Races

Agostini well prepared

Agostini, who has been well prepared, is expected to score in the Chief Minister’s Trophy (2,000m), the chief event of the races to be held here on Friday (Jan. 2).

False rails (width about 2.5m from 1,600m to the winning post) will be in position.

B.A.R.I PLATE (Div. II), (1,200m), rated 00 to 25, 5-y-o & over, 2-15 pm: 1. Hostess (9) K.G. Steyn 61.5, 2. Byronic (6) P.S. Chouhan 58.5, 3. Silhouette (11) Vivek 58.5, 4. Arthur (12) Rajesh Kumar 57.5, 5. Glamour Boy (4) Ashok Kumar 57.5, 6. Prince Academy (5) A. Sandesh 57.5, 7. Private Party (10) Christopher 57.5, 8. Astonishing (7) T.S. Jodha 56.5, 9. Tic Tac Toe (8) Arshad Alam 55.5, 10. Dream Neo (1) Nitin Singh 54.5, 11. La Isle Bonita (2) B. Nayak 54.5 and 12. Apollo Galaxy (3) Ajeet Kumar 51.5.

1. Byronic, 2. Dream Neo, 3. Hostess

JANUARY PLATE (1,400m), maiden 3-y-o only, (Terms), 2-45: 1. Authoritarian (8) Suraj Narredu 55, 2. Cato’s Call (3) K.G. Steyn 55, 3. Ignition (4) Vaibhav 55, 4. J Gatsby (11) Arshad Alam 55, 5. Reverberating (9) Shobhan 55, 6. Saptajit (10) T.S. Jodha 55, 7. Sir Majestic (1) N. Rajesh 55, 8. Angel Dust (2) P. Trevor 53.5, 9. Eternal Flame (5) A. Sandesh 53.5, 10. Festive Cheer (12) R. Marshall 53.5, 11. Iceglow (7) David Allan 53.5 and 12. Multi App (6) Vivek 53.5.

1. Iceglow, 2. Angel Dust, 3. Authoritarian

B.A.R.I PLATE (Div. I), (1,200m), rated 00 to 25, 5-y-o & over, 3-15: 1. Balas Dream (11) P. Ramesh 62.5, 2. Cheddar Face (2) Irvan Singh 62.5, 3. Luc Divine (3) A. Imran Khan 62.5, 4. Super Saloni (12) Shobhan 62.5, 5. Woodridge (5) A. Qureshi 62.5, 6. Big Copper Penny (1) Chetan Kalay 62, 7. Super Silver (10) Rajesh Babu 62, 8. Youre Gorgeous (4) B. Harish 62, 9. Balance Of Nature (6) Shinde 59.5, 10. Hard To Get (8) S. Shiva Kumar 58.5, 11. Magnetize (7) Christopher 58.5 and 12. Star Of Desire (9) T.S. Jodha 58.5.

1. Magnetize, 2. Star Of Desire, 3. Luc Divine

K. RAMA RAO MEMORIAL TROPHY (1,200m), rated 40 to 65, 3-45: 1. Hillsboro (3) Chetan Kalay 61, 2. Super Force (7) A. Imran Khan 59, 3. Cattleya (8) A. Ramu 58, 4. Country’s Pride (9) Ajeet Kumar 58, 5. Mountain High (11) R. Anand 58, 6. Anfield (10) Sai Vamshi 56.5, 7. Scarlet Emperor (1) David Allan 56, 8. Volcano (12) T.S. Jodha 56, 9. Bazinga (2) Rajesh Kumar 55, 10. Blitzschnelle (4) K.G. Steyn 55, 11. Jersey Bride (5) Suraj Narredu 54 and 12. Temujin (6) P.S. Chouhan 53.5.

1. Scarlet Emperor, 2. Blitzschnelle, 3. Jersey Bride

CHIEF MINISTER’S TROPHY (2,000m), 4-y-o & over, (Terms), 4-15: 1. Borsalino (2) David Allan 61.5, 2. Agostini (4) P. Trevor 59.5, 3. Pursuit Of Fame (5) A. Imran Khan 59.5, 4. Wind Stream (3) Suraj Narredu 59.5, 5. Scarlet O’ Hara (6) R. Marshall 56, 6. Ambitious Reward (1) Christopher 55.5 and 7. Booker Jones (7) D.K. Ashish 51.5.

1. Agostini, 2. Wind Stream, 3. Booker Jones

DASHMESH STUD PLATE (Div. I), (1,200m), rated 60 & above, 5-y-o & over, 4-45: 1. Secret Punch (3) R. Pradeep 64.5, 2. Absolute Majority (12) Mark 63, 3. Chul Bul Pandy (6) A. Qureshi 63, 4. Sun Divine (4) A. Imran Khan 63, 5. Cape Ferrat (11) David Allan 62.5, 6. Talisker (8) Chetan Kalay 62, 7. Will Star (10) T.S. Jodha 61.5, 8. Smile Stone (7) Nitin Singh 58, 9. Cool Hand (1) A. Ramu 56, 10. Icelander (5) Chethana 56, 11. Loveofmylife (9) Suraj Narredu 55 and 12. Spiritual Star (2) Anjar Alam 55.

1. Loveofmylife, 2. Cool Hand, 3. Smile Stone

GOMOS PLATE (1,400m), rated 20 to 45, 5-15: 1. Black Areca (10) Ashok Kumar 60.5, 2. Arthurian (9) A. Imran Khan 59, 3. Secret Prayer (5) B. Harish 57, 4. Wholelottalove (6) Irvan Singh 56, 5. Asian Star (7) A. Ramu 54, 6. King Glorieux (3) N. Rajesh 54, 7. Precious Glitter (8) T.S. Jodha 54, 8. Prize Finder (11) Christopher 53.5, 9. Central Park (2) Vaibhav 52.5, 10. New Victor (4) Nitin Singh 52, 11. Red Angel (1) M.A. Roushan 50.5 and 12. Secret Launch (12) Arshad Alam 50.5.

1. Arthurian, 2. Prize Finder, 3. Wholelottalove

DASHMESH STUD PLATE (Div. II), (1,200m), rated 60 & above, 5-y-o & over, 5-45: 1. Solitaire Royale (3) Prabhakaran 60, 2. Sweet Secret (7) A. Ramu 58, 3. Valerian (9) P.S. Chouhan 57.5, 4. Ice Cutter (6) Suraj Narredu 57, 5. Amazing Redd (5) B. Harish 56.5, 6. Sunstone (10) Shinde 56, 7. King Julien (8) R. Marshall 55, 8. Valahak (4) Anjar Alam 55, 9. Atlas Power (11) Nitin Singh 53.5, 10. Igah Igah Igah (12) T.S. Jodha 53, 11. Shinnecock Hills (2) P. Trevor 53 and 12. Scenic Blast (1) M.A. Roushan 52.

1. Ice Cutter, 2. Valerian, 3. King Julien

Day’s best: Scarlet Emperor

Double: Agostini – Ice Cutter

Jkt: 4, 5, 6, 7 and 8; Tr (i): 3, 4 and 5; (ii): 6, 7 and 8.

This article is closed for comments.
Please Email the Editor

Printable version | Apr 21, 2021 8:03:03 PM | https://www.thehindu.com/sport/races/bangalore-horse-races-agostini-well-prepared/article6745120.ece

Next Story