Races

Emelda runs with a good chance in main event

Emelda runs with a good chance in the A.M.K.M.K. Karuppan Chettiar Memorial Cup (1,600m), the main event of the Pongal day’s races to be held here on Friday (Jan. 14).

1. ADOLF HANDICAP (Div. II) , (1,400m), rated 20 to 45, 2-00 p.m.: 1. Sweet Fragrance (7) Yash Narredu 60, 2. Turf Beauty (8) Nakhat Singh 59.5, 3. Welcome Winner (9) C. Umesh 58.5, 4. Sanctuary Cove (10) P. Vikram 57, 5. Flying Safe (4) Dhanu Singh 56.5, 6. Easy Rider (5) S. Joseph 56, 7. Penance (3) N. Jodha 56, 8. Raisina (2) Santosh G 56, 9. Windermere (6) C.S. Jodha 56 and 10. Bay Of Naples (1) Shahar Babu 55.

1. WINDERMERE, 2. FLYING SAFE, 3. TURF BEAUTY

2. ADOLF HANDICAP (Div. I) , (1,400m), rated 20 to 45, 2-30: 1. Ganton (10) Shane Gray 60, 2. Lady Mimi (6) Yash Narredu 59.5, 3. Hallucinate (9) C. Umesh 59.5, 4. Carnoustie (5) Gaurav Singh 58, 5. Soul Mate (3) C. Brisson 58, 6. Shield Maiden (11) Ashhad Asbar 57.5, 7. Lakshanam (4) Nikhil Naidu 57, 8. Wise Don (7) B. Dharshan 57, 9. Arctic Bay (2) N. Jodha 53, 10. Herring (1) C.S. Jodha 53 and 11. Lady Santana (8) Santosh G 53.

1. LADY MIMI, 2. HERRING, 3. HALLUCINATE

3. BISHOP HANDICAP (Div. I) , (1,200m), 5-y-o & over, rated 20 to 45, 3-00: 1. Katahdin (3) Ashhad Asbar 61.5, 2. Winraise (10) Ramandeep 61.5, 3. Trending Princess (4) Sai Vamsi 61, 4. Paparazzi (12) Gaurav Singh 60.5, 5. Yaadein (2) Manidandan 60.5, 6. Desert Force (9) S. Kabdhar 59, 7. William Wallace (5) S. Kamble 59, 8. Glorious Sunlight (11) C. Brisson 58.5, 9. Undeniable (6) P. Sai Kumar 58, 10. Red Hot Jet (8) Vishal Bunde 57.5, 11. Illustrious Ruler (1) Nakhat Singh 56.5 and 12. Sprit Of Zion (7) A. Ayaz Khan 53.5.

1. ILLUSTRIOUS RULER, 2. KATAHDIN,, 3. GLORIOUS SUNLIGHT

4. TAMILNADU RACE HORSE OWNERS ASSOCIATION TROPHY (Div. I) , (1,200m), 5-y-o & over, rated 40 to 65, 3-30: 1. Catelyn (1) C. Umesh 60, 2. That’s My Class (3) C. Brisson 60, 3. Rippling Waters (5) Shyam Kumar 57.5, 4. My Kingdom (2) P. Sai Kumar 55.5, 5. Excellent Phoenix (6) Yash Narredu 55, 6. Live By Night (4) B. Dharshan 54, 7. Texas Rose (8) Vishal Bunde 54 and 8. Demerara (7) S. Shareef 53.5.

1. MY KINGDOM, 2. CATELYN, 3. THAT’S MY CLASS

5. A.M.K.M.K. KARUPPAN CHETTIAR MEMORIAL CUP (1,600m), rated 60 to 85, 4-00: 1. Yours Forever (12) Ashhad Asbar 61.5, 2. Emelda (4) C. Umesh 60, 3. Durango (8) P. Sai Kumar 59.5, 4. Star Twist (10) Gaurav Singh 56.5, 5. Gallantry (1) Yash Narredu 56, 6. Historian (9) Santosh G 56, 7. Starriya (2) S. Shareef 54, 8. Torbert (11) Farhan Alam 54, 9. Spicy Star (6) N. Jodha 53.5, 10. Eagle Prince (7) Nakhat Singh 52.5, 11. Storm Trigger (3) C.S. Jodha 51.5 and 12. Star Elegant (5) Dhanu Singh 50.

1. EMELDA, 2. GALLANTRY, 3. HISTORIAN

6. TAMIL NADU RACE HORSE OWNERS ASSOCIATION TROPHY (Div. II) , (1,200m), 5-y-o & over, rated 40 to 65, 4-30: 1. Sasakwa (1) C. Umesh 60, 2. Starlight (3) S. Kabdhar 57.5, 3. Manzoni (2) Shane Gray 56, 4. Star Ranking (5) M.S. Deora 56, 5. Star Symbol (8) Shahar Babu 56, 6. Super Girl (4) Yash Narredu 55.5, 7. Pacific (6) Ashhad Asbar 54 and 8. Shadow Of Love (7) P. Sai Kumar 54.

1. SUPER GIRL, 2. MANZONI, 3. SASAKWA

7. BISHOP HANDICAP (Div. II) , (1,200m), 5-y-o & over, rated 20 to 45, 5-00: 1. Wild Frank (10) C. Umesh 60, 2. Beejay (12) C.S. Jodha 59.5, 3. Striking Distance (9) Ashhad Asbar 57.5, 4. FullOf Surprise (1) Vishal Bunde 57, 5. Eagle Bluff (7) Farhan Alam 54, 6. Lord Of The Turf (4) Nakhat Singh 54, 7. Nagada (6) P. Sai Kumar 54, 8. Fun Lover (11) S. Shareef 53.5, 9. Sea Script (8) Nikhil Naidu 53.5, 10. Diva Princess (5) Shaliyar Khan 53, 11. Majestic Charmer (2) R. Manish 52.5 and 12. Icy River (3) A. Ayaz Khan 51.

1. BEEJAY, 2. LORD OF THE TURF, 3. WILD FRANK

Jkt: 3, 4, 5, 6 & 7; Mini Jkt: 4, 5, 6 & 7; tr (i): 2, 3 & 4; (ii): 5, 6 & 7.


Our code of editorial values

Related Topics
This article is closed for comments.
Please Email the Editor

Printable version | May 26, 2022 2:03:03 am | https://www.thehindu.com/sport/races/emelda-runs-with-a-good-chance-in-main-event/article38267091.ece