Races

Traditional Style fancied

more-in

Traditional Style runs with a good chance in the Golden Temple Plate (1,000m), the main event of the opening day’s races to be held here on Friday (Oct. 30).

JUNIORS PLATE (Div. I), (1,000m), maiden 2-y-o only (Terms), 1.15 p.m.: 1. Academus (7) N. Rupa 55, 2. Astronomical (3) Ross 55, 3. Exceed And Excel (4) Rajendra Singh 55, 4. Blink And Wink (5) Kabdhar 53.5, 5. Fire Of Desire (1) N. Murugan 53.5, 6. Heart Of Eternity (6) Prem 53.5 and 7. Smile With Style (2) M. Venkatesh 53.5.

1. Academus, 2. Exceed And Excel, 3. Smile With Style

JUNIORS PLATE (Div. II), (1,000m), maiden 2-y-o only (Terms), 1-45: 1. Agentdoubleoseven (3) Ross 55, 2. Dancing Pegasus (7) Rajendra Singh 55, 3. Noble Laureate (5) N. Murugan 55, 4. Sky’s Your Limit (1) N. Rupa 55, 5. Desire Of Love (2) Prem 53.5, 6. Sensational Moment (6) M. Venkatesh 53.5 and 7. Starlight Heaven (4) Kabdhar 53.5.

1. Sky’s Your Limit, 2. Starlight Heaven, 3. Dancing Pegasus

GOLDEN TEMPLE PLATE (1,000m), rated 80 & above, 2-15: 1. Tradition Style (4) Rajendra Singh 60, 2. Blazing Comet (5) Babul 58, 3. Bounty Star (2) N. Rupa 58, 4. Bravo King (6) Prem 58, 5. Excalibur (3) Ross 58 and 6. King Atlantis (1) Kabdhar 58.

1. Tradition Style, 2. Excalibur

DASARA PLATE (1,200m), 3-y-o only, which have won three or more races are only eligible (Terms), 2-45: 1. My Kinda Girl (2) Rajendra Singh 61, 2. Royal Beauty (1) Ross 61, 3. Winterfell (3) Prem 61, 4. Priceless Love (4) M. Venkatesh 59 and 5. Homeland (5) N. Murugan 57.5.

1. My Kinda Girl, 2. Winterfell

K.D. PAREKH CUP (1,200m), 3-y-o only, rated 60 to 85, 3-15: 1. Award Winner (1) Prem 61, 2. Pace And Passion (3) M. Venkatesh 60.5, 3. Crimson Princess (4) Babul 60, 4. Finishing Touch (2) Venkatesan 60 and Star Of Passion (-) (-) 60.

1. Award Winner, 2. Pace And Passion

WELCOME CUP (1,000m), rated 40 to 65, 3-45: 1. Mountain Force (1) Bopanna 60.5, 2. Commander Bond (10) M. Venkatesh 60, 3. August Rush (18) Kalyan Singh 59.5, 4. Resurgent (4) Anzar Alam 59.5, 5. Moon Farer (7) Kabdhar 57.5, 6. Aitraaz (6) Sham Kumar 56.5, 7. Phoenix Flight (11) C.A. Brisson 56.5, 8. Golden Lilly (16) Md. Hesnain 55.5, 9. Bessie (3) S. Manohar 54.5, 10. Quick Enough (14) N. Rupa 54, 11. Smart Exotic (2) Lakshmanan 53, 12. Angelo (8) Shahar Babu 51.5, 13. Appalachia (15) K.V. Baskar 51, 14. River Dragon (12) Noorshed Alam 51, 15. Ashwa Prabir (13) Zulquar Nain 50.5, 16. Great Expectation (9) Tanveer Alam 50.5, 17. Steely Dan (17) Manikandan 50.5 and 18. Theology (5) C. Murugan 50.5.

