Races

Bernardini primed for an encore

Bernardini, who is in fine fettle, may score an encore in the Kempe Gowda Cup (1,600m), the feature event of the races to be held here on Friday (Jan. 17). False rails (width about 7.5m from 1,600m to the winning post) will be in position.

1. YEDAMURI FALLS PLATE (1,400m), rated 00 to 20, 1-15 p.m.: 1. Iconic Princess (8) Shreyas Singh 60, 2. She’s Stylish (12) Vinod Shinde 60, 3. Show Girl (9) Vaibhav 60, 4. Adela (5) A. Imran 59, 5. Sky Moon (3) Jagadeesh 59, 6. Apollo Bay (10) Kiran Rai 58.5, 7. Desert Gilt (11) K. Raghu 58, 8. Love Music (1) Khurshad Alam 58, 9. Firestone (7) S. Imran 57.5, 10. Winx (6) T.S. Jodha 57.5, 11. Zala Princess (2) Nazerul 57.5 and 12. Purity (4) Antony 56.

1. SHOW GIRL, 2. SHE’S STYLISH, 3. ADELA

2. BLACK CAVIAR PLATE (1,200m), maiden 3-y-o only, (Terms), 1-45: 1. Benignity (4) Antony 55, 2. Blazing Gold (9) Srinath 55, 3. Dream Chaser (3) Kiran Rai 55, 4. Jack Ryan (1) I. Chisty 55, 5. Nisus (10) Akshay Kumar 55, 6. Sherwin (6) Suraj 55, 7. Welcome Surprise (5) Darshan 55, 8. Arlette (7) Trevor 53.5, 9. Capital Gain (2) Rayan 53.5 and 10. Rani Jindan (8) David Allan 53.5.

1. RANI JINDAN, 2. SHERWIN, 3. NISUS

3. PREMIUM SPIRIT PLATE (Div. II), (1,200m), rated 15 to 35, 5-y-o & over, 2-15: 1. Paradiso (5) Darshan 60, 2. Agnar (9) J.H. Arul 59, 3. Dallas (2) Arvind Kumar 57.5, 4. Simply Magical (12) S. Hussain 55.5, 5. Unifier (11) Vaibhav 54.5, 6. Smile Of Peace (6) T.S. Jodha 54, 7. Turf Spirit (7) Rayan 54, 8. Nerva (4) Nazerul 53.5, 9. Perfect King (1) R. Marshall 53.5, 10. Zehnaseeb (10) Kiran Rai 53.5, 11. Zafrina (3) Raja Rao 53 and 12. Desert Gold (8) Arshad 52.5.

1. ZEHNASEEB, 2. PERFECT KING, 3. DALLAS

4. GADAG PLATE (1,100m), rated 15 to 35, 2-45: 1. Silver Swift (7) Chetan G 60, 2. Caesars Palace (12) S. Hussain 58.5, 3. Definitive (3) Dharshan Antony 57, 4. Desert Mirage (4) Kiran Rai 57, 5. Sandy Star (10) Vaibhav 57, 6. Singhsaab (9) M. Naveen 57, 7. Tazamour (8) R. Anand 56, 8. Caspian Beauty (11) Vinod Shinde 55.5, 9. Estella (5) J.H. Arul 55.5, 10. Mrs Thatcher (1) David Allan 55.5, 11. Elite Agent (6) I. Chisty 55 and 12. Eco Friendly (2) Shreyas Singh 54.5.

1. SILVER SWIFT, 2. SINGHSAAB, 3. MRS THATCHER

5. MAKYBE DIVA TROPHY (Div. I), (1,200m), rated 30 to 50, 5-y-o & over, 3-15: 1. Big Boon (8) R. Anand 60, 2. Wings Of Desire (4) A. Imran 60, 3. Secretsuperstar (3) Suraj 58.5, 4. Royal Resolution (11) David Allan 58, 5. Varcasva (5) C. Umesh 58, 6. Venus Bay (6) S. John 57.5, 7. Stari Grad (9) A. Vishwanath 56.5, 8. Tio Rico (12) Chetan G 56.5, 9. Stars In His Eyes (10) Khurshad Alam 56, 10. Aceros (2) Srinath 55.5, 11. Emidio (7) Naveen Kumar 55.5 and 12. Lawrence Of Arabia (1) Arvind Kumar 54.5.

1. SECRETSUPERSTAR, 2. ACEROS, 3. ROYAL RESOLUTION

6. DHARWAD PLATE (1,400m), rated 45 to 65, 3-45: 1. Ashwa Raftar (3) J.H. Arul 60, 2. Torsoro (8) A. Imran 58.5, 3. Blue Moon (6) I. Chisty 58, 4. Akita Pro (9) S. Shareef 57.5, 5. Excellent Sorrento (5) S. John 57.5, 6. Star Cracker (1) K. Raghu 57.5, 7. Corona Del Corsa (2) Akshay Kumar 57, 8. Good Time Indeed (4) R. Marshall 56 and 9. Bluejack (7) Jagadeesh 53.5.

1. AKITA PRO, 2. BLUE MOON, 3. TORSORO

7. KEMPE GOWDA CUP (1,600m), rated 60 & above, 4-15: 1. Brave Lady (8) S. John 64, 2. Bernardini (6) C. Umesh 61.5, 3. Into The Groove (1) J.H. Arul 60.5, 4. Super Success (9) Naveen Kumar 59, 5. Australis (5) Trevor 57.5, 6. The Lieutenant (7) Raja Rao 56, 7. Velocidad (2) Srinath 54.5, 8. Mystic Flame (4) I. Chisty 54 and 9. Corybantic (3) Akshay Kumar 50.

1. BERNARDINI, 2. MYSTIC FLAME, 3. AUSTRALIS

8. MAKYBE DIVA TROPHY (Div. II), (1,200m), rated 30 to 50, 5-y-o & over, 4-45: 1. Candlelightqueen (7) Suraj 60, 2. Lucky Isabella (11) Chetan G 59, 3. Simone (1) S. John 58.5, 4. Yerwazan (4) J.H. Arul 58.5, 5. Habanero (5) Tousif Khan 58, 6. Princess Holly (2) K. Raghu 57.5, 7. Capstone (3) Kiran Rai 57, 8. Morrane Gabriella (8) R. Pradeep 57, 9. Benediction (12) I. Chisty 56, 10. Radiant Treasure (10) S. Hussain 56, 11. Princeazeem (6) T.S. Jodha 55 and 12. Florencia (9) Rayan 53.5.

1. YERWAZAN, 2. SIMONE, 3. CANDLELIGHT QUEEN

9. PREMIUM SPIRIT PLATE (Div. I), (1,200m), rated 15 to 35, 5-y-o & over, 5-15: 1. Amazonite (9) C. Umesh 60, 2. Nagarjuna (10) R. Pradeep 60, 3. Look Out (5) Kiran Rai 59.5, 4. She’s Innocent (8) S. John 59, 5. Kingsfield (1) S. Hussain 58.5, 6. Alvarez (12) Vaibhav 58, 7. Chula Vista (2) Antony 57.5, 8. Jayadratha (7) M. Naveen 57.5, 9. Tyto Alba (6) R. Anand 57.5, 10. Charmaine (11) Arshad 57, 11. Naayaab (3) T.S. Jodha 56.5 and 12. Bold Runner (4) A. Ramu 53.5.

1. SHE’S INNOCENT, 2. AMAZONITE, 3. ALVAREZ

Day’s best: BERNARDINI

Double: RANI JINDAN — SECRETSUPERSTAR

Jkt: 5, 6, 7, 8 and 9; Tr (i): 1, 2 and 3; (ii): 4, 5 and 6; (iii): 7, 8 and 9.

Why you should pay for quality journalism - Click to know more

Recommended for you
This article is closed for comments.
Please Email the Editor

Printable version | Feb 21, 2020 6:33:23 AM | https://www.thehindu.com/sport/races/bernardini-primed-for-an-encore/article30577425.ece

Next Story