Races

Bold Legend primed to deliver in main event

Trainer P. Shroff’s ward Bold Legend, who is in good shape as evidenced by his track trials and mock race, should win the Royal Calcutta Turf Club Cup, the chief event of Sunday’s (Dec. 6) Mumbai races here. Rails will be announced one hour before the first race. There will be no online or totalizator betting operations at RWITC.

1. A. GEDDIS PLATE (1,400m), Cl. V, 4-y-o & over, rated 4 to 30, 2.00 p.m.: 1. Va Bene (14) Neeraj 60, 2. Arabian Storm (4) Kaviraj 59, 3. Shapath (5) T.S. Jodha 59, 4. So Splendid (6) Trevor 58.5, 5. Allegria (13) A. Prakash 58, 6. Blazing Bay (9) Bhawani 57.5, 7. Sir Ramon (12) Parmar 57.5, 8. Tough Cop (3) Peter 57.5, 9. Starringo (2) Prasad 58, 10. Gandalf (8) Pranil 56, 11. The Pie (Late Arizona Pie) (10) A. Sandesh 55, 12. Principessa (11) Dashrath 51, 13. Big Ben (7) Aniket 50.5 and 14. Cecelia (1) Merchant 49.

1. THE PIE, 2. ARABIAN STORM, 3. SIR RAMON

2. SNOW DEW PLATE (Div. II) (1,000m), Cl. III, 4-y-o & over, rated 40 to 66, 2.30: 1. Sea Quest (7) Peter 59, 2. Auspicious (1) S. Kamble 57.5, 3. Highland Lass (2) A. Sandesh 56.5, 4. Ustad Pedro (4) Aniket 54, 5. Fine Tune (8) S.J. Sunil 52, 6. Godsword (5) Kaviraj 50.5, 7. Super Mario (3) Zeeshan 50 and 8. Turmeric Tower (6) Dashrath 49.5.

1. HIGHLAND LASS, 2. SEA QUEST, 3. TURMERIC TOWER

3. FREE RADICAL PLATE (1,200m), Cl. IV, rated 20 to 46, 3.00: 1. Princess Annabel (10) Bhawani 61, 2. Goshawk (9) V. Walkar 59, 3. Auroden (4) N.B. Kuldeep 56.5, 4. Menilly (8) A. Sandesh 56.5, 5. Kalina (13) S.J. Sunil 55.5, 6. Twinspire (1) Dashrath 55.5, 7. Speed Air (3) Chouhan 55, 8. World Is One (6) Trevor 53.5, 9. Rambler (11) Prasad 53, 10. Falaknuma (5) T.S. Jodha 51.5, 11. Fifty Grand (2) Malam 51.5, 12. Hot To Trot (7) Raghuveer 51.5 and 13. Candescent Star (12) Zeeshan 50.

1. MENILLY, 2. SPEED AIR, 3. PRINCESS ANNABEL

4. DEMOCRATICUS PLATE (1,400m), Cl. III, rated 40 to 66, 3.30: 1. Barack (2) Kirtish Bhagat 61, 2. Gallantry (4) Chouhan 59, 3. Makhtoob (3) C.S. Jodha 56.5, 4. Khartoum (8) N.B. Kuldeep 56, 5. Enid Blyton (1) Neeraj 54, 6. My Precious (6) A. Prakash 53.5, 7. Benghazi (7) Kaviraj 50.5 and 8. Tudor Hall (5) Zervan 49.

1. ENID BLYTON, 2. GALLANTRY, 3. BENGHAZI

5. ROYAL CALCUTTA TURF CLUB CUP (1,600m), (Terms) Maiden, 3-y-o only, 4.00: 1. Bold Legend (11) Neeraj 56, 2. Cabo Da Roca (1) Dashrath 56, 3. Corus (9) Peter 56, 4. Dagger’s Strike (3) Parmar 56, 5. Kingsway (5) Shailesh Shinde 56, 6. Marlboro Man (4) T.S. Jodha 56, 7. William Wallace (13) S. Kamble 56, 8. Wind Whistler (8) A. Sandesh 56, 9. Fire N Ice (6) Chouhan 54.5, 10. Melania (2) Trevor 54.5, 11. Melisandre (12) C.S. Jodha 54.5, 12. Moldova (10) Nazil 54.5 and 13. Streek (7) Zervan 54.5.

1. BOLD LEGEND, 2. WIND WHISTLER, 3. MELISANDRE

6. SNOW DEW PLATE DIV. I (1,000m), Cl. III, 4-y-o & over, rated 40 to 66, 4.30: 1. Storm Breaker (3) Neeraj 60.5, 2. Hidden Gold (6) Trevor 57.5, 3. Impala (5) Dashrath 56.5, 4. Namaqua (2) Aniket 56, 5. Wild Fire (4) Kaviraj 55, 6. Dazzling Star (7) A. Sandesh 53.5, 7. Untitled (1) Shubham 53 and 8. Antarctica (8) S. Amit 51.

1. HIDDEN GOLD, 2. STORM BREAKER, 3. NAMAQUA

7. WHITE METAL PLATE (1,600m), Cl. IV, rated 20 to 46, 5.00: 1. Power Of Thor (1) Kaviraj 60.5, 2. Fencing (9) Malam 59, 3. Live By Night (12) A. Sandesh 58.5, 4. Cipher (5) Chouhan 56.5, 5. White River (4) Trevor 55, 6. Arrecife (10) Bhawani 54, 7. Storm Trigger (2) C.S. Jodha 54, 8. Circle Of Love (8) Zervan 52.5, 9. Maxine (7) Neeraj 52.5, 10. Naxos (11) N.B. Kuldeep 52.5, 11. Springbok (3) Aniket 52.5 and 12. Nightfall (6) Zeeshan 49.

1. LIVE BY NIGHT, 2. CIRCLE OF LOVE, 3. WHITE RIVER

Day’s best: LIVE BY NIGHT

Double: HIGHLAND LASS — ENID BLYTON

This article is closed for comments.
Please Email the Editor

Printable version | Apr 17, 2021 3:16:14 AM | https://www.thehindu.com/sport/races/bold-legend-primed-to-deliver-in-main-event/article33258560.ece

Next Story