1. Golden Lilly, 2. Quick Enough, 3. Phoenix Flight

GOODWILL PLATE (Div. I), (1,000m), rated 20 to 45, 4-15: 1. Scarlet Knight (17) Noorshed Alam 62, 2. Fair Option (1) Tanveer Alam 61, 3. Ruby Legend (10) Prem 60, 4. Green Teak (8) B. Ananda 59.5, 5. Nocturnal Hunter (13) Bopanna 59.5, 6. Sensational Mover (18) C.A. Brisson 59.5, 7. Front Line (14) K.V. Baskar 59, 8. Regal Accolade (7) N. Rupa 58.5, 9. Trump Card (15) S. Manohar 58.5, 10. Crown Rule (4) Md. Hesnain 58, 11. Purple Star (12) Kabdhar 58, 12. Golden Millenium (3) Kalyan Singh 57.5, 13. New Wings (2) Anzar Alam 57.5, 14. No One Like Me (9) Manikandan 57.5, 15. Star Presence (11) C. Murugan 57.5, 16. Bravata (6) Sham Kumar 57, 17. Classy Dancer (16) Mukesh Kumar 57 and 18. Chiffon (5) Shahar Babu 55.5.

1. Purple Star, 2. Regal Accolade, 3. Chiffon

GOODWILL PLATE (Div. II), (1,000m), rated 20 to 45, 4-45: 1. Knight Valiant (2) Rajendra Singh 61.5, 2. Dazzler (18) Md. Hesnain 60.5, 3. Demonic (13) C.A. Brisson 60.5, 4. Elite Land (6) Tanveer Alam 60, 5. Silver Chieftain (14) Ross 60, 6. Flash Dance (10) Kalyan Singh 59.5, 7. Sophisticated (3) Kabdhar 58.5, 8. Turf King (9) K.V. Baskar 58.5, 9. Go For Glory (5) S. Manohar 57, 10. Give Me Gold (12) Stephen Raj 56.5, 11. Serena (17) Shahar Babu 56.5, 12. Unique Prince (15) Ayaz Ahmed 56.5, 13. Bow To King (11) Akbar 56, 14. Dead Slow (1) B. Ananda 56, 15. Front Runner (8) Noorshed Alam 56, 16. Photo Opps (7) Manikandan 56, 17. Star Skipper (4) Anzar Alam 56 and 18. Salute The Star (16) C. Murugan 55.5.

1. Demonic, 2. Knight Valiant, 3. Silver Chieftain

UNICORN CUP (1,200m), rated 00 to 25, 5-15: 1. Ice Mountain (18) Stephen Raj 62.5, 2. Star Gazing (17) Noorshed Alam 62.5, 3. Two Ocean (2) K.V. Baskar 61.5, 4. Deck Of Cards (14) Anzar Alam 61, 5. Favourite Warrior (15) Sham Kumar 61, 6. It’s High Time (6) S. Manohar 61, 7. Kings Admiral (7) Zulquar Nain 61, 8. Let’s Elope (5) Kalyan Singh 60.5, 9. Starista (8) Bopanna 60, 10. Well Known (10) Shahar Babu 59, 11. Smart Star (1) B. Ananda 58.5, 12. Super Spectacle (9) Ayaz Ahmed 57, 13. Polynesian Pearl (4) Md. Hesnain 56.5, 14. Pole Position (16) S.S. Azad 56, 15. Supersticous (11) Farhan Alam 56, 16. Dreams Of Courage (13) Manikandan 53.5, 17. Magical Star (12) Hari Krishnan 52.5 and 18. Confederation (3) Md. Shoaib Alam 50.

1. Ice Mountain, 2. Two Ocean, 3. Star Gazing

Jkt: 5, 6, 7, 8 & 9; Mini Jkt: 6, 7, 8 & 9; Tr: 7, 8 & 9.

Why you should pay for quality journalism - Click to know more

Related Topics Races
Recommended for you
This article is closed for comments.
Please Email the Editor

Printable version | Jan 19, 2020 9:52:04 PM | https://www.thehindu.com/sport/races/chennai-horse-races-traditional-style-fancied/article7818800.ece

Next Story