Races

Consigliori primed for Golconda 2000 Guineas

more-in

Consigliori, who is in great heart, appeals most in the Golconda 2000 Guineas (1,600m), the second Classic of the season to be held here on Monday (Dec. 16).

1. PALAMPET PLATE (1,400m), maiden 2-y-o only (Cat. II), (Terms), 12-40 p.m.: 1. Detonator (4) R. Ajinkya 55, 2. Just Incredible (5) B.R. Kumar 55, 3. Lightning Power (2) Akshay Kumar 55, 4. Mark My Day (9) Nakhat Singh 55, 5. Turf Monarch (6) Ajit Singh 55, 6. Coastal Cruise (7) P. Trevor 53.5, 7. Lady Of War (3) G. Naresh 53.5, 8. Sweet Melody (8) Koushik 53.5 and 9. Turf Winner (1) Ashhad Asbar 53.5.

1. LIGHTNING POWER, 2. COASTAL CRUISE, 3. TURF WINNER

2. R.W.I.T.C PLATE (1,400m), 3-y-o & over, rated 20 to 45 (Cat. III), (no whip), 1-10: 1. City Of Blossom (4) Rohit Kumar 60, 2. Green Turf (6) Akshay Kumar 59.5, 3. Red Snaper (2) Jitendra Singh 57.5, 4. N R I Flame (1) Khurshad Alam 53.5, 5. Royal Girl (7) Gaurav Singh 51.5, 6. Symbol Of Star’s (8) Rafique Sk. 51.5, 7. Whiskery (5) Surya Prakash 51, 8. Jo Malone (9) Abhay Singh 50.5 and 9. Secret Command (3) N. Rawal 50.5.

1. ROYAL GIRL, 2. GREEN TURF, 3. CITY OF BLOSSOM

3. SILKY BABY PLATE (Div. I), (1,100m), 3-y-o & over (not won a race since July 1, 2019), rated 20 to 45 (Cat. III) 1-40: 1. Blue Empress (8) Ashhad Asbar 60, 2. Monte Rei (7) A. Imran 59, 3. Silver Set (6) Surya Prakash 57.5, 4. Troubadour (2) Dashrath Singh 57, 5. Air Salute (10) Jitendra Singh 55.5, 6. Incredulous (9) Akshay Kumar 55.5, 7. Flying Queen (5) Afroz Khan 54.5, 8. Rare (3) Rafique Sk. 54, 9. Bedazzled (12) Kuldeep Singh 53, 10. Acadian Angel (1) N. Rawal 51.5, 11. Snow Castle (4) Khurshad Alam 51.5 and 12. Ashwa Yudh Vijeta (11) Santosh Raj 51.

1. INCREDULOUS, 2. MONTE REI, 3. TROUBADOUR

4. POCHARAM PLATE (1,200m), 5-y-o & over, rated 20 to 45 (Cat. III), 2-10: 1. Freedom Fire (9) Rohit Kumar 60, 2. Human Touch (8) Srinath 59.5, 3. Golden Hope (6) Akshay Kumar 58.5, 4. Limousine (11) B.R. Kumar 56, 5. Semira (1) Aneel 56, 6. Composure (2) Nakhat Singh 55, 7. Tammana (7) Dashrath Singh 54, 8. Vijay’s Empress (12) Ajit Singh 53.5, 9. Halo’s Princess (5) Gaddam 53, 10. Khan Sahib (3) Ajeeth Kumar 53, 11. Withrosemakeup (10) Gaurav Singh 53 and 12. Patron Saint (4) Jitendra Singh 52.

1. HUMAN TOUCH, 2. TAMMANA, 3. PATRON SAINT

5. TARAMATI CUP (1,600m), 4-y-o & over, rated 40 to 65 (Cat. II), 2-45: 1. Destined Dynamite (11) A. Imran 60, 2. Guiding Force (4) Akshay Kumar 59, 3. Egyptian Prince (10) Ajeeth Kumar 56, 4. Actually (8) Surya Prakash 54.5, 5. Lockhart (6) Ashhad Asbar 54.5, 6. Heaven Can Wait (5) Gaddam 52, 7. N R I Heights (9) Abhay Singh 52, 8. Raajneeti (7) Kuldeep Singh 52, 9. Mahira (1) Dashrath Singh 51.5, 10. Delphina (3) P. Trevor 51 and 11. Vijay’s Empire (2) Afroz Khan 50.5.

