Races

Born Queen for South India Derby Stakes

Born Queen, who is unbeaten in all her four starts including two Classics, appears to have an edge over her rivals in the South India Derby Stakes (2,400m), the star attraction of the season to be run on Thursday afternoon (Jan. 14). South India 2000 Guineas winner Taimur should provide keen competition in a field of 11 runners.

1. A.M.M. ARUNACHALAM MEMORIAL CUP (1,000m), maiden 3-y-o only (Terms), 1-30 p.m.: 1. Gingersnap (5) S. Kamble 56, 2. Royal Eminence (—) (—) 56, 3. Tudor (7) Umesh 56, 4. Amendment (6) Akshay Kumar 54.5, 5. Annexed (4) Brisson 54.5, 6. Elegant Touch (3) Zervan 54.5, 7. Royal Treasure (1) Nakhat Singh 54.5 and 8. Subjucate (2) R.N. Darshan 54.5.

1. TUDOR, 2. AMENDMENT, 3. SUBJUCATE

2. BANGALORE TURF CLUB CUP (Div. II), (1,200m), rated 20 to 45, 2-00: 1. Choir (4) Azfar Syeed 60, 2. Royal Dreams (3) Akshay Kumar 60, 3. Striking Distance (8) P. Trevor 60, 4. Tifosi (9) Umesh 59.5, 5. Pappa Rich (5) Arshad Alam 59, 6. Rwanda (14) Brisson 58.5, 7. Lord Of The Turf (1) Nakhat Singh 56, 8. Phoebe Buffay (13) Shahar Babu 56, 9. Star Chieftain (7) P. Ajeeth Kumar 56, 10. Moment Of Life (12) R.N. Darshan 55, 11. Rajputana (2) Stephen Raj 55, 12. Full Of Surprise (11) S. Kamble 54.5, 13. Nightingale (10) Kiran Naidu 54.5 and 14. Queen Justitia (6) B. Nikhil 54.

1. STRIKING DISTANCE, 2. RWANDA, 3. FULL OF SURPRISE

3. BANGALORE TURF CLUB CUP (Div. I), (1,200m), rtated 20 to 45, 2-30: 1. Copper Queen (11) Nakhat Singh 60, 2. Star Convey (13) Bhawani Singh 60, 3. Star Fling (7) Akshay Kumar 59, 4. Incredible Star (5) P. Sai Kumar 58.5, 5. Rhiannon (6) Arshad Alam 58.5, 6. Shalem (4) Suraj Narredu 58.5, 7. Oberon (3) Azfar Syeed 58, 8. Pacific (12) Umesh 56.5, 9. Protea (8) Brisson 56, 10. Absolute Authority (1) R.N. Darshan 54.5, 11. Highland Light (10) A. Ayaz Khan 54, 12. Fun Storm (2) P. Ajeeth Kumar 52.5, 13. Lady Blazer (9) B. Nikhil 52.5 and 14. Tender Rebel (14) Kiran Naidu 52.

1. SHALEM, 2. COPPER QUEEN, 3. PACIFIC

4. HYDERABAD RACE CLUB CUP (1,600m), rated 20 to 45, 3-00: 1. Grand Royal (4) Zervan 60, 2. Shield Maiden (8) Umesh 60, 3. Sanctuary Cove (7) P. Ajeeth Kumar 59.5, 4. Star Symbol (1) Akshay Kumar 59.5, 5. Wise Don (2) R.N. Darshan 58.5, 6. Brilliant Script (5) Arshad Alam 57.5, 7. Divina (9) Brisson 55, 8. Salva (6) P. Sai Kumar 55 and 9. Supreme Excelsior (3) Nakhat Singh 53.

1. SANCTUARY COVE, 2. STAR SYMBOL, 3. BRILLIANT SCRIPT

5. DR. M.A.M. RAMASWAMY MEMORIAL TROPHY (1,400m), 4-y-o & over (Terms), 3-30: 1. Corfe Castle (8) P. Trevor 60, 2. My Opinion (1) Brisson 60, 3. Cavallo Veloce (2) A. Imran Khan 57, 4. Multifaceted (4) A. Sandesh 57, 5. Glorious Destiny (3) Neeraj 54, 6. Megasthenes (9) P. Sai Kumar 54, 7. Victory Parade (5) Akshay Kumar 54, 8. Versallies (7) R.N. Darshan 52.5 and 9. Flash Star (6) A. Ayaz Khan 51.

1. MULTIFACETED, 2. CORFE CASTLE, 3. CAVALLO VELOCE

6. SOUTH INDIA DERBY STAKES ( 2,400m), 4-y-o (Terms), 4-15: 1. Bold Legend (11) P.S. Chouhan 57, 2. Cavallo Vincente (3) A. Imran Khan 57, 3. Giant Star (6) Srinath 57, 4. Hope Island (2) S. John 57, 5. Illustrious Ruler (4) Nakhat Singh 57, 6. Rubik Star (5) Bhawani Singh 57, 7. Sporting Memories (1) Neeraj 57, 8. Taimur (10) A. Sandesh 57, 9. Vachan (9) Umesh 57, 10. Born Queen (8) Suraj Narredu 55.5, 11. Infinite Spirit (—) (—) 55.5 and 12. Successor (7) P. Trevor 55.5.

1. BORN QUEEN, 2. TAIMUR, 3. GIANT STAR

7. ROYAL WESTERN INDIA TURF CLUB CUP (1,000m), rated 60 to 85 (outstation horses eligible), 5-00: 1. Boro Bora (1) Brisson 60, 2. Oscars Thunder (13) P. Trevor 57.5, 3. Royal Currency (6) Akshay Kumar 57.5, 4. Abira (9) Neeraj 55.5, 5. D Warrior (7) Umesh 55, 6. Rutbedaar (10) Arshad Alam 55, 7. Gods Plan (4) P. Sai Kumar 54.5, 8. Mzilikazi (8) Zervan 53.5, 9. Star Guitar (2) Azfar Syeed 53, 10. Priceless Ruler (3) Nakhat Singh 52.5, 11. Glorious Fire (5) A.M. Alam 51.5, 12. Royal Prestige (12) B. Nikhil 51.5 and 13. Pretty Gal (11) M. Bhaskar 51.

1. MZILIKAZI, 2. GODS PLAN, 3. ABIRA

8. TURF AUTHORITIES CUP (1,400m), rated 40 to 65, 5-30: 1. Breaking Bounds (8) A. Imran Khan 60.5, 2. Demerara (6) P.S. Chouhan 58.5, 3. Comanche Brave (1) Nakhat Singh 57, 4. Nekhbet (5) Zervan 57, 5. Renegade (9) Arshad Alam 56.5, 6. Torbert (2) P. Trevor 56.5, 7. Star Glitter (4) B. Nikhil 55.5, 8. Ganton (3) P. Ajeeth Kumar 54.5 and 9. Pirate's Love (7) Kiran Naidu 53.

1. NEKHBET, 2. TORBERT, 3. DEMERARA

Jkt: 4, 5, 6, 7 & 8; Mini Jkt: 5, 6 7 & 8; Tr (i): 1, 2 & 3; (ii); 4, 5 & 6; (iii): 6, 7 & 8.

This article is closed for comments.
Please Email the Editor

Printable version | Jan 28, 2021 4:17:38 AM | https://www.thehindu.com/sport/races/born-queen-for-south-india-derby-stakes/article33569796.ece

Next Story