Races

Bold Command well prepared

Bold Command, who has been well prepared, is expected to score in the Dr. M.A.M. Ramaswamy Memorial Trophy (2,000m), the main event of the concluding day’s races to be held here on Friday (March 25).

There will be no false rails.

KODAGU CUP (Div. II), (1,200m), maiden 3-y-o only, (Terms), 2-15 pm: 1. Dagobert (10) P. Mani 55, 2. Golden Bow (7) Arshad Alam 55, 3. Happy Dancing (2) Indrajeet Singh 55, 4. Hit Again (11) Sai Vamshi 55, 5. Perfectgoldenera (12) Guruprasad 55, 6. Sponge Bob (5) Suraj Narredu 55, 7. Bengaluru Princess (4) M. Ravi 53.5, 8. Claire (8) Vivek 53.5, 9. Export Quality (6) Nitin Singh 53.5, 10. Heaven And Earth (9) P. Trevor 53.5, 11. Royal Serenity (1) Kiran Naidu 53.5 and 12. String Of Pearls (3) Jagadeesh 53.5.

1. Sponge Bob, 2. Heaven And Earth, 3. Royal Serenity

ROYAL RUSSIAN STAKES (Div. II), (1,600m), rated 20 to 45, 5-y-o & over, 2-45: 1. Attractive Bay (2) Chetan Kalay 61, 2. Celestial Storm (1) Vivek 57.5, 3. Magnetize (8) Adarsh 57, 4. Golden Nimbus (5) Arshad Alam 55, 5. Icepick Willie (7) Kiran Naidu 53, 6. Lovely Dancer (6) Jagadeesh 53, 7. Oye Como Va (9) P. Surya 53, 8. Emancipation (3) Nitin Singh 52.5 and 9. Equal Terms (4) P. Trevor 51.5.

1. Lovely Dancer, 2. Equal Terms, 3. Attractive Bay

FAREWELL PLATE (1,200m), rated 00 to 25, 3-15: 1. Mr Big Shot (11) A. Qureshi 62.5, 2. Shivalik Girl (12) Mallikarjun 62.5, 3. Angelic Love (4) Khurshad Alam 61.5, 4. Campfire (10) A. Imran Khan 60.5, 5. Crazy Pineapple (3) Md. Shoaib 60, 6. Granada (5) M. Ravi 60, 7. Miss Ceylon (1) P. Trevor 59.5, 8. Sea Dove (2) P. Surya 58.5, 9. Amaze (6) M. Kumar 58, 10. Saffron Intense (7) Kiran Rai 57.5, 11. Dracarys (9) Vinod Shinde 57 and 12. Sixth Sense (8) Praveen Shinde 57.

1. Mr Big Shot, 2. Miss Ceylon, 3. Sea Dove

PREMIUM SPIRIT STAKES (1,400m), rated 40 to 65, 5-y-o & over, 3-45: 1. Madame Bovary (2) Sunil Samson 61.5, 2. Hillsboro (5) Rayan Ahmed 61, 3. Noble Reward (12) Adarsh 59, 4. Optimistic (7) B. Nayak 57.5, 5. Helios (9) Kiran Rai 56.5, 6. Secret Dimension (6) Suraj Narredu 56.5, 7. Fresh Start (8) S. John 55.5, 8. Artic Attraction (1) M. Prabhakaran 55, 9. Rapid Advance (10) A. Vishwanath 54.5, 10. Joey (11) Vinod Shinde 54, 11. Yellowzone (4) Arshad Alam 54 and 12. Rakshitha (3) Nitin Singh 50.

1. Secret Dimension, 2. Rapid Advance, 3. Yellowzone

DR. M.A.M. RAMASWAMY MEMORIAL TROPHY (2,000m), 4-y-o & over, (Terms), 4-15: 1. Arrogant Approach (2) P. Trevor 60, 2. Toroloco (1) S. John 59, 3. Ace Bucephalus (5) A. Qureshi 58, 4. Bold Command (3) A. Sandesh 56.5 and 5. Let The Lion Roar (4) Suraj Narredu 54.

1. Bold Command, 2. Toroloco

KODAGU CUP (Div. I), (1,200m), maiden 3-y-o only, (Terms), 4-45: 1. Blessed One (11) Vivek 55, 2. Good Fortune (4) Arshad Alam 55, 3. Grecian Light (2) S. John 55, 4. Natanza (8) Suraj Narredu 55, 5. Nishan (6) Indrajeet Singh 55, 6. Perfect Prince (7) Guruprasad 55, 7. Bronzite (5) Nitin Singh 53.5, 8. Country’s Bloom (9) Sai Vamshi 53.5, 9. Kristine (10) Jagadeesh 53.5, 10. Loveisintheair (3) B. Harish 53.5, 11. Romantic Helen (1) A. Ramu 53.5 and 12. Winsomeness (12) A. Sandesh 53.5.

1. Grecian Light, 2. Natanza, 3. Good Fortune

ROYAL RUSSIAN STAKES (Div. I), (1,600m), rated 20 to 45, 5-y-o & over, 5-15: 1. Kimora (7) S. John 62.5, 2. Hapticstic (2) Chetan Kalay 62, 3. Summer Gold (9) A. Ramu 62, 4. All Proof (5) Janardhan Paswan 61.5, 5. Hidden Hero (8) Rayan Ahmed 60.5, 6. Love Is Life (3) Arshad Alam 59.5, 7. Happy Hours (1) Antony Raj 59, 8. Cannes (4) M. Kumar 58.5 and 9. One To Note (6) Sai Vamshi 58.5.

1. All Proof, 2. One To Note, 3. Kimora

BELOVED PRINCE STAKES (1,400m), rated 20 to 45, 5-45: 1. Mystical Shadow (4) Chetan Kalay 62.5, 2. Flame’s Fury (12) Kiran Rai 62, 3. Brunaldo (10) A. Qureshi 60.5, 4. Cato’s Call (7) Arshad Alam 60, 5. Proudprince (1) Sai Vamshi 56, 6. Anjalika (11) Sunil Samson 55, 7. Exemplar (9) A. Vishwanath 55, 8. Massive Dynamics (5) P. Trevor 54.5, 9. Ravelnation (3) Janardhan Paswan 54.5, 10. Pure Esteem (6) Kiran Naidu 54, 11. She Love It (2) Adarsh 54 and 12. Queen’s Ace (8) Vinod Shinde 53.5.

1. Massive Dynamics, 2. Pure Esteem, 3. Flame’s Fury

Day’s best: Grecian Light

Double: Sponge Bob – Bold Command

Jkt: 4, 5, 6, 7 and 8; Tr (i): 3, 4 and 5; (ii): 6, 7 and 8.


Our code of editorial values

This article is closed for comments.
Please Email the Editor

Printable version | Jun 22, 2021 7:56:48 AM | https://www.thehindu.com/sport/races/bangalore-horse-races-bold-command-well-prepared/article8393179.ece

Next Story