57, 8. Takisha (4) Kuldeep Singh 56, 9. Sisco (2) Ajeeth Kumar 54.5 and 10. Azazil (9) Aneel 54.

1. TAKISHA, 2. SWEETIE PIE, 3. ARC OF HISTORY

6. NAWAB KHAJA MOINUDDIN KHAN MEMORIAL CUP (1,100m), 3-y-o & over, rated 42 to 62 (Cat. II), 3-40: 1. Symbol Of Choice (9) Md. Sameeruddin 60, 2. Act In Time (8) A.S. Pawar 55, 3. Amazing Venus (3) Ajeeth Kumar 55, 4. Eternal Angel (7) Hannam 55, 5. Ragas Ajalias (6) Md. Ismail 54.5, 6. Asteria (5) K. Sai Kiran 53.5, 7. Bharat Queen (1) B.R. Kumar 53.5, 8. Celtic Queen (2) Sai Kumar 53 and 9. Warrior Supreme (4) C. Umesh 53.

1. ETERNAL ANGEL, 2. WARRIOR SUPREME, 3. BHARAT QUEEN

7. RED ORCHID PLATE (1,200m), 5-y-o & over, rated 42 to 62 (Cat. II), 4-10: 1. Mighty Swing (10) Nakhat Singh 60, 2. Blue Eyed Babe (3) Ajeeth Kumar 59.5, 3. Khoshgel (11) Md. Ismail 59, 4. Legacy Machine (1) Deepak Singh 58.5, 5. Gayle Force (8) Shailesh 56.5, 6. City Of Pearls (6) Akshay Kumar 55, 7. Eternal Gift (5) Kunal Bunde 55, 8. Torremolinos (7) Khurshad Alam 55, 9. Kireeti (4) Aneel 54.5, 10. Perfection (2) P. Gaddam 54 and 11. Rebellion (9) Rafique Sk. 52.5.

1. CITY OF PEARLS, 2. MIGHTY SWING, 3. PERFECTION

8. RANGAREDDY PLATE (1,200m), 4-y-o & over, rated 26 to 46 (whips not permitted), (Cat. III), 4-45: 1. Sprint Legend (12) Kunal Bunde 60, 2. Rio’s Cruise (6) Deepak Singh 59, 3. Charlie Brown (3) Rafique Sk. 57.5, 4. Citi Colors (4) C. Umesh 57, 5. Olympic Hero (—) (—) 56.5, 6. Prime Time (5) Akshay Kumar 56.5, 7. Golden Image (11) Md. Ismail 56, 8. Ikigai (1) Aneel 56, 9. Samba (7) Hannam 54.5, 10. Dolce (2) K. Mukesh Kumar 54, 11. Magical Skill (8) C. P. Bopanna 53.5, 12. Symbol Of Gold (10) B.R. Kumar 52.5 and 13. Time Is Luck (9) N. Rawal 52.5.

1. PRIME TIME, 2. MAGICAL SKILL, 3. SAMBA

9. DECCAN PRINCE PLATE (Div. I), (1,000m), maiden 3-y-o only (not placed 2nd or 3rd), (whips not permitted), (Cat. II), (Terms), 5-20: 1. All Star General (6) Khurshad Alam 56, 2. Dancing Away (ex: Sugar Land) (1) Kunal Bunde 56, 3. Handsome Boy (5) Hannam 56, 4. Indian Knight (7) S. Sreekant 56, 5. Lord Gift (3) K. Mukesh Kumar 56, 6. New Hope (9) Deepak Singh 56, 7. Striker (2) Aneel 56, 8. Glorious Grey (4) Md. Sameeruddin 54.5, 9. Little Royal (8) C. Umesh 54.5 and 10. Royal Gift (10) N. Rawal 54.5.

1. GLORIOUS GREY, 2. STRIKER, 3. NEW HOPE

Day’s best: SOUTHERN PROMISE

Double: ETERNAL ANGEL — CITY OF PEARLS

Jkt (i): 1, 2, 3, 4 & 5(ii): 5, 6, 7, 8 & 9; Tr (i): 1, 2 & 3 (ii): 4,, 5 & 6; (iii): 7, 8 & 9; Tla: all races.


Our code of editorial values

This article is closed for comments.
Please Email the Editor

Printable version | Aug 3, 2021 10:27:06 PM | https://www.thehindu.com/sport/races/eternal-angel-fancied-for-main-event/article19655795.ece

Next Story