Races

Diamond Rays should sparkle in main event

Diamond Rays, who has been well prepared, is expected to score in the Chief Minister’s Trophy (1,200m), the feature event of the races to be held here on Thursday (Oct 3). False rails (width about 3m from 1,600m to the winning post) will be in position.

1. MANDYA PLATE (1,400m), rated 00 to 25, 2-00 p.m.: 1. Singhsaab (7) Sai Kiran 62.5, 2. Slovenia (11) A. Velu 62.5, 3. Aleef (10) Rayan 61.5, 4. Agnar (3) Darshan 61, 5. Dolphin (5) M. Prabhakaran 60.5, 6. Eco Friendly (4) J. Paswan 60.5, 7. Naayaab (9) Arshad 60, 8. She’s Stylish (2) Jagadeesh 60, 9. Rancho (12) A. Ramu 59, 10. Song And Dance (8) Raja Rao 59, 11. Swiss Admiral (6) Rajesh K 58 and 12. Emerald Green (1) T.S. Jodha 57.

1. AGNAR, 2. SINGHSAAB, 3. SHE’S STYLISH

2. JAYANAGARA PLATE (1,200m), rated 20 to 45, 5-y-o & over, 2-30: 1. Export Quality (2) I. Chisty 62, 2. Sufficient Proof (8) Chetan G 61, 3. Dean’s Gal (7) Md. Sameer 60, 4. Monte Greco (12) N. Jodha 60, 5. Naval Glory (10) Santosh K 60, 6. Castlebar (1) Vipin Kumar 59, 7. Matteo (6) T.S. Jodha 57.5, 8. Eloika (5) S. Shareef 55, 9. Akimbo (3) Sai Kumar 54.5, 10. All In (4) R. Anand 53, 11. Oceana (9) Rajesh K 51.5 and 12. Scorpene (11) Jagadeesh 51.

1. EXPORT QUALITY, 2. MONTE GRECO, 3. MATTEO

3. FLEET INDIAN PLATE (1,200m), rated 00 to 25, 3-00: 1. Safe Bet (6) R. Anand 62.5, 2. Smart Signs (5) Vipin Kumar 62.5, 3. Aromatic (12) H. Rahul 61.5, 4. Ireland (9) Rajesh K 61.5, 5. Russian Spy (4) Srinath 60.5, 6. Felix Legion (2) Janardhan P 60, 7. Star Lagoon (11) S. Shareef 59, 8. Honey Queen (1) L. Prashant 57, 9. Velvet Rose (8) G. Rohith 56, 10. Big Time Bay (3) Chotu Jaiswar 55.5, 11. Precious Script (10) T.S. Jodha 54 and 12. Oro Plata (7) Arshad 50.5.

1. RUSSIAN SPY, 2. IRELAND, 3. ORO PLATA

4. DR. M.A.M. RAMASWAMY TROPHY (1,400m), rated 40 to 65, 3-30: 1. El Tycoon (4) Md. Mushraf 60, 2. Gypsy (1) Nazerul 58.5, 3. Glorious Destiny (3) C. Umesh 56.5, 4. Star Atrium (6) Nazar Alam 56, 5. Kimera (8) Srinath 54, 6. Colonel Harty (5) Rajesh K 53.5, 7. Beat The Odds (7) M. Prabhakaran 52.5, 8. Undeniable (9) Sai Kumar 52 and 9. Aine (2) Shiva Kumar 50.5.

1. GLORIOUS DESTINY, 2. KIMERA, 3. COLONEL HARTY

5. CHIEF MINISTER’S TROPHY (1,200m), rated 60 & above, 4-00: 1. Maduro (4) Santosh K 60, 2. Diamond Rays (8) Srinath 58, 3. Fringe Benefit (9) S. Shareef 57.5, 4. Haedi’s Folly (1) Rayan 57, 5. Side Winder (2) Chetan G 55.5, 6. Regal Music (6) Vaibhav 55, 7. Mongolian King (7) Dhebe 54, 8. Checkmate (3) Rajesh K 52.5 and 9. Intense Suspense (5) Sai Kiran 52.5.

1. DIAMOND RAYS, 2. MONGOLIAN KING, 3. SIDE WINDER

6. ELLORA PLATE (1,600m), rated 20 to 45, 4-30: 1. Another Rainbow (7) Rayan 60, 2. Cuban (12) Srinath 59.5, 3. Big Treasure (9) Sai Kumar 58.5, 4. Dreams United (5) John 58.5, 5. Wind Striker (4) Santosh K 58.5, 6. Raw Gold (3) T.S. Jodha 56.5, 7. Radiant Treasure (11) Arshad 56, 8. Hidden Soldier (6) R. Anand 55, 9. Amporum (8) Gautam Raj 54, 10. Ashwa Vikrant (10) N. Jodha 54, 11. Chantelle (2) Dhebe 53.5 and 12. Glorious Dancer (1) Darshan 51.

1. GLORIOUS DANCER, 2. RADIANT TREASURE, 3. DREAMS UNITED

7. JOG FALLS PLATE (1,200m), rated 40 to 65, 5-y-o & over, 5-00: 1. Nikka (2) H.M. Akshay 61.5, 2. Murcilago (3) Chetan G 61, 3. Swiss Pearl (11) Rajesh K 60.5, 4. Cyclone (1) C. Umesh 59, 5. Rosebrook (8) S. Shareef 57, 6. Blue Bird The Word (10) Ramandeep Bal 56, 7. Unbelievable (7) Gautam Raj 55.5, 8. Siddhani (4) Janardhan P 55, 9. Al Dorado (6) Kiran Rai 54.5, 10. Aliboxer (5) J. Paswan 54.5 and 11. Lucky Pineapple (9) Shivnath P 53.

1. CYCLONE, 2. MURCILAGO, 3. NIKKA

Day’s best: GLORIOUS DANCER

Double: Glorious Destiny — Diamond Rays

Jkt: 3, 4, 5, 6 and 7; Tr (i): 2, 3 and 4; (ii): 5, 6 and 7.

Why you should pay for quality journalism - Click to know more

Recommended for you
This article is closed for comments.
Please Email the Editor

Printable version | Apr 7, 2020 4:51:23 PM | https://www.thehindu.com/sport/races/diamond-rays-should-sparkle-in-main-event/article29575027.ece

Next Story