Races

Copper Queen well prepped to deliver

Trainer P. Shroff’s ward Copper Queen, who is in good shape as evidenced by her track performance, may win the Sir Jamsetjee Jeejeebhoy (VI Bart) Trophy, the main event of Friday’s (Dec. 21) evening races. Rails will be placed 2 metres wide from 1400m to 1200m and 7 metres wide from 800m upto the winning post.

1. CLINTON PLATE (2,000m), Cl. III, rated 40 to 66, 4.30 p.m.: 1. Roberta (3) L. Roche 59, 2. Sussex Pride (1) Bhawani 57.5, 3. Smasher (2) Akshay 53, 4. Jager Bomb (5) C.S. Jodha 51 and 5. Admo (4) Zervan 50.5.

1. ROBERTA, 2. JAGER BOMB

2. POLISH PATRIOT PLATE (1,600m), Cl. IV, rated 20 to 46, 5.00: 1. Classicus (6) Kaviraj 62, 2. Astral Flare (4) Zeeshan 59.5, 3. Wilshire (3) C.S. Jodha 58.5, 4. Flying Dragon (2) Ayyar 58, 5. Momentum (9) L. Roche 54.5, 6. Sandalphon (8) Neeraj 54.5, 7. Emotionless (1) Trevor 54, 8. Honourable Eyes (7) R. Downey 52.5 and 9. Cristo Boss (5) Nazil 49.5.

1. ASTRAL FLARE, 2. EMOTIONLESS, 3. MOMENTUM

3. SIR JAMSETJEE JEEJEEBHOY (VI BART) TROPHY (1,000m), Maiden, 2-y-o only, 5.30: 1. Across The Sea (3) Zervan 55, 2. Cliffs Of Capri (6) Trevor 55, 3. Courageous Star (9) S. Kamble 55, 4. Raweno (11) C.S. Jodha 55, 5. Saltbae (10) Yash 55, 6. Supreme Being (8) Altaf Sayyed 55, 7. Tommaso (7) Sandesh 55, 8. Celestia (2) Neeraj 53.5, 9. Copper Queen (4) L. Roche 53.5, 10. Miami (5) R. Downey 53.5 and 11. Ms Boss (1) S. Amit 53.5.

1. COPPER QUEEN, 2. TOMMASO, 3. MIAMI

4. SET ALIGHT PLATE (1,200m), Cl. III, rated 40 to 66, 6.00: 1. Queen Credible (4) Trevor 61.5, 2. Moonshine (8) A. Prakash 60, 3. Domination (5) Akshay 56, 4. Take Five (3) Neeraj 56, 5. Kilkarry Bridge (1) C.S. Jodha 55.5, 6. Miss Moneypenny (2) Sandesh 52.5, 7. Furious N’ Fast (7) S. Amit 51 and 8. Lorraine (6) B.Nikhil 49.

1. KILKARRY BRIDGE, 2. TAKE FIVE, 3. QUEEN CREDIBLE

5. WHITE METAL PLATE (1,400m), Cl. V, rated 4 to 30, 6.30: 1. Native Prince (7) Kaviraj 61, 2. Eiger’s Tiger (8) Aniket 60, 3. Samurai (2) Vishal 59, 4. Grand Eyes (9) Raghuveer 58.5, 5. Stormborn (4) P. Shinde 58.5, 6. Shapath (3) Bhawani 56.5, 7. Saffron Flower (6) Shubham 54, 8. Vitesse (11) Nadeem 52.5, 9. Allegria (5) Peter 51.5, 10. Whoopsidaisy (1) Merchant 50.5 and 11. Angel Coin (10) Nazil 49.

1. EIGER’S TIGER, 2. SAFFRON FLOWER, 3. SAMURAI

6. MAHARAJA SIR PRATAPSINGH GAEKWAD TROPHY (1,400m), Cl. II, rated 60 to 86, 7.00: 1. Masterofbalantrae (9) L. Roche 59, 2. Summer Rays (7) Trevor 58.5, 3. Forest Fairy (4) Kaviraj 58, 4. Turning Point (2) C.S. Jodha 57.5, 5. Carbonara (3) R.Downey 57, 6. Zenon (6) Sandesh 57, 7. Uncle Scrooge (10) Vishal 55.5, 8. Star Councillor (1) Bhawani 54.5, 9. Texas Gold (8) Neeraj 54.5 and 10. Oracle (5) Santosh 54.

1. FOREST FAIRY, 2. MASTEROFBALANTRAE, 3. ORACLE

7. CONRAD PEREIRA TROPHY (1,200m), Cl. IV, rated 20 to 46, 7.30: 1. Locarno (14) Zeeshan 60, 2. Romantic Warrior (8) Ayyar 59.5, 3. Aurora Australis (1) Merchant 58.5, 4. Cezanne (5) Akshay 57, 5. Gloriana (13) Santosh 57, 6. Philadelphia (3) Neeraj 56, 7. Adele (6) Kuldeep 55, 8. Sensex (11) Zervan 55, 9. Dusky Siren (12) Bhawani 54, 10. Rain Dance (2) S. Amit 53.5, 11. Adams Beginning (7) C.S. Jodha 53, 12. She’s A Tiger (9) Kaviraj 52.5, 13. Cracklin’ Rosie (4) Niranjan 51.5 and 14. Furiosa (10) Peter 50.5.

1. AURORA AUSTRALIS, 2. ROMANTIC WARRIOR, 3. SENSEX

Day’s best: ROBERTA

Double: ASTRAL FLARE — FOREST FAIRY

Jackpot: 3, 4, 5, 6 & 7.

Treble : 5, 6 & 7.

Tanala: All races.

Super Jackpot: 2, 3, 4, 5, 6 & 7.

Why you should pay for quality journalism - Click to know more

Recommended for you
This article is closed for comments.
Please Email the Editor

Printable version | Apr 9, 2020 1:41:53 AM | https://www.thehindu.com/sport/races/copper-queen-well-prepped-to-deliver/article25789126.ece

Next Story