1. N R I HEIGHTS, 2. GUIDING FORCE, 3. DESTINED DYNAMITE

6. BAKRANANGAL PLATE (1,600m), 4-y-o &over, rated 20 to 45 (Cat. III), 3-15: 1. George Cross (13) Gaurav Singh 60, 2. Shiloh (1) Deepak Singh 60, 3. Tiger Of The Sea (6) Surya Prakash 60, 4. Batur (8) Aneel 57, 5. Barnabas (2) Rohit Kumar 56.5, 6. Alexanderthegreat (5) Ajeeth Kumar 55.5, 7. Alta Vita (12) Rafique Sk. 55.5, 8. Vashishta (14) B.R. Kumar 55, 9. Solo Winner (3) Nakhat Singh 54, 10. Diesis Dream (7) Ashhad Asbar 53.5, 11. Super Act (4) Akshay Kumar 53.5, 12. Royal Avenger (9) Ajit Singh 53, 13. Vega Cassandra (11) Kuldeep Singh 53 and 14. Stormy (10) Afroz Khan 52.5.

1. TIGER OF THE SEA, 2. ALEXANDERTHEGREAT, 3. SUPER ACT

7. GOLCONDA 2000 GUINEAS (1,600m), 3-y-o only (Terms), 3-45: 1. Consigliori (4) P. Trevor 57, 2. Majestic Warrior (6) Dashrath Singh 57, 3. My Journey (2) Suraj Narredu 57, 4. Premier Action (1) Akshay Kumar 57, 5. Victory Parade (3) A. Imran 57 and 6. Vijays Singham (5) Srinath 57.

1. CONSIGLIORI, 2. MY JOURNEY

8. TELANGANA AND ANDHRA SUB AREA CUP (1,100m), 3-y-o & over, rated 40 to 65 (Cat. II), 4-15: 1. Palace On Wheels (10) Gopal Singh 60, 2. La Mer (9) R. Ajinkya 57.5, 3. Shandaar (5) Gaurav Singh 57.5, 4. Giethorn (14) A. Imran 57, 5. Her Legacy (8) P. Trevor 57, 6. Happy Together (12) Nakhat Singh 56, 7. Kionia (13) Jitendra Singh 55.5, 8. Your Grace (3) B.R. Kumar 55.5, 9. Linewiler (2) Ajit Singh 54.5, 10. Platinum Claasz (15) Rafique Sk. 54.5, 11. Strategist (4) Akshay Kumar 54.5, 12. Yours Forever (6) Surya Prakash 54.5, 13. Kingswood (7) Aniket K 54, 14. Celeritas (11) Afroz Khan 52 and 15. Marvel Princess (1) N. Rawal 52.

1. STRATEGIST, 2. GIETHORN, 3. HER LEGACY

9. SILKY BABY PLATE (Div. II), (1,100m), 3-y-o & over (not won a race since July 1, 2019), rated 20 to 45 (Cat. III), 4-45: 1. Buzz Light Year (3) Gaurav Singh 60, 2. Sea Castle (5) Aneel 59.5, 3. Satin Symphony (11) Santosh Raj 58, 4. Star Racer (2) Rohit Kumar 57, 5. Aristocrats Charm (8) Surya Prakash 56.5, 6. Mystery (10) P. Trevor 56.5, 7. Cover Girl (9) R. Ajinkya 55, 8. Bar Et Law (7) Akshay Kumar 54, 9. Secretary (4) Abhay Singh 54, 10. Friday Fury (1) Jitendra Singh 52 and 11. Mr. Bruss (6) Gaddam 50.5.

1. MYSTERY, 2. BAR ET LAW, 3. SECRETARY

Day’s best: CONSIGLIORI

Double: HUMAN TOUCH — TIGER OF THE SEA

Jkt (i): 1, 2, 3, 4 & 5; (ii): 5, 6, 7, 8 & 9; Mini Jkt: 2, 3, 4 & 5; Tr (i): 1, 2 & 3; (ii): 4, 5 & 6; (iii): 7, 8 & 9; Tla: all races.

Why you should pay for quality journalism - Click to know more

Related Topics Races
Recommended for you
This article is closed for comments.
Please Email the Editor

Printable version | Jan 21, 2020 10:11:22 PM | https://www.thehindu.com/sport/races/consigliori-primed-for-golconda-2000-guineas/article30312588.ece

Next Story