Races

Desert God fancied

Desert God, who is in great heart, will be hard to toss in the Golconda St.Leger (2,800m), the last Classic of the season to be held here on Monday (Oct. 21).

1. DUNDOO EKAMBAR MEMORIAL TROPHY (1,600m), 4-y-o & over, (Cat. II), 2-05 p.m.: 1. Durango (4) Ajeeth Kumar 61.5, 2. Wave Rider (5) Akshay Kumar 61.5, 3. Magical Skill (2) C.P. Bopanna 59.5, 4. Be Sure (1) Suraj Narredu 58, 5. Yanga (3) B.R. Kumar 56 and 6. Air Strike (6) Neeraj 54.5.

1. WAVE RIDER, 2. BE SURE.

2. FARIDOONS S CHENOY MEMORIAL CUP (1,200m), 4-y-o & over, rated 40 to 65 (Cat. II), 2-40: 1. Aragonda Princess (4) Ashhad Asbar 60, 2. Shaquille (6) Suraj Narredu 60, 3. Dunkirk (5) Neeraj 57, 4. Evon Von Brando (11) Surya Prakash 54, 5. Prince Caspian (1) Jitendra Singh 56, 6. Ashka Ashka Ashka (3) Aneel 55.5, 7. Max (8) Afroz Khan 55.5, 8. Royal Green (7) Gaurav Singh 55.5, 9. Dancing Doll (10) Kuldeep Singh 54, 10. One One One (9) Akshay Kumar 53.5 and 11. Marvel Princess (2) N. Rawal 52.

1. ONE ONE ONE, 2. SHAQUILLE, 3. ARAGONDA PRINCESS.

3. CLASSIC STYLE PLATE (Div. II), (1,100m), 3-y-o &over, rated 20 to 45 (Cat. III), 3-15: 1. Esteva (2) Akshay Kumar 60, 2. Mehrzad (10) Gaurav Singh 59, 3. Safra (4) N. Rawal 59, 4. Takisha (8) Afroz Khan 56.5, 5. Cerberus (11) Rafique Singh 54.5, 6. Secretary (1) R. Ajinkya 54.5, 7. Star Racer (9) Suraj Narredu 54.5, 8. Stepper (6) G. Naresh 54.5, 9. Solo Winner (3) C.P Bopanna 54, 10. Speed Warrior (7) Nakhat Singh 50.5 and 11. Sun Dancer (5) Ajit Singh 50.5.

1. ESTEVA, 2. STAR RACER, 3. MEHRZAD.

4. GOLCONDA ST.LEGER (2,800m), 4-y-o & over (Terms), 3-50: 1. Desert God (6) A. Sandesh 57, 2. Egyptian Prince (2) Ajeeth Kumar 57, 3. Mark My Word (4) Nakhat Singh 57, 4. Point To Prove (3) Suraj Narredu 57, 5. Reunion (1) Neeraj 57 and 6. Nimble Mind (5) Akshay Kumar 55.5.

1. DESERT GOD, 2. POINT TO PROVE.

5. MYSTICAL PLATE (2,000m), 3-y-o & over, rated 20 to 45 (Cat. III), 4-25: 1. Sea Castle (3) Rohit Kumar 61.5, 2. Brave Warrior (6) Suraj Narredu 60.5, 3. Charlie Brown (4) Akshay Kumar 58.5, 4. Darshish (2) Gaurav Singh 58.5, 5. Yogastha (7) Afroz Khan 55.5, 6. Symbol Of Stars (1) Surya Prakash 54.5, 7. Ajmal Birju (8) Gopal Singh 53 and 8. Ace Misile (5) Ajeeth Kumar 50.

1. BRAVE WARRIOR, 2. CHARLIE BROWN, 3. AJMAL BIRJU.

6. CLASSIC STYLE PLATE (Div. I), (1,100m), 3-y-o & over, rated 20 to 45 (Cat. III), 5-00: 1. Classy Guy (1) Jitendra Singh 60, 2. Southern State (3) R.S. Jodha 59, 3. Baywatch Babe (7) Santosh Raj 58, 4. Shakesphere (11) Afroz Khan 57.5, 5. Dimension (5) Suraj Narredu 55, 6. Gusty Note (10) Akshay Kumar 55, 7. Agilis (4) Surya Prakash 52.5, 8. Augenstern (12) Kuldeep Singh 52.5, 9. Farmville (2) Kunal Bunde 52, 10. Glendale (8) Ajit Singh 50.5, 11. Coconut Coast (9) G. Naresh 50 and 12. Tough And Go (6) Gaddam 50.

1. DIMENSION, 2. CLASSY GUY, 3. GUSTY NOTE.

Day's best: DESERT GOD.

Double: ONE ONE ONE — ESTEVA.

Jkt: 2, 3, 4, 5 & 6; Mini Jkt: 3, 4, 5 & 6; Tr (i): 1, 2 & 3; (ii): 4, 5 & 6; Tla: all races.

This article is closed for comments.
Please Email the Editor

Printable version | Apr 18, 2021 4:48:04 PM | https://www.thehindu.com/sport/races/desert-god-fancied/article29751714.ece

Next Story