Races

It’s Smile Stone vs. Satellite in the main event

Smile Stone and Satellite may fight out the finish of the Srikantadatta Narasimharaja Wadiyar Memorial Trophy (1,400m), the main event of the races to be held here on Saturday (Dec 19).

False rails (width about 8m from 1,600m to the winning post) will be in position. Jockeys for Absolute Red and Amazing Desire (8th race) will be declared later.

1. AMATHOS PLATE (Div. III), (1,200m), rated 20 to 45, 1-45 pm: 1. Star Of The Track (4) A. Velu 60, 2. Swaksha (1) Chetan Kalay 59.5, 3. Ambleside (10) M. Prabhakaran 58.5, 4. Queen’s Ace (11) Adarsh 58.5, 5. Southern Pacific (2) A. Ramu 58.5, 6. Goddess Of Love (7) Rayan Ahmed 58, 7. Mckenzie (12) Nitin Singh 58, 8. Perfect King (5) Afsar Khan 58, 9. Rare And Famous (3) Jagadeesh 58, 10. Time Square (8) Vivek 57.5, 11. What A Nice Man (6) Sai Vamshi 57 and 12. Real Generous (9) Irvan Singh 55.

1. Ambleside, 2. Rare And Famous, 3. Swaksha

2. GULBARGA PLATE (1,100m), rated 00 to 25, 2-15: 1. Scorching Vulcan (3) S. John 62.5, 2. Flying Bullet (7) D. Patel 62, 3. Saffron Intense (12) C. Harish 62, 4. Sudha (1) Nazerul Alam 61.5, 5. Big Copper Penny (2) Jagadeesh 59.5, 6. Luc Divine (9) M. Prabhakaran 59.5, 7. Aguante (10) P. Surya 58.5, 8. Thundering Cloud (6) B. Paswan 55.5, 9. Tic Tac Toe (11) Sai Vamshi 54, 10. Cannon Fire (8) Irvan Singh 53.5, 11. Aryan Knight (4) K. Manesh 53 and 12. Windamare (5) Rayan Ahmed 53.

1. Scorching Vulcan, 2. Aguante, 3. Windamare

3. SHARAVANABELAGOLA PLATE (Div. II), (1,400m), rated 40 to 65, 4-y-o & over, 2-45: 1. Click (7) Nazerul Alam 60, 2. Force Ensign (6) Srinath 59.5, 3. Why Should I (5) Sai Vamshi 59, 4. Androstos (3) I. Chisty 58.5, 5. Joey (1) Irvan Singh 57.5, 6. Super Strong (4) Suraj Narredu 57, 7. Cool Approach (9) Mudassar 56.5, 8. Salina (8) Chetan Kalay 56.5 and 9. Our Little Dragon (2) P.P. Dhebe 53.

1. Force Ensign, 2. Super Strong, 3. Why Should I

4. CHICKMAGALUR NIRVANAPPA SHETTY NANJAMMA TMP CUP (1,800m), rated 40 to 65, 3-15: 1. Noble Reward (11) Nazerul Alam 62, 2. Marine One (5) A. Imran Khan 57.5, 3. El Fenix (1) Suraj Narredu 56, 4. What A Wonder (7) Sai Vamshi 55.5, 5. Czar Rule (10) C.S. Vikrant 55, 6. Silver Legend (2) S. John 55, 7. Love Is Life (6) Jagadeesh 54, 8. Hector (3) M. Prabhakaran 53.5, 9. Hunhar (4) Irvan Singh 52.5, 10. Stellar Ambition (8) M. Ravi 52 and 11. Bonfire (9) I. Chisty 51.5.

1. Silver Legend, 2. El Fenix, 3. Marine One

5. AMATHOS PLATE (Div. I), (1,200m), rated 20 to 45, 3-45: 1. Downton Abbey (10) S. John 62.5, 2. Honour (5) Sunil Samson 62.5, 3. Atlantis (4) Noornabi 61.5, 4. Able Master (1) A. Imran Khan 60.5, 5. Meherani (11) Sai Vamshi 60, 6. Sir Majestic (6) Suraj Narredu 60, 7. Aceempressjessie (3) Jagadeesh 59.5, 8. Hidden Deal (2) Chetan Kalay 58.5, 9. Possimpossible (8) I. Chisty 57, 10. Wise Guy (7) Vivek 56 and 11. Integrated (9) Srinath 55.

1. Integrated, 2. Downton Abbey, 3. Sir Majestic

6. SRIKANTADATTA NARASIMHARAJA WADIYAR MEMORIAL TROPHY (1,400m), rated 80 & above, 4-15: 1. Smile Stone (4) Suraj Narredu 60.5, 2. Nesto (8) A. Imran Khan 55, 3. Satellite (12) R. Marshall 54.5, 4. Emperor Cruise (11) C. Henrique 54, 5. Ethophian (1) Chetan Kalay 53.5, 6. Mickey Mouse (7) Rayan Ahmed 53.5, 7. Son Of Stars (3) Jagadeesh 52, 8. Jackie Oh (2) I. Chisty 51, 9. King Julien (10) Irvan Singh 50.5, 10. Speed Hawk (6) P.P. Dhebe 50.5, 11. Referent (5) Sai Vamshi 50 and 12. Renee (9) B. Harish 50.

1. Smile Stone, 2. Satellite, 3. Jackie Oh

7. AMATHOS PLATE (Div. II), (1,200m), rated 20 to 45, 4-45: 1. Dignified (11) Rajesh Babu 60, 2. One Big Gang (6) I. Chisty 59.5, 3. Churchill (10) Janardhan Paswan 57.5, 4. Morpheus (9) B. Harish 56.5, 5. Golden Friend (5) D. Patel 56, 6. Jersey Wonder (3) Vivek 55.5, 7. Sixth Sense (1) A. Ramu 55.5, 8. All That’s Nice (4) Sai Vamshi 55, 9. Krabi (7) R. Marshall 55, 10. Raziel (12) Jagadeesh 55, 11. Sante Fe (8) Rayan Ahmed 55 and 12. Sea Of Stars (2) Mallikarjun 55.

1. One Big Gang, 2. Morpheus, 3. Raziel

8. SHARAVANABELAGOLA PLATE (Div. I), (1,400m), rated 40 to 65, 4-y-o & over, 5-15: 1. Absolute Red (2) (—) 61.5, 2. Russian Link (8) A. Imran Khan 61.5, 3. Secret Prayer (1) Ashok Kumar 60, 4. Mystic Music (5) S. John 59, 5. Amazing Desire (6) (—) 58.5, 6. Yellowzone (4) M. Prabhakaran 58, 7. All Proof (3) Janardhan Paswan 57.5 and 8. Beyond Intensity (7) Suraj Narredu 56.

1. Mystic Music, 2. Beyond Intensity, 3. Russian Link

Day’s best: Mystic Music

Double: Silver Legend — Integrated

Jkt: 4, 5, 6, 7 and 8; Tr (i): 3, 4 and 5; (ii): 6, 7 and 8.


Our code of editorial values

This article is closed for comments.
Please Email the Editor

Printable version | Aug 4, 2021 8:19:34 PM | https://www.thehindu.com/sport/races/bangalore-horse-races-its-smile-stone-vs-satellite-in-the-main-event/article8004563.ece

Next Story