Races

Ashwa Raftar fancied for feature event

Ashwa Raftar has an edge over his rivals in the Sri S. Ramakrishnam Raju Memorial Cup (1,200m), the main event of the races (postponed from Friday) to be held here on Saturday (July 29).

1. RANI LAXMI BAI PLATE (Div. I), (1,400m), maiden 3-y-o only (Cat. II), (Terms), 1-45 p.m.: 1. Arrow Arrow Arrow (6) Aneel 56, 2. Exclusive Striker (3) Ajeeth Kumar 56, 3. Kohinoor Legend (8) N. Rawal 56, 4. Recumbentibus (10) Kiran Naidu 56, 5. Reunion (4) C. Umesh 56, 6. Royal Victory (11) K. Mukesh Kumar 56, 7. San Vinto (7) S. Sreekant 56, 8. Cannon Dear (5) Kunal Bunde 54.5, 9. Dance Oh Dance (2) Kuldeep Singh 54.5, 10. Halo’s Princess (1) Akshay Kumar 54.5 and 11. Tough Princess (9) B. R. Kumar 54.5.

1. EXCLUSIVE STRIKER, 2. SAN VINTO, 3. TOUGH PRINCESS

2. RANI LAXMI BAI PLATE (Div. II), (1,400m), maiden 3-y-o only (Cat. II), (Terms), 2-15: 1. Dream Catcher (2) K. Sai Kiran 56, 2. Golden Hope (10) Akshay Kumar 56, 3. Kohinoor Prince (7) K. Mukesh Kumar 56, 4. Proud N Arrogant (3) Kiran Naidu 56, 5. Rapidamente (9) Hannam 56, 6. Rustom (8) Ajit Singh 56, 7. Starlight (5) N. Rawal 56, 8. Dean’s Gal (6) G. Naresh 54.5, 9. Good Strike (4) C. Umesh 54.5 and 10. Negress Princess (1) B.R. Kumar 54.5.

1. RAPIDAMENTE, 2. GOOD STRIKE, 3. KOHINOOR PRINCE

3. CUPID PLATE (Div. II), (1,400m), 4-y-o & over (which have not won a race since 1st November 2016), rated upto 30 (Cat. III), 2-50: 1. Vijays Delight (3) P. Gaddam 60, 2. Sea Change (4) Kiran Naidu 56, 3. Penthesilea (5) Deepak Singh 54, 4. Sunday Carnival (2) Akshay Kumar 53, 5. Whisper (10) K. Mukesh Kumar 53, 6. Zensational (12) Md. Ismail 52.5, 7. Old Faithful (11) K. Sai Kiran 52, 8. Take A Bow (7) Nakhat Singh 51.5, 9. Cannon King (9) Kunal Bunde 50, 10. Mastaani (8) Sai Kumar 50, 11. Rainbow Blues (6) Ajeeth Kumar 50 and 12. War Lady (1) G. Naresh 50.

1. VIJAYS DELIGHT, 2. PENTHESILEA, 3. SEA CHANGE

4. WARANGAL PLATE (1,400m), 4-y-o only, rated 26 to 46 (Cat. III), 3-25: 1. George Cross (8) C. Umesh 60, 2. Mirfield (4) S.S. Tanwar 58, 3. Bharat Queen (7) B.R. Kumar 57.5, 4. Sweet March (3) Deepak Singh 57.5, 5. Ashwa Ashoka (9) Hannam 57, 6. Negress Pearl (5) Akshay Kumar 56.5, 7. Citi Colors (2) K. Mukesh Kumar 54, 8. Scooby Dooby Doo (6) Ajit Singh 53.5 and 9. Telangana Queen (1) G. Naresh 51.5.

1. SWEET MARCH, 2. ASHWA ASHOKA, 3. NEGRESS PEARL

5. SRI S. RAMAKRISHNAM RAJU MEMORIAL CUP (1,200m), 3-y-o & over, rated 58 to 78 (Cat. II), 4-00: 1. Mangalyaan (1) Ajeeth Kumar 60, 2. Found Money (7) Rafique Sk. 59.5, 3. Net Champ (8) Deepak Singh 57, 4. Ashwa Raftar (10) C. Umesh 56, 5. Morning Miracle (2) Hannam 56, 6. City Of Wonders (14) K. Sai Kiran 54, 7. Vijay Sakhi (4) Deep Shanker 54, 8. Tiger (5) P. Gaddam 53.5, 9. Commanding Boy (12) N. Rawal 53, 10. O Ms Akilah (3) K. Mukesh Kumar 53, 11. Vallee Secrete (11) Akshay Kumar 53, 12. Altruist (13) Aneel 52.5, 13. Numinous (6) Kiran Naidu 52.5 and 14. That’s My Darling (9) Md. Ismail 52.5.

1. ASHWA RAFTAR, 2. CITY OF WONDERS, 3. ALTRUIST

6. AUXILIARY PLATE (1,200m), 5-y-o & over, rated 26 to 46 (Cat. III), 4-35: 1. Rebellion (14) Sai Kumar 60, 2. Kireeti (5) Koushik 58.5, 3. The Blue (7) Kunal Bunde 58, 4. Aston Doulton (8) Rafique Sk. 57, 5. Dublin (3) N. Rawal 57, 6. Roi’s Cruise (4) Rohit Kumar 57, 7. Symbol Of Glory (11) G. Naresh 56.5, 8. Act In Time (2) B.R. Kumar 55, 9. Apache Gal (6) Gopal Singh 54.5, 10. Charming Beauty (9) Akshay Kumar 54.5, 11. Dolce (13) Ajeeth Kumar 54, 12. Royal Rajkumari (10) Ajit Singh 54, 13. True Pearl (1) Kiran Naidu 53.5 and 14. Matica (12) Khurshad Alam 52.5.

1. ACT IN TIME, 2. KIREETI, 3. ROYAL RAJKUMARI

7. CUPID PLATE (Div. I), (1,400m), 4-y-o & over (which have not won a race since 1st November 2016), rated upto 30 (Cat. III), 5-10: 1. Naamdhari (7) A.A. Vikrant 62, 2. War Cry (11) Koushuk 57, 3. Sir Walter Raleigh (3) Kuldeep Singh 55.5, 4. Monte Rosa (10) S. Sreekant 53.5, 5. Surprise Party (8) Nakhat Singh 53, 6. Cannon Hope (12) Kiran Naidu 52.5, 7. Good Taste (2) K. Sai Kiran 52, 8. Molon Labe (6) Ajit Singh 52, 9. Beijos (9) N. Rawal 50, 10. Invasion (5) Md. Ismail 50, 11. Oh Pharaoh (4) P. Gaddam 50 and 12. Seeking Alpha (1) Rafique Sk. 50.

1. WAR CRY, 2. NAAMDHARI, 3. SIR WALTER RALEIGH

Day’s best: ASHWA RAFTAR

Double: SWEET MARCH — ACT IN TIME

Jkt: 3, 4, 5, 6 & 7; Tr (i): 2, 3 & 4; (ii): 5, 6 & 6; Tla: all races.


Our code of editorial values

This article is closed for comments.
Please Email the Editor

Printable version | Aug 3, 2021 2:30:00 PM | https://www.thehindu.com/sport/races/ashwa-raftar-fancied-for-feature-event/article19378083.ece

Next